Your Band (GB)
Your Band won four of 26 starts between May 2018 and May 2023. Two of those wins came at Uttoxeter in Class 4 novice and maiden hurdles over 2m1f – 2m4f on good ground in 2019, while the other two were handicaps on the all-weather at Lingfield and Chelmsford City in late 2018 and early 2019. The gelding, who was aged 8 at his last run in May 2023, finished his career off an official rating of 98, 18lb below his highest ever mark.
- 4–26Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 12 (46.2%)Placed
- −5.62£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.95Fair A/E n=26 · 0.80 incl. margin
- 116Highest OR
- 73dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 128
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 143A | 118 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 102C | 87.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 116A | 107 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 143A | 118 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 116A | 104 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 107A | 93 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 105A | 93 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 107A | 98.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 74C | 66.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 26 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 25 figures from 26 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 4,851 runs since Jan 2008 (351 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 12.8% from 148.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | +16.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 739 | 85 | 11.5% | +2.1 | — |
| Good | 932 | 78 | 8.4% | −1 | 2 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 501 | 42 | 8.4% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 568 | 44 | 7.7% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 148 | 19 | 12.8% | +3.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,936 | 180 | 9.3% | −0.1 | 2 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 224 | 17 | 7.6% | −1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,444 | 136 | 9.4% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,272 | 119 | 9.4% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,073 | 106 | 9.9% | +0.5 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 558 | 50 | 9% | −0.4 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 206 | 20 | 9.7% | +0.3 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 65 | 6 | 9.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +1.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sano City (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| True Gentleman (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 2 | 18% | −5.62 |
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 2 | 18% | +4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 12 | 2 | 17% | −6.62 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.38 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 2 | 22% | −3.62 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicola Currie | 9 | 2 | 22% | +6.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Liam Treadwell | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.38 |
| Ben Jones | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lee Edwards | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alex Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Gregory | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Hitchcott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 20 | 4 | 20% | +0.38 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 8 | 3 | 38% | −0.62 |
| 2018 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 13 | 2 | 15% | −7.62 |
| Flat | 12 | 2 | 17% | +3.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 May 23+24d | Bangor-on-Dee | Buck Pub Handicap Chase | PU/8 | — | 11-2 | 98 | — | — | Nick Scholfield | 9/1 |
| 26 Apr 23+34d | Ludlow | Bet At racingtv.com Handicap Hurdle | 6/10 | 10 | 10-12 | 102 | 102C | 102C | Alex Edwards | 9/1 |
| 23 Mar 23+48d | Ludlow | E F G Harris Allday Handicap Hurdle | 5/6 | 8½ | 11-0 | 106 | 116A | 103B | Jonathan Burke | 40/1 |
| 03 Feb 23+538d | Chepstow | Join Our Free Bet Club At Vickers.Bet Handicap Hurdle | 14/15 | 24 | 11-5 | 110 | 73C | 102C | Nick Scholfield | 66/1 |
| 2021 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Aug 21+30d | Market Rasen | Minster Group Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | 6 | 11-9 | 115 | 104C | 126A | Nick Scholfield | 11/2 |
