Zaitana (IRE)
Zaitana (IRE) is 2 from 7. Hasn't won since Dec 2017.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Zaitana (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Pigeon House (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Pigeon House (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pigeon House (IRE) | 41 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m2f | Class 4 |
- 2–7Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 2.16Fair A/E n=7 · 1.80 incl. margin
- 101dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 10,768 runs since Jan 2008 (799 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,268 | 146 | 11.5% | +1.6 | — |
| Good | 2,503 | 249 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,299 | 130 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| Soft | 1,826 | 177 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 656 | 55 | 8.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,189 | 306 | 9.6% | −0.3 | 2 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 379 | 29 | 7.7% | −2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,983 | 288 | 9.7% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,800 | 287 | 10.3% | +0.4 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,511 | 252 | 10% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,351 | 135 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 555 | 57 | 10.3% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 155 | 13 | 8.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | +4.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Miss Myers (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–2m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Colonel Keating (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Myers (IRE) | 32 | 2 | 6½f–1m2f | — |
| Colonel Keating (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 2m7½f | Class 5 |
| Storm Run (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Nodachi (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristian Demuro | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Theo Bachelot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marc Nobili | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Lea Bails | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Lea Bails | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 22 Jul 18+35d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix de la Pepiniere - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage () (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 7/10 | 1 | 8-13 | Theo Bachelot | 29/1 |
| 17 Jun 18+153d | Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) | Prix Storm The Stars - Haras du Lion () (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 5/9 | hd | 8-11 | Marc Nobili | 17/1 |
| 15 Jan 18+32d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de la Route Grande Laie (Conditions) (4yo) (Polytrack) | 3/10 | ¾ | 8-7 | Mme Lea Bails | 56/10 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 14 Dec 17+252d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de Mirande (Conditions) (3yo) (Polytrack) | 1/12 | 8-10 | Mlle Lea Bails | EvensF | |
| 06 Apr 17+99d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Magister (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) | 4/10 | 1 | 8-11 | Cristian Demuro | 52/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 28 Dec 16+36d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de la Perdriere (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Polytrack) | 1/16 | 9-2 | Stephane Pasquier | 3/1 | |
| 22 Nov 16 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Des Biches (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Polytrack) | 5/12 | 3½ | 9-2 | Cristian Demuro | 43/5 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Zaitana won?
- Zaitana (IRE) won 2 of 7 archived starts between 2016 and 2018, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Zaitana?
- Zaitana (IRE) was trained by Rod Collet on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 22 July 2018.
- Who is Zaitana's sire?
- Zaitana (IRE) is by Zoffany (IRE) out of Jabroot (IRE), whose sire is Alhaarth.
- What going does Zaitana prefer?
- Zaitana (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Zaitana's sire's record?
- Zoffany (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 10,768 runs since Jan 2008 (799 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Zaitana's siblings?
- Out of Jabroot (IRE), Zaitana (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Miss Myers (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Colonel Keating (IRE)). The wins came over 6½f–2m7½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Zaitana produced winners?
- As a dam, Zaitana (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Pigeon House (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Pigeon House (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m2f. As at Oct 2026.