Tribal Warrior (GB)
Tribal Warrior (GB) is 4 from 10. Hasn't won since Jul 2019. All 4 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off a career-high mark of 88.
- 4–10Wins / Runs
- 40%Strike rate
- 5 (50%)Placed
- +7.50£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 2.74Fair A/E n=10 · 2.35 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 77dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 120
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 100B | 72 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 120A | 97 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 120A | 96 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 6,792 runs since Jan 2008 (685 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 101.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | +2.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,085 | 166 | 15.3% | +2.7 | 2 from 3 |
| Good | 1,630 | 200 | 12.3% | −0.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 799 | 110 | 13.8% | +1.2 | — |
| Soft | 958 | 107 | 11.2% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 283 | 28 | 9.9% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,010 | 241 | 12% | −0.6 | 2 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 98 | 9 | 9.2% | −3.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,207 | 156 | 12.9% | +0.3 | 4 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,665 | 234 | 14.1% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,324 | 303 | 13% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,066 | 113 | 10.6% | −2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 33 | 10.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 101 | 8 | 7.9% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
12 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Blue Monday (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Blue Monday (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Monday (GB) | 19 | 6 | 1m1f–1m3f | Group 3 |
| Dalaki (IRE) | 37 | 4 | 7½f–2m4½f | Class 5 |
| Bazergan (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 3 |
| Zamhrear (GB) | 9 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 6 |
| Rugged Cross (GB) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 2 |
| Multiplication (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m3f | Class 5 |
| Najam (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Lundy's Lane (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| O Fourlunda (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Ghar Shoop (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Storm Check (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Katanga (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 2 | 67% | +6.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.50 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.50 |
| Musselburgh | 3 | 2 | 67% | +6.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 4 | 44% | +8.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Morris | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| David Allan | 3 | 2 | 67% | +6.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +7.50 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Oct 19+103d | Musselburgh | Join RacingTV Now Handicap | 4/9 | 2¼ | 8-11 | 88 | 105A | 85A | David Allan | 9/2 |
| 03 Jul 19+375d | Musselburgh | ROA Rewards Members Handicap | 1/8 | 9-2 | 82 | 120A | 100A | David Allan | 3/1 | |
| 2018 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Jun 18+50d | Newmarket | 188bet Casino Handicap | 4/10 | 4 | 9-6 | 84 | 97A | 82A | Daniel Muscutt | 4/1 |
| 04 May 18+30d | Musselburgh | Weatherbys Bank Foreign Exchange Handicap | 1/8 | 9-7 | 80 | 96A | 93A | David Allan | 4/1 | |
| 04 Apr 18+25d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Handicap | 1/13 | 9-7 | 75 | 100B | 88A | Luke Morris | 4/1 | |
| 10 Mar 18+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red.com Handicap | 4/6 | ½ | 9-2 | 76 | 68A | 66B | Luke Morris | 7/2 |
| 21 Feb 18+18d | Kempton (AW) | 32red On The App Store Novice Stakes | 1/14 | 8-11 | 74 | 71B | 78A | Oisin Murphy | 5/2 | |
| 03 Feb 18+52d | Kempton (AW) | 32red On The App Store Novice Stakes | 3/9 | 1¼ | 8-11 | — | 95B | 72A | Luke Morris | 25/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 17+21d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div 1) | 8/14 | 3½ | 9-2 | — | 69B | 59A | Luke Morris | 10/1 |
| 22 Nov 17 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino/ebfstallions.com Novice Stakes (Div 2) | 6/13 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 73B | 79A | Luke Morris | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tribal Warrior won?
- Tribal Warrior (GB) won 4 of 10 archived starts between 2017 and 2019, a strike rate of 40%. Placed 5 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Tribal Warrior?
- Tribal Warrior (GB) was trained by James Tate on the most recent run on record, at Musselburgh on 14 October 2019.
- Who is Tribal Warrior's sire?
- Tribal Warrior (GB) is by New Approach (IRE) out of Lunda (IRE), whose sire is Soviet Star.
- What going does Tribal Warrior prefer?
- Tribal Warrior (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tribal Warrior's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 88, from the run on 14 October 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Tribal Warrior's sire's record?
- New Approach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 6,792 runs since Jan 2008 (685 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 101.
- Who are Tribal Warrior's siblings?
- Out of Lunda (IRE), Tribal Warrior (GB) has 12 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Blue Monday (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Blue Monday (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m4½f. As at Oct 2026.