Virginia Plain (GB)
Virginia Plain (GB) is yet to win from 11 starts. Best effort: 4th of 10 at Redcar (Sep 2006).
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 48Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.2% of 1,775 runs since Jan 2008 (163 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Firm | 258 | 17 | 6.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 454 | 28 | 6.2% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 216 | 14 | 6.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 265 | 22 | 8.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 92 | 7 | 7.6% | +0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 457 | 36 | 7.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −7.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 96 | 5 | 5.2% | −2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 258 | 23 | 8.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 504 | 36 | 7.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 450 | 32 | 7.1% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 279 | 15 | 5.4% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 157 | 15 | 9.6% | +2.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 1 | 5% | −2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmett Stack | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dale Gibson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicol Polli | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Francis Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Oct 06+18d | Southwell (AW) | ladbrokespoker.com Banded Stakes | 14/14 | 11 | 8-6 | 41 | 8C | Emmett Stack | 33/1 |
| 24 Sep 06+13d | Ascot | October Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 12/12 | 14 | 8-10 | 45 | — | Jim Crowley | 100/1 |
| 11 Sep 06+6d | Redcar | Redcar Conference Centre Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 4/10 | nk | 8-12 | 41 | 57C | Dale Gibson | 100/1 |
| 05 Sep 06+26d | Lingfield | Racing All Year Round At Lingfield Park Mdn Stakes (Div 1) | 6/11 | 1 | 8-7 | 41 | 57C | Emmett Stack | 66/1 |
| 10 Aug 06+16d | Brighton | Toteplacepot Apprentice Handicap | 6/9 | hd | 8-4 | 41 | 36C | Nicol Polli | 33/1 |
| 25 Jul 06+7d | Yarmouth | South Pier Leisure Complex (Lowestoft) Handicap | 12/13 | 5 | 8-7 | 45 | 41C | Emmett Stack | 66/1 |
| 18 Jul 06+16d | Yarmouth | Freederm Virginia Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 9/9 | 7 | 8-8 | 45 | — | Shane Kelly | 300/1 |
| 02 Jul 06+16d | Warwick | Godiva Metal Centre Ltd Non Ferrous Handicap | 9/15 | 2½ | 7-13 | 48 | 29C | Emmett Stack | 50/1 |
| 16 Jun 06+22d | Chepstow | Totequadpot Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/6 | 12 | 9-0 | 48 | 50C | Francis Ferris | 100/1 |
| 25 May 06+33d | Goodwood | Avon Inflatables Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 8/12 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 57C | Shane Kelly | 100/1 |
| 22 Apr 06 | Nottingham | Betfred Million Auction Maiden Stakes | 9/12 | 9 | 8-12 | — | 47C | Dane O'Neill | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Virginia Plain won?
- Virginia Plain (GB) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts in 2006.
- Who trained Virginia Plain?
- Virginia Plain (GB) was trained by Diana Weeden on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 12 October 2006.
- Who is Virginia Plain's sire?
- Virginia Plain (GB) is by Vettori (IRE) out of Iyavaya (USA), whose sire is Valiant Nature.
- What is Virginia Plain's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 41, from the run on 12 October 2006. The highest on record is 48.
- What is Virginia Plain's sire's record?
- Vettori (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.2% of 1,775 runs since Jan 2008 (163 horses), Flat and jumps together.