Walk On The Moone (IRE)
Walk On The Moone (IRE) is 1 from 5. Hasn't won since Apr 2022.
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 3 (60%)Placed
- −3.47£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.47Fair A/E n=5 · 0.35 incl. margin
- 38dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 117
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 117B | 109 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 117B | 101 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 6,983 runs since Jan 2008 (697 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 50 | 11 | 22% | +8.7 | — |
| Good | 1,876 | 256 | 13.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,565 | 214 | 13.7% | +0.4 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,460 | 320 | 13% | −0.3 | — |
| Heavy | 995 | 129 | 13% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 37 | 1 | 2.7% | −10.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −7.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 26 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 75 | 9 | 12% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,222 | 310 | 14% | +0.7 | 1 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,807 | 402 | 14.3% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,543 | 172 | 11.1% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 291 | 37 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Sizing Tennessee (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–3m2f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Sizing Tennessee (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sizing Tennessee (IRE) | 24 | 7 | 2m–3m2f | Grade 3 |
| Mount Ida (IRE) | 17 | 6 | 2m–3m2f | Grade 3 |
| Compadre (IRE) | 39 | 5 | 2m½f–3m | Class 4 |
| Bargy Lady (IRE) | 16 | 4 | 2m–2m6½f | — |
| De Kingpin (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 2m4½f | Class 3 |
| Lordolivia (FR) | 4 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Butterflycollector (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Keen Eye (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Peat Sounds (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.47 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Mullins | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Townend | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Sep 22+36d | Listowel | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | 5/16 | shd | 11-7 | 117B | 114A | Danny Mullins | 13/2 |
| 14 Aug 22+37d | Tramore | Comeragh Veterinary Kilmacthomas Maiden Hurdle | 2/13 | shd | 11-5 | 117B | 120A | Danny Mullins | 4/5F |
| 08 Jul 22+43d | Kilbeggan | Kilbegganraces.com Mares Maiden Hurdle | 6/16 | 9 | 11-7 | 84B | 99A | Paul Townend | 4/9F |
| 26 May 22+35d | Limerick | Tote Guarantee On All Win Bets Mares Maiden Hurdle | 2/18 | ¾ | 11-7 | 101B | 118A | Paul Townend | 2/9F |
| 21 Apr 22 | Kilbeggan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race | 1/13 | 11-11 | 117B | 140A | Mr P W Mullins | 8/15F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Walk On The Moone won?
- Walk On The Moone (IRE) won 1 of 5 archived starts in 2022, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 3 times in total (60% of starts).
- Who trained Walk On The Moone?
- Walk On The Moone (IRE) was trained by W P Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Listowel on 19 September 2022.
- Who is Walk On The Moone's sire?
- Walk On The Moone (IRE) is by Walk In The Park (IRE) out of Jolivia (FR), whose sire is Dernier Empereur.
- What is Walk On The Moone's sire's record?
- Walk In The Park (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 6,983 runs since Jan 2008 (697 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Walk On The Moone's siblings?
- Out of Jolivia (FR), Walk On The Moone (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Sizing Tennessee (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Sizing Tennessee (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f–3m2f. As at Oct 2026.