Ya Latif (IRE)
Ya Latif (IRE) is 1 from 7, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2015.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Ya Latif (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Island Memory (GB) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Mint Julep (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −1.50£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.55Fair A/E n=7 · 0.46 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 75dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,971 runs since Jan 2008 (1,091 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 65 | 8 | 12.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,199 | 253 | 11.5% | +1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 2,978 | 294 | 9.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,465 | 158 | 10.8% | +0.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,742 | 140 | 8% | −2.5 | — |
| Heavy | 493 | 38 | 7.7% | −2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,028 | 582 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 845 | 105 | 12.4% | +1.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,031 | 546 | 10.9% | +0.4 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,819 | 411 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,607 | 247 | 9.5% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,129 | 115 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 396 | 36 | 9.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 124 | 11 | 8.9% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Jaaryah (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Huffoof (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaaryah (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Huffoof (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 4 |
| Kronful (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Tazweed (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Ferayha (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| In With Conor (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Frederik Tylicki | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Sep 15+60d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Compare The Odds At bookies.com Handicap | 3/11 | 1 | 9-4 | 74 | 83A | Jack Mitchell | 10/3J |
| 16 Jul 15+19d | Leicester | EBF Stallions Breeding Winners Fillies' Handicap | 4/4 | 3 | 9-1 | 75 | 67B | William Buick | 15/8 |
| 27 Jun 15+13d | Windsor | Hughes Windsor Price Boosts With Unibet Fillies' Handicap | 4/8 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 75 | 72A | James Doyle | 4/5F |
| 14 Jun 15+276d | Salisbury | CPA Scaffolding Fillies' Handicap | 1/10 | 9-1 | 71 | 87A | Jim Crowley | 9/2 | |
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Sep 14+26d | Chepstow | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/12 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 77A | Frederik Tylicki | 7/4F |
| 16 Aug 14+53d | Doncaster | Betfred Racing Follow On Twitter EBF Stallions Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Str) | 4/14 | nk | 9-0 | — | 76A | Tom Queally | 15/8F |
| 24 Jun 14 | Newbury | Pumpmatic Pump Stations By Pump Technology Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Str) | 4/12 | hd | 9-0 | — | 74A | Andrea Atzeni | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ya Latif won?
- Ya Latif (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2014 and 2015, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Ya Latif?
- Ya Latif (IRE) was trained by Roger Varian on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 14 September 2015.
- Who is Ya Latif's sire?
- Ya Latif (IRE) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Albahja (GB), whose sire is Sinndar.
- What going does Ya Latif prefer?
- Ya Latif (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ya Latif's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 14 September 2015. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Ya Latif's sire's record?
- Iffraaj (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,971 runs since Jan 2008 (1,091 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Ya Latif's siblings?
- Out of Albahja (GB), Ya Latif (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Jaaryah (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Huffoof (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Ya Latif produced winners?
- As a dam, Ya Latif (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.