Wrought Iron (GB)
Wrought Iron (GB) is 2 from 15, both wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2022. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 9 on turf. Last raced off 64, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–15Wins / Runs
- 13.3%Strike rate
- 5 (33.3%)Placed
- −8.38£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 1.06Fair A/E n=15 · 0.90 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 33dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 99
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 99B | 86 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 91A | 86 | — |
| Good | 3 | 85A | 83 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 61A | 60.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 99B | 82 | — |
| Under 6f | 3 | 91A | 81 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,905 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 4,842 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,409 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,732 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7,292 | 918 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 2 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 10,717 | 1,254 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 2 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,999 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,471 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,090 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 474 | 42 | 8.9% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Tell William (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Tell William (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tell William (GB) | 13 | 2 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Star Prospect (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Ameeq (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Continental (GB) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Dance No More (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.62 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.62 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 2 | 17% | −5.38 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saffie Osborne | 10 | 2 | 20% | −3.38 |
| Nicola Currie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.62 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.38 |
| 2021 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Aug 22+11d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Family Fun Day 14th August Handicap | 5/8 | ½ | 9-6 | 64 | 91A | 67A | Saffie Osborne | 9/4F |
| 29 Jul 22+16d | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap | 4/11 | ¾ | 9-8 | 64 | 77A | 78A | Nicola Currie | 3/1J |
| 13 Jul 22+8d | Lingfield (AW) | At The Races App Form Study Handicap | 1/9 | 9-2 | 60 | 99B | 75A | Saffie Osborne | 13/8F | |
| 05 Jul 22+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Swiss Steel UK Handicap (Div 1) | 2/10 | nk | 9-6 | 60 | 81A | 87A | Nicola Currie | 3/1 |
| 20 Jun 22+27d | Wolverhampton (AW) | At The Races App Market Movers Handicap | 1/11 | 9-8 | 57 | 92A | 89A | Saffie Osborne | 3/1 | |
| 24 May 22+12d | Bath | At The Races App Market Movers Handicap | 10/11 | 2¼ | 9-2 | 62 | 61A | 39A | Saffie Osborne | 16/1 |
| 12 May 22+22d | Salisbury | Penang Turf Club Malaysia Handicap | 9/10 | 1½ | 8-11 | 66 | 85A | 51A | Saffie Osborne | 16/1 |
| 20 Apr 22+239d | Salisbury | Ozweld International Steel Fabrication Specialists Handicap | 7/9 | ½ | 9-3 | 69 | 91A | 63A | Saffie Osborne | 6/1 |
| 2021 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Aug 21+25d | Newbury | BetVictor Nursery (Str) | 8/10 | 1 | 8-13 | 72 | 83B | 65A | Saffie Osborne | 16/1 |
| 30 Jul 21+8d | Goodwood | Unibet Deposit 10 Get 40 Bonus Nursery | 11/13 | nk | 7-12 | 74 | 60C | 59A | Saffie Osborne | 28/1 |
| 22 Jul 21+44d | Newbury | Laithwaites Wine Nursery | 3/10 | 2½ | 9-6 | 74 | 91B | 78A | Callum Shepherd | 9/1 |
| 08 Jun 21+14d | Salisbury | Best Odds Guaranteed At MansionBet EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/10 | 1 | 8-13 | — | 77A | 70A | Saffie Osborne | 11/2 |
| 25 May 21+12d | Lingfield (AW) | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/12 | nk | 9-5 | — | 79A | 82A | Nicola Currie | 40/1 |
| 13 May 21+15d | Newmarket | Betfair British Ebf Restricted Novice Stakes | 5/11 | hd | 8-10 | — | 74A | 69A | Saffie Osborne | 25/1 |
| 28 Apr 21 | Ascot | Royal Ascot Two-Year-Old Trial Conditions Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/4 | 3 | 9-2 | — | 81C | 57B | Oisin Murphy | 17/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Wrought Iron won?
- Wrought Iron (GB) won 2 of 15 archived starts between 2021 and 2022, a strike rate of 13.3%. Placed 5 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Wrought Iron?
- Wrought Iron (GB) was trained by Jamie Osborne on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 9 August 2022.
- Who is Wrought Iron's sire?
- Wrought Iron (GB) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Swiss Kiss (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What going does Wrought Iron prefer?
- Wrought Iron (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wrought Iron's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 9 August 2022. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Wrought Iron's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,905 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Wrought Iron's siblings?
- Out of Swiss Kiss (GB), Wrought Iron (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Tell William (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Tell William (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Oct 2026.