Volarossa (IRE)
Volarossa (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts. Best effort: 4th of 9 at Fairyhouse (Jul 2021).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 71Highest OR
- 19dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 73
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 68A | 61 | — |
| Good | 2 | 64C | 56.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 73A | 66 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,798 runs since Jan 2008 (937 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 16 | 22.2% | +12 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,911 | 220 | 11.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,946 | 268 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,240 | 108 | 8.7% | −1.5 | — |
| Soft | 1,774 | 144 | 8.1% | −2.1 | — |
| Heavy | 545 | 62 | 11.4% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,308 | 486 | 11.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,127 | 142 | 12.6% | +2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 5,044 | 528 | 10.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,332 | 336 | 10.1% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,102 | 196 | 9.3% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 839 | 80 | 9.5% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 22 | 6.9% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −7 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Hopeful Hero (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m1f–2m7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hopeful Hero (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 2m1f–2m7f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikey Sheehy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Crosse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Sep 21+17d | Fairyhouse | Tattersalls Ireland September Yearling Sale Nursery Handicap | 9/10 | hd | 8-6 | 68 | 68A | 41A | Mikey Sheehy | 28/1 |
| 03 Sep 21+19d | Down Royal | Grant Thornton Nursery Handicap | 12/14 | 1½ | 9-10 | 71 | 64C | 57A | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 12/1 |
| 15 Aug 21+23d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Auction Series Fillies Maiden | 6/9 | 1¼ | 8-9 | — | 73A | 54A | Mikey Sheehy | 6/1 |
| 23 Jul 21+16d | Cork | Irish EBF Auction Series Fillies Maiden | 7/8 | nk | 9-0 | — | 54A | 57A | Shane Crosse | 9/2 |
| 07 Jul 21 | Fairyhouse | Yeomanstown Stud 'Dark Angel' Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/9 | 2¼ | 9-2 | — | 49A | 61A | Shane Crosse | 13/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Volarossa won?
- Volarossa (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2021.
- Who trained Volarossa?
- Volarossa (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 20 September 2021.
- Who is Volarossa's sire?
- Volarossa (IRE) is by Footstepsinthesand (GB) out of Time Passes (IRE), whose sire is Dalakhani.
- What is Volarossa's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 20 September 2021. The highest on record is 71.
- What is Volarossa's sire's record?
- Footstepsinthesand (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,798 runs since Jan 2008 (937 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
- Who are Volarossa's siblings?
- Out of Time Passes (IRE), Volarossa (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Hopeful Hero (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m1f–2m7f. As at Oct 2026.