Zamhrear (GB)
Zamhrear (GB) is 2 from 9. Hasn't won since Dec 2006. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 4 on turf. Last raced off a career-high mark of 62.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Zamhrear (GB) has 5 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Rainbow Dreamer (GB) (13 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Rainbow Dreamer (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Dreamer (GB) | 54 | 13 | 1m½f–2m2f | Class 2 |
| Enzo (IRE) | 36 | 3 | 1m–1m½f | Class 5 |
| Capelita (GB) | 21 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Fauran (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Johnny The Star (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–9Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 3 (33.3%)Placed
- +5.75£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 2.75Fair A/E n=9 · 2.32 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 19dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,376 runs since Jan 2008 (378 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.5% from 118.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 45 | 9 | 20% | +8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 868 | 119 | 13.7% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,054 | 108 | 10.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 442 | 51 | 11.5% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 524 | 51 | 9.7% | −2.3 | — |
| Heavy | 172 | 23 | 13.4% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,269 | 165 | 13% | +1 | 2 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 79 | 17 | 21.5% | +9.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 461 | 60 | 13% | +1 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 973 | 116 | 11.9% | −0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,613 | 202 | 12.5% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 788 | 91 | 11.5% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 318 | 30 | 9.4% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 118 | 10 | 8.5% | −3.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −8.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
12 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Blue Monday (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Blue Monday (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Monday (GB) | 19 | 6 | 1m1f–1m3f | Group 3 |
| Dalaki (IRE) | 37 | 4 | 7½f–2m4½f | Class 5 |
| Tribal Warrior (GB) | 10 | 4 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Bazergan (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 3 |
| Rugged Cross (GB) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 2 |
| Multiplication (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m3f | Class 5 |
| Najam (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Lundy's Lane (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| O Fourlunda (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Ghar Shoop (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Storm Check (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Katanga (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +9.75 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +11.75 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Doyle | 3 | 2 | 67% | +11.75 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stanley Chin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2006 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +6.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 07 Jan 07+24d | Southwell (AW) | pontins.com Handicap | 4/13 | 2½ | 8-8 | 62 | 72C | Joe Fanning | 9/2 |
| 2006 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Dec 06+13d | Southwell (AW) | pontins.com Handicap | 1/12 | 9-0 | 57 | 82C | Brett Doyle | 11/4F | |
| 01 Dec 06+27d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Visit brisnet.co.uk For Free U.S.A. Racecards Handicap | 2/12 | ½ | 8-10 | 54 | 69C | Hayley Turner | 16/1 |
| 04 Nov 06+23d | Windsor | E.B.F. Totesport Gillies Fillies' Stakes (Listed) | 13/14 | shd | 8-10 | 62 | 50C | Brett Doyle | 100/1 |
| 12 Oct 06+17d | Southwell (AW) | ladbrokescasino.com Banded Stakes (Div 1) | 1/13 | 9-0 | 54 | 66C | Brett Doyle | 10/1 | |
| 25 Sep 06+10d | Brighton | HBLB Maiden Stakes | 5/8 | ¾ | 8-12 | 48 | 72C | Seb Sanders | 9/1 |
| 15 Sep 06+33d | Nottingham | Visitnottingham.com Maiden Stakes | 7/14 | 5 | 8-12 | 48 | 39C | J-P Guillambert | 25/1 |
| 13 Aug 06+4d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park Golf Club Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 8/12 | 10 | 8-12 | — | 39C | Tom Queally | 14/1 |
| 09 Aug 06 | Pontefract | Matty Bown Memorial Maiden Stakes | 4/7 | 7 | 8-12 | — | 20C | Stanley Chin | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Zamhrear won?
- Zamhrear (GB) won 2 of 9 archived starts between 2006 and 2007, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Zamhrear?
- Zamhrear (GB) was trained by Clive Brittain on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 7 January 2007.
- Who is Zamhrear's sire?
- Zamhrear (GB) is by Singspiel (IRE) out of Lunda (IRE), whose sire is Soviet Star.
- What going does Zamhrear prefer?
- Zamhrear (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Zamhrear's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 7 January 2007. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Zamhrear's sire's record?
- Singspiel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,376 runs since Jan 2008 (378 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.5% from 118.
- Who are Zamhrear's siblings?
- Out of Lunda (IRE), Zamhrear (GB) has 12 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Blue Monday (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Blue Monday (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m4½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Zamhrear produced winners?
- As a dam, Zamhrear (GB) has 5 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Rainbow Dreamer (GB) (13). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Rainbow Dreamer (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m2f. As at Oct 2026.