West Orchard (IRE)
West Orchard is 5 from 32 with all wins at Class 5 level. He has won twice over 3m on good and good to soft, and three times at 2m1f – 2m4f on good and good to soft. The gelding has scored twice at both Fontwell and Plumpton. He ran prominently when last seen finishing 10 of 12 off a mark of 102 at Chepstow in Oct 2026.
- 5–32Wins / Runs
- 15.6%Strike rate
- 11 (34.4%)Placed
- −6.67£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 1.17Fair A/E n=32 · 1.02 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 59dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 128
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 12 | 123A | 88 | 4 runs · 123 / 96.5 |
| Good | 7 | 128B | 73 | 2 runs · 128 / 94.5 |
| Soft | 2 | 104B | 78.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 104B | 73 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 123A | 87.5 | 2 runs · 123 / 99.5 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 137C | 96.5 | 4 runs · 128 / 96.5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 106B | 79 | — |
Of 32 runs looked at, 9 have no figure: did not complete (6) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 32 runs · as at 19 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 10 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Prominent 9 (90%) · 3 wins
- Led 1 (10%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 11,846 runs since Jul 2009 (942 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 234 | 27 | 11.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 3,413 | 431 | 12.6% | +0.5 | 3 from 13 |
| Good to Soft | 2,114 | 253 | 12% | −0.1 | 2 from 13 |
| Soft | 3,781 | 452 | 12% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 2,109 | 259 | 12.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 188 | 16 | 8.5% | −3.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 124 | 13 | 10.5% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 267 | 25 | 9.4% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,370 | 396 | 11.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,289 | 538 | 12.5% | +0.4 | 3 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,980 | 375 | 12.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 10 |
| Over 3m | 767 | 88 | 11.5% | −0.6 | 2 from 8 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2009 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Earth Business (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Earth Business (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earth Business (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 2m2½f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 13 | 2 | 15% | +0.50 |
| Good | 13 | 3 | 23% | −1.17 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 26 | 5 | 19% | −0.67 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.50 |
| Fontwell | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Plumpton | 5 | 2 | 40% | +8.33 |
| Taunton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +5.08 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Over 3m | 8 | 2 | 25% | +0.25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 20 | 1 | 5% | −15.67 |
| Freddie Gingell | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Sean Bowen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Caoilin Quinn | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 12 | 1 | 8% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 7 | 2 | 29% | +1.08 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers + cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +4.58 |
| 2023 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 16 | 1 | 6% | −12.25 |
| Chase | 15 | 4 | 27% | +6.58 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Oct 26+170d | Chepstow | Dragonbet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Hurdle Race prominent early - went to the front after the 4th before being overtaken at the 5th - stayed in the leading group - folded abruptly 3 out - finished 10th and well beaten | 10/12 | 3 | 11-11 | 102 | 76C | 103C | Freddie Gingell | 16/1 |
| 24 Apr 26+39d | Fontwell | V2 Radio Handicap Hurdle Settled handy early - upped tempo on outer approaching 3 out - hit front before 2 out - opened up daylight before final fence - allowed to idle nearing line for an easy win | 1/8 | 11-10 | 96 | 128B | 129A | Freddie Gingell | 11/4F | |
| 16 Mar 26+19d | Plumpton | Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk Handicap Chase Held up handy in the pack - clipped fence 9th - pushed along before 3 out and lost momentum there - kept battling to finish third but no answer to leading pair | 3/7 | 11 | 11-13 | 97 | 108A | 108B | Brendan Powell | 5/1 |
| 25 Feb 26+57d | Wincanton | Play Golf At Wincanton Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Settled second from early on - drifted left repeatedly - went to the front by a short margin at the 5th - came under pressure when bumped and lost the advantage 3 out - closed up with the winner from 2 out - fought on gamely after the last but could not find more near the line | 2/5 | shd | 10-13 | 95 | 85C | 108B | Brendan Powell | 5/1 |
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 25+26d | Taunton | Boyle Sports Daily Money Back Meetings Handicap Chase Sat close to the pace early - clipped the first and slipped back mid-pack by the 15th - driven on before 4 out but faded steadily to finish 5th | 5/6 | 22 | 12-0 | 100 | 61C | 90C | Brendan Powell | 3/1 |
| 04 Dec 25+352d | Wincanton | Weatherbys Stallion Book 'National Hunt' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Sat close to the front pack early - moved into second before the final two furlongs and asked for effort - kept on at an unchanged effort to finish second | 2/7 | 7½ | 11-7 | 95 | 123A | 109A | Brendan Powell | 6/1 |
