Skip to content
Horse profile

Winday (FR)

3yo gelding · Trainer Emmet Mullins · Owner Paul Byrne
by Galiway (GB) out of Kenwind (FR) (Kendargent)
9 runs · 6 courses · from Aug 2025
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Won at Ffos Las Ran 14 days ago · 3rd of 8 Last raced off OR 97
KTB Profile

Winday (FR) is 1 from 9, the win coming at Class 3 level. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 7 on softer). Last raced off a career-high mark of 97.

Based on 9 archived runs · run-style from 2 commented runs · updated 18 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Wins on good or faster Win at Class 3

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 116 the best of the last 1 graded (A or B) run · Tipperary, 31 Aug 2025

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 4 figures · best 116A · median 93.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good299C93.52 · 99 / 93.5
Good to Soft2116A84.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f2116A84.5—
2m1f – 2m4f1——1 · —
1m2f – 1m4f1——1 · —

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 95A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Tipperary, 31 Aug 2025 Official rating 97 at the last run, 3 Oct 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 4 figures · best 95A · median 74.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good285B73.52 · 85 / 73.5
Good to Soft295A79.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f295A79.5—
2m1f – 2m4f1——1 · —
1m2f – 1m4f1——1 · —

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 1,689 runs since Jan 2008 (282 horses).

Strongest on good going: 15.7% from 261. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.8% from 383. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19% from 221. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.5% from 474.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm4149.8%−1.6—
Good2614115.7%+4.31 from 2
Good to Soft3063310.8%−0.60 from 3
Soft4645612.1%+0.70 from 3
Heavy2312711.7%+0.30 from 1
Standard (AW)383307.8%−3.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f13215.4%+4—
6f – 7f2322912.5%+1.1—
1m – 1m1f474265.5%−5.90 from 3
1m2f – 1m4f5216011.5%+0.11 from 1
1m5f – 2m2214219%+7.60 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f2012713.4%+20 from 3
2m5f – 3m27622.2%+10.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 17 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Kenwind (FR) (Kendargent)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Good 2 1 50% +0.38
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 3 1 1 100% +1.38

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Auteuil (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Longchamp (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00
Ffos Las 1 1 100% +1.38
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00
Galway 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 3 0 0% −3.00
1m – 1m1f 3 0 0% −3.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00
1m2f – 1m4f 1 1 100% +1.38

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Baptiste Le Clerc 2 0 0% −2.00
Gary Carroll 2 0 0% −2.00
Oisin Murphy 1 0 0% −1.00
William Buick 1 0 0% −1.00
Rossa Ryan 1 1 100% +1.38
Clement Lefebvre 1 0 0% −1.00
Tony Piccone 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 5 0 0% −5.00
Blinkers 2 0 0% −2.00
Tongue tie 2 1 50% +0.38

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 6 1 17% −3.62
2025 3 0 0% −3.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Flat 6 1 17% −3.62
Hurdle 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
03 Oct 26+22d Longchamp (FR) Qatar Prix Chaudenay Class 1 · 15f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 3/8 hd 9-2 97—— Oisin Murphy 25/1
11 Sep 26+15d Doncaster Betfred Howard Wright Doncaster Cup Stakes (Group 2) Class 1 · 18f · Good · 7 ran Handy with front group early - pressed for effort 3f out then dropped away 2f out - faded final furlong to finish seventh 7/7 20 8-10 9788C62C William Buick 6/1
27 Aug 26+89d Ffos Las Bni Elli Maiden Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race) Class 3 · 12f · Good · 5 ran Settled second early - pushed along with 2f left before hitting front approaching the final furlong - pulled away to score 1/5 9-7 —99C85B Rossa Ryan 11/8
30 May 26+13d Auteuil (FR) Prix Stanley (Hurdle) () (Turf) 17.5f · Very Soft · 7 ran 3/7 1 10-4 ——— Clement Lefebvre 78/10
17 May 26+28d Auteuil (FR) Arqana Prix Aguado (Hurdle) (Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 17.5f · Heavy · 7 ran 4/7 1½ 10-3 ——— Baptiste Le Clerc 15/1
19 Apr 26+197d Auteuil (FR) Prix Wild Monarch (Poulains) (Maiden Hurdle) (Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 15f · Very Soft · 13 ran 2/13 15 10-8 ——— Baptiste Le Clerc 42/10
04 Oct 25+34d Longchamp (FR) Arqana Series - Haras de Bouquetot Criterium d'Automne (Conditions) (2yo) (Grande Course) (Turf) 8f · Very Soft · 16 ran 14/16 1¼ 9-0 ——— Tony Piccone 45/1
31 Aug 25+29d Tipperary Camas Park Irish EBF Maiden 9f · Good To Yielding · 12 ran Held a spot in the pack out wide - improved position with 2f left and pushed along - well placed in 4th a furlong out but couldn't get to the leaders - stayed on to snatch third near the line 3/12 1 9-7 —116A95A Gary Carroll 150/1
02 Aug 25 Galway Whiriskey Refrigeration Irish EBF Maiden 8.5f · Good To Yielding · 9 ran Settled off the pace early - still down the field at halfway - pushed along but unable to close 2 1/2f out - eventually finished seventh 7/9 1¾ 9-7 —53C64A Gary Carroll 22/1

Quick answers

How many races has Winday (FR) won?
Winday (FR) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 4 times in total (44.4% of starts).
Who trains Winday (FR)?
Winday (FR) is trained by Emmet Mullins, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 3 October 2026.
Who is Winday (FR)'s sire?
Winday (FR) is by Galiway (GB) out of Kenwind (FR), whose sire is Kendargent.
What is Winday (FR)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 3 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
What is Winday (FR)'s sire's record?
Galiway (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 1,689 runs since Jan 2008 (282 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 15.7% from 261. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.8% from 383. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19% from 221. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.5% from 474.

Record shown from August 2025. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.