| 15 Jul 21+22d | Worcester | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap Hurdle | 5/8 | 2½ | 10-6 | 116 | 128A | 108A | Nick Scholfield | 3/1F |
| 23 Jun 21+12d | Worcester | Arundel Boy's Favourites: Flynn, Arsenal, Esco Handicap Hurdle | 3/9 | 4¾ | 10-12 | 116 | 121A | 116A | Ben Jones | 9/4F |
| 11 Jun 21+54d | Aintree | racingtv.com Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 2/10 | nk | 11-6 | 112 | 143A | 132A | Ben Jones | 2/1F |
| 18 Apr 21+31d | Wincanton | fjchalke.co.uk Test Drive New Electric Leaf Handicap Hurdle | 4/12 | 1 | 11-9 | 112 | 123A | 124A | Lee Edwards | 17/2 |
| 18 Mar 21+147d | Doncaster | MansionBet Cheltmas Handicap Hurdle | 8/10 | 6½ | 11-12 | 114 | 83B | 103A | Lee Edwards | 16/1 |
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 22 Oct 20+414d | Carlisle | racingtv.com Handicap Hurdle | 8/14 | hd | 11-0 | 116 | 98C | 101C | Fergus Gregory | 18/1 |
| 2019 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Sep 19+40d | Uttoxeter | carpetgallop.co.uk Equestrian Surfaces Novices' Hurdle | 1/4 | 11-3 | 116 | 115C | 116B | Liam Treadwell | 6/4 | |
| 26 Jul 19+17d | Uttoxeter | Optimum Pay Group Maiden Hurdle | 1/4 | 10-13 | — | 118C | 122C | Liam Treadwell | 15/8 | |
| 09 Jul 19+126d | Uttoxeter | Signs 2000 Novices' Hurdle | 2/10 | 2¾ | 10-10 | — | 94A | 118A | Liam Treadwell | 20/1 |
| 05 Mar 19+34d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Heed Your Hunch Handicap | 5/9 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 69 | 78B | 75A | Nicola Currie | 14/1 |
| 30 Jan 19+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Classified Claiming Stakes | 10/10 | 65 | 9-1 | 69 | 31C | 64C | Nicola Currie | 15/8F |
| 19 Jan 19+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Live Casino Handicap | 3/7 | 2¾ | 9-6 | 69 | 96A | 71B | Nicola Currie | 13/8F |
| 10 Jan 19+7d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Book Tickets At chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Handicap | 1/11 | 9-3 | 60 | 107A | 86A | Nicola Currie | EvensF | |
| 03 Jan 19+13d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Buy Tickets At Chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Handicap | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 60 | 101A | 73A | Nicola Currie | 5/2F |
| 2018 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Dec 18+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play 4toscore At Betway Handicap (Div 1) | 2/12 | 2¼ | 9-1 | 58 | 105A | 75A | Nicola Currie | 2/1 |
| 13 Dec 18+6d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Book Tickets At chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Handicap (Div 2) | 2/13 | nk | 9-6 | 56 | 89B | 83A | Nicola Currie | EvensF |
| 07 Dec 18+20d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap | 2/14 | 2 | 9-3 | 56 | 94B | 79A | Nicola Currie | 6/1 |
| 17 Nov 18+58d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 1/16 | 8-7 | 53 | 93B | 66A | Nicola Currie | 12/1 | |
| 20 Sep 18+19d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes | 6/8 | ¾ | 9-2 | — | 59A | 55A | Dougie Costello | 66/1 |
| 01 Sep 18+113d | Wolverhampton (AW) | All New Dacia Duster Maiden Stakes | 9/12 | 2½ | 9-5 | — | 74C | 58C | Sam Hitchcott | 100/1 |
| 11 May 18 | Lingfield | Chester Plate 5 Places At 188bet Novice Stakes | 15/16 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 74C | 54C | Dougie Costello | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Your Band won?
- Your Band (GB) won 4 of 26 archived starts between 2018 and 2023, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 12 times in total (46.2% of starts).
- Who trained Your Band?
- Your Band (GB) was trained by Alastair Ralph on the most recent run on record, at Bangor-on-Dee on 20 May 2023.
- Who is Your Band's sire?
- Your Band (GB) is by Helmet (AUS) out of Kampai (GB), whose sire is Sakhee.
- What going does Your Band prefer?
- Your Band (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 11 starts (18.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Your Band's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 20 May 2023. The highest on record is 116.
- What is Your Band's sire's record?
- Helmet (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 4,851 runs since Jan 2008 (351 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 12.8% from 148.
- Who are Your Band's siblings?
- Out of Kampai (GB), Your Band (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.