| 2024 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Dec 24+30d | Wincanton | Buy Boxing Day Tickets Now Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase Sat close to pace early - hit front 3 out - narrow advantage at last - pressed hard inside final furlong but dug deep to prevail | 1/9 | 11-13 | 95 | 77A | 120B | Caoilin Quinn | 7/2 | |
| 17 Nov 24+9d | Fontwell | John Rogerson Memorial Handicap Chase Up with the leaders early - blundered at the 12th and dropped back before a further error at the 13th - off the bridle and one-dimensional through the back section - stayed on into 3rd on the run-in | 3/6 | shd | 11-12 | 95 | 91A | 104B | Brendan Powell | 6/4F |
| 08 Nov 24+18d | Fontwell | Nationwide Concreting Supporting The Rockbourne Partnership Handicap Chase Sharing the front early - took over before the 10th - lost advantage at the 12th after an untidy jump and dropped back under pressure - back in front before 2 out though another awkward leap there - pulled away before the last - kept on strongly up the run-in to win | 1/8 | 10-7 | 87 | 73B | 112B | Freddie Gingell | 11/4 | |
| 21 Oct 24+193d | Plumpton | Back British Farming Handicap Chase Tracked front group early - hit the 8th awkwardly then made ground after the 10th - moved to front 4 out - kept on strongly from the final turn to win | 1/7 | 10-10 | 82 | — | 113A | Brendan Powell | 10/3J | |
| 11 Apr 24+35d | Taunton | Stables Business Park Handicap Chase | 6/12 | 1½ | 10-5 | 82 | 53A | 85A | Freddie Gingell | 4/1J |
| 07 Mar 24+22d | Wincanton | Julias House Handicap Chase | 2/6 | 2¾ | 10-10 | 79 | — | 117B | Brendan Powell | 15/2 |
| 14 Feb 24+33d | Fontwell | Southern Contract Handicap Chase | 3/6 | 5½ | 10-7 | 81 | 54B | 87C | Brendan Powell | 9/2 |
| 12 Jan 24+25d | Wincanton | NAF Metazone Handicap Chase | 2/11 | 15 | 10-10 | 81 | 63A | 98B | Brendan Powell | 16/1 |
| 2023 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 23+21d | Plumpton | Weatherbys & Birdie Calendars Handicap Chase | 9/11 | 13 | 11-4 | 83 | 43C | 73C | Brendan Powell | 5/1 |
| 27 Nov 23+21d | Ludlow | Marsh Commercial Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/12 | — | 10-11 | 83 | — | — | Sean Bowen | 9/2 |
| 06 Nov 23+18d | Plumpton | Roger And Jenny Farrant Diamond Wedding Novices' Handicap Chase | 1/11 | 10-6 | 78 | 73A | 105A | Sean Bowen | 8/1 | |
| 19 Oct 23+144d | Wincanton | Wincanton Three Mile Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 6/6 | 3¼ | 10-3 | 80 | 84A | 83B | Brendan Powell | 9/2 |
| 28 May 23+11d | Fontwell | Remembering Wally Michell Handicap Hurdle | 2/5 | 4½ | 10-8 | 80 | 137C | 101C | Brendan Powell | 10/3 |
| 17 May 23+24d | Newton Abbot | St Austell Brewery Handicap Chase | F/9 | — | 11-0 | 80 | — | — | Brendan Powell | 13/2 |
| 23 Apr 23+27d | Plumpton | Happy Retirement To Paul Warren Handicap Hurdle | 4/11 | ½ | 10-10 | 81 | 104B | 104A | Brendan Powell | 12/1 |
| 27 Mar 23+17d | Wincanton | CRS Thank You To Our Customers Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | 5/9 | 3¼ | 10-12 | 84 | 96A | 90A | Brendan Powell | 6/1 |
| 10 Mar 23+32d | Exeter | Virgin Bet Best Odds Daily Handicap Hurdle | PU/9 | — | 10-12 | 84 | — | — | Brendan Powell | 11/4F |
| 06 Feb 23+42d | Fontwell | Cazoo 'Hands And Heels' Handicap Hurdle (Conditionals And Amateurs) | RO/13 | — | 10-10 | 82 | — | — | Freddie Gingell | 4/1 |
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 22+39d | Wincanton | Eastbury Hotel Handicap Hurdle | 4/16 | 3¼ | 9-9 | 83 | 106B | 92A | Freddie Gingell | 6/1 |
| 17 Nov 22+25d | Wincanton | Evelyn Partners Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) | 4/9 | 1½ | 11-1 | 87 | — | 104A | Brendan Powell | 14/1 |
| 23 Oct 22+216d | Ffos Las | Follow Vickers.Bet On Twitter Handicap Hurdle | 4/9 | 13 | 11-3 | 89 | 92A | 97A | Brendan Powell | 13/2 |
| 21 Mar 22+36d | Wincanton | Racing TV On Sky 426 Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | PU/12 | — | 11-7 | 95 | — | — | Brendan Powell | 22/1 |
| 13 Feb 22+22d | Exeter | Virgin Bet British Stallion Studs EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | PU/13 | — | 11-0 | — | — | — | Harry Cobden | 50/1 |
| 22 Jan 22+64d | Taunton | BioWaveGo Pain Management Device EBF 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 8/14 | 2¾ | 11-8 | — | 91C | 99C | Brendan Powell | 100/1 |
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Nov 21+41d | Ascot | Ascot Shop 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/6 | 10 | 11-3 | — | 73A | 99B | Harry Cobden | 100/1 |
| 09 Oct 21 | Chepstow | Nigel & Sharon Support Injured Jockeys Fund Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 8/8 | 27 | 10-13 | — | 52C | 84C | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has West Orchard won?
- West Orchard (IRE) won 5 of 32 archived starts between 2021 and 2026, a strike rate of 15.6%. Placed 11 times in total (34.4% of starts).
- Who trains West Orchard?
- West Orchard (IRE) is trained by Joe Tizzard, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 11 October 2026.
- Who is West Orchard's sire?
- West Orchard (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Shellys Creek (IRE), whose sire is Flemensfirth.
- What going does West Orchard prefer?
- West Orchard (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 13 starts (23.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is West Orchard's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 11 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is West Orchard's sire's record?
- Westerner (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 11,846 runs since Jul 2009 (942 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
- Who are West Orchard's siblings?
- Out of Shellys Creek (IRE), West Orchard (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Earth Business (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Earth Business (IRE)). The wins came over 2m2½f. As at Nov 2026.