Watch House Cross (IRE)
Watch House Cross won four of 18 starts on turf between Dec 2021 and Jun 2023. He gained two of those wins at Wexford, one at Naas in the Brown Lad Handicap Hurdle off an official rating of 132, and one at Leopardstown. All four wins came on soft or good to soft ground over trips between 1m5f and 2m4f. The gelding, aged 7 at his last run in May 2024, finished off an official rating of 137 at Punchestown.
- 4–18Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 4 (22.2%)Placed
- +19.66£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 1.66Fair A/E n=18 · 1.43 incl. margin
- 142Highest OR
- 42dBetween runs (median)longest 106 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 99
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 137B | 104 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 130C | 99 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 137B | 86.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 118B | 103 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 106B | 102.5 | — |
Of 18 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: did not complete (4) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 18 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 558 runs since Nov 2020 (74 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| Good | 180 | 16 | 8.9% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 116 | 10 | 8.6% | +1.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 183 | 9 | 4.9% | −2.6 | 3 from 11 |
| Heavy | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +3.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 153 | 11 | 7.2% | −0.3 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 243 | 20 | 8.2% | +0.7 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 127 | 9 | 7.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 19 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Nov 2020 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Shakeyatailfeather (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Shakeyatailfeather (IRE)).
Family form: Shakeyatailfeather (IRE) finished 3rd of 11 at Ascot, 31 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shakeyatailfeather (IRE) | 25 | 4 | 2m½f–2m5½f | Class 2 |
| Limbitless (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Ur My Fav (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 3 | 27% | +24.75 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.09 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.66 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 1 | 100% | +18.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 2 | 22% | +11.91 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +11.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachael Blackmore | 8 | 1 | 13% | +11.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| Mike O'Connor | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.09 |
| Keith Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 13 | 2 | 15% | −7.34 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 1 | 33% | +16.00 |
| None | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −1.34 |
| 2022 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +12.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 12 | 2 | 17% | −6.34 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 2 | 33% | +26.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Watch House Cross won?
- Watch House Cross (IRE) won 4 of 18 archived starts between 2021 and 2024, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 4 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Watch House Cross?
- Watch House Cross (IRE) was trained by Henry De Bromhead on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 1 May 2024.
- Who is Watch House Cross's sire?
- Watch House Cross (IRE) is by Libertarian (GB) out of Benefit Lodge (IRE), whose sire is Beneficial.
- What going does Watch House Cross prefer?
- Watch House Cross (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 11 starts (27.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Watch House Cross's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 137, from the run on 1 May 2024. The highest on record is 142.
- What is Watch House Cross's sire's record?
- Libertarian (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 558 runs since Nov 2020 (74 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Watch House Cross's siblings?
- Out of Benefit Lodge (IRE), Watch House Cross (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Shakeyatailfeather (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Shakeyatailfeather (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.