Victor Buckwell (GB)
Victor Buckwell (GB) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 10 at Southwell (AW) (May 2005). Last raced off 40, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 58Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 314 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,789 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 82 | 9 | 11% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,937 | 250 | 12.9% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 2,837 | 385 | 13.6% | 0 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,604 | 200 | 12.5% | −1.1 | — |
| Soft | 2,071 | 282 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 702 | 97 | 13.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,556 | 514 | 14.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,164 | 134 | 11.5% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,406 | 594 | 13.5% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,131 | 495 | 15.8% | +2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,468 | 340 | 13.8% | +0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,095 | 119 | 10.9% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 397 | 45 | 11.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 108 | 8 | 7.4% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −3.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them The Whistling Teal (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m5½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (The Whistling Teal (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Whistling Teal (GB) | 16 | 1 | 1m5½f | Group 3 |
| The Wily Woodcock (GB) | 27 | 0 | — | — |
| The Lady Lapwing (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| The Lady Mandarin (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 7 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mulrennan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss L Ellison | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2005 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Jul 06+70d | Windsor | Ritz Club Selling Stakes | 12/13 | nk | 9-7 | 40 | 43C | Steve Drowne | 20/1 |
| 08 May 06+8d | Kempton (AW) | Kempton For Team Building Events Banded Stakes | 7/13 | 5 | 8-11 | 39 | 26C | Ryan Moore | 6/1 |
| 30 Apr 06+314d | Brighton | Inbev UK Beck's Vier Handicap | 5/12 | shd | 8-5 | 45 | 55C | Franny Norton | 10/1 |
| 2005 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jun 05+22d | Musselburgh | WG Mitchell Handicap | 8/14 | ½ | 8-9 | 45 | 37C | Paul Mulrennan | 12/1 |
| 29 May 05+6d | Newmarket | Turftours.com 'Horseracing Tours Worldwide' Ladies Handicap | 13/14 | 6 | 8-8 | 58 | 7C | Miss L Ellison | 20/1 |
| 23 May 05+14d | Beverley | Beaver Banded Stakes | 7/14 | 2 | 8-2 | 45 | — | Paul Mulrennan | 4/1 |
| 09 May 05+30d | Southwell (AW) | Golf And Racing At Southwell Tri-Banded Stakes | 2/10 | 3½ | 8-11 | 45 | — | Tom Eaves | 2/1 |
| 09 Apr 05 | Newcastle | Maiden Stakes | 7/11 | 5 | 8-4 | — | 19C | Tom Eaves | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Victor Buckwell won?
- Victor Buckwell (GB) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2005 and 2006. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Victor Buckwell?
- Victor Buckwell (GB) was trained by Gary Moore on the most recent run on record, at Windsor on 17 July 2006.
- Who is Victor Buckwell's sire?
- Victor Buckwell (GB) is by Pivotal (GB) out of Lonely Shore (GB), whose sire is Blakeney.
- What is Victor Buckwell's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 40, from the run on 17 July 2006. The highest on record is 58.
- What is Victor Buckwell's sire's record?
- Pivotal (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,789 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
- Who are Victor Buckwell's siblings?
- Out of Lonely Shore (GB), Victor Buckwell (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: The Whistling Teal (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Group 3 (The Whistling Teal (GB)). The wins came over 1m5½f. As at Nov 2026.