Zillino (FR)
Zillino (FR) is 1 from 8. Hasn't won since Sep 2016. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer).
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −3.20£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.58Fair A/E n=6 · 0.87 incl. margin
- 159dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,714 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.9% from 967.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 129 | 13 | 10.1% | −1.2 | — |
| Good | 901 | 117 | 13% | +1.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 657 | 62 | 9.4% | −1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,396 | 179 | 12.8% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 659 | 83 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 967 | 76 | 7.9% | −3.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 34 | 3 | 8.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 505 | 43 | 8.5% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 950 | 90 | 9.5% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 949 | 86 | 9.1% | −2.2 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 725 | 97 | 13.4% | +2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,167 | 155 | 13.3% | +2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 319 | 43 | 13.5% | +2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 65 | 14 | 21.5% | +10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Deep Sea (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m1f–1m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deep Sea (FR) | 29 | 3 | 1m1f–1m2f | — |
| Leaflet (FR) | 17 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Willow Tree (FR) | 5 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Island Fish (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.80 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.80 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Malo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Les Sables-d'Olonne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chateaubriant (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.20 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre-Charles Boudot | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.80 |
| Alexandre Roussel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clement Guitraud | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aurelien Lemaitre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mathieu Androuin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.80 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 1 run | |||||||
| 07 May 18+377d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Serge Boireau (Handicap) (4yo+) (Young Jockeys & Apprentices) (Turf) | 10/10 | 13 | 8-6 | Clement Guitraud | 15/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 25 Apr 17+45d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix de Troyes (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | 12/17 | 2 | 9-1 | Pierre-Charles Boudot | 19/5F |
| 11 Mar 17+170d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix du Pays Basque (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | 3/18 | 2½ | 8-5 | Aurelien Lemaitre | 28/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 22 Sep 16+71d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de l'Epte (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) | 1/13 | 9-6 | Pierre-Charles Boudot | 19/5F | |
| 13 Jul 16+367d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Prince Rose (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf) | 10/14 | hd | 8-11 | Maxime Guyon | 39/10 |
| 2015 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 12 Jul 15+26d | Saint-Malo | Prix De Dol (Turf) | 3/4 | hd | 9-2 | Alexandre Roussel | 7/2 |
| 16 Jun 15+59d | Les Sables-d'Olonne | Prix Alain de Montillet (Turf) | 3/4 | ½ | 8-11 | Alexandre Roussel | 48/10 |
| 18 Apr 15 | Chateaubriant (FR) | Prix Claude Gauthier (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf) | 3/9 | 2 | 8-11 | Mathieu Androuin | 249/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Zillino won?
- Zillino (FR) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2015 and 2018, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Zillino?
- Zillino (FR) was trained by E Libaud on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 7 May 2018.
- Who is Zillino's sire?
- Zillino (FR) is by Muhtathir (GB) out of Zilly Fish (FR), whose sire is Generous.
- What going does Zillino prefer?
- Zillino (FR) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Zillino's sire's record?
- Muhtathir (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,714 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.9% from 967.
- Who are Zillino's siblings?
- Out of Zilly Fish (FR), Zillino (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Deep Sea (FR) (3). The wins came over 1m1f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.