Skip to content
Jockey profile

Clement Guitraud

223 rides in the last 5 seasons · 145 individual horses
As at 8 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 3 days ago
from 1 Jan 2022
12–223
Wins / Runs
5.4%
Strike rate
n=223
33 (15%)
Placed
0.79
n=223 · 0.65 incl. margin
−105.37
£1 level stake
n=223 at SP · −47.3%
£345k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
9.8%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 40 times a season, across both codes, winning on 5% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 0.79).

Deterministic profile computed from 223 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 8 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Y Barberot: 8.8% from 68 Claiming: 6.6%
The read

It is weakest at Auteuil (FR) (0% over 31 rides) — the widest gap in the record. The market has consistently overbet first rides on a horse: 5% strike, Fair A/E 0.72 and −82.40 to a £1 stake over 121 rides — those runners underperform what the price implies. Y Barberot supplies 30% of the rides and edges the rider's average (8.8% vs 5.4%, A/E 1.36) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The record reads poorly off a 31-60-day break — 0% over 36 rides, 5.4pts below the baseline.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 5.4% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
5%−0.4
n=121 · A/E 0.72 · £1 −82.40
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−5.4
n=12 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −12.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
4.7%−0.7
n=64 · A/E 0.80 · £1 −12.70
When favourite
36.4%
n=11 · A/E 1.19 · £1 +0.03
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
6.6%+1.2
n=61 · A/E 0.73 · £1 −20.40
Big fields · 14+ runners
3.4%−2.0
n=89 · A/E 0.81 · £1 −25.70
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−5.4
n=12 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −12.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 5.4% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Off a 31-60-day break 0% vs 5.4% · n=36
At Auteuil (FR) 0% vs 5.4% · n=31
With Y Barberot 8.8% vs 5.4% · n=68
Off a 61-180-day break 2.5% vs 5.4% · n=40
Over 1m2f – 1m4f 8% vs 5.4% · n=50
With debutants 7.9% vs 5.4% · n=38
This filter uses derived form angles computed for 8.2% of the archive so far (as at 8 Nov 2026); the sample will grow as sequencing completes.
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 162 9 5.6% −60.72
Hurdle 44 2 4.5% −33.75
Chase 16 1 6.3% −9.90
NH Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 96 5 5.2% −46.70
Soft 67 4 6% −43.15
Heavy 28 0 0% −28.00
Good to Soft 26 3 11.5% +18.48
Good 6 0 0% −6.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Deauville (FR) 71 5 7% −18.00
Chantilly (FR) 35 1 2.9% −31.20
Auteuil (FR) 31 0 0% −31.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 30 1 3.3% +10.00
Compiegne (FR) 15 1 6.7% −8.90
Longchamp (FR) 10 0 0% −10.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 6 0 0% −6.00
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) 3 1 33.3% −1.27
Dieppe (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Saint-Malo (FR) 3 2 66.7% +7.25
Lignieres (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Moulins (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Vichy (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Senonnes-Pouance (FR) 2 1 50% +0.75
Craon (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 12 0 0% −12.00
Class 3 2 1 50% +0.75
Class 4 2 1 50% +5.50
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 12 4 33.3% 1.14 −0.97
2nd–3rd fav 24 3 12.5% 0.83 −3.90
4th–6th fav 53 3 5.7% 0.72 −22.20
7th+ in betting 134 2 1.5% 0.51 −78.30
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Monsieur Xoo (GB) 11 1 1 5 Jan 24
Super Bend (FR) 6 0 3 26 May 26
Markswoman (FR) 5 0 1 16 May 23
Romance De Paris (FR) 5 1 1 14 Jan 23
Pertusato (FR) 5 1 1 13 May 22
Nectar Vergoignan (FR) 4 0 1 8 Oct 26
Nayons Peur Derien (FR) 4 1 1 1 Oct 26
Hootton (FR) 4 0 0 27 Aug 23
Welcome Valentin (FR) 4 0 1 18 May 23
Momento Giusto (GB) 4 0 0 26 Dec 22
Blackjac Du Houley (FR) 4 0 0 3 May 22
Looking For You (FR) 3 0 0 15 Jul 26
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 145 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 5
Only 5 rides in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
1270001717130750
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardY Barberot
30% of all rides
8.8% SR · A/E 1.36
TrainerRWSR£1
Y Barberot 68 6 8.8% +25.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2016→
36
Archived wins
£934k
Prize money
2021
Best season · 12 wins
Monsieur Xoo (GB) — Prix du Chateau de Bayeux (Handicap) (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Deauville (FR) · Nov 2022
£21,008
Sweet Victory (IRE) — Prix Magic Night (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) Saint-Cloud (FR) · Jun 2022
£21,008
La P'Tite Histoire (FR) — Prix Louis Champion (Chase) (AQPS Conditions) (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) Compiegne (FR) · Oct 2025
£20,909

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Alhebayeb (IRE) 9.1% · 1–11
Progeny have won 8.3% of 2,639 runs since 2018 (160 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 11.7% from 179. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 11.5% from 253.
Pedro The Great (USA) 14.3% · 1–7
Progeny have won 7.5% of 1,239 runs since 2017 (160 horses).
Elusive City (USA) 16.7% · 1–6
Progeny have won 9.7% of 8,431 runs since 2008 (636 horses). Weakest on Soft going: 6.4% from 1,123.
Recoletos (FR) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 9.5% of 828 runs since 2022 (115 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 13.4% from 202.
Sommerabend (GB) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 7.4% of 1,195 runs since 2018 (133 horses).
Wootton Bassett (GB) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 13% of 5,703 runs since 2015 (792 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 162.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 8 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 643 · newest first

The latest 50 of 643 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 29 November 2016 to 5 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
19 Oct 26 Compiegne (FR) Klass Affair (FR)T: S Dufresne Prix Bulan19.5f · Heavy · 9 ran 2nd 16/1
08 Oct 26 Saint-Cloud (FR) Nectar Vergoignan (FR)T: B Gourdon Prix Du BourbonnaisClass 1 · 12.5f · Soft · 8 ran 4th 22/1
17 Sep 26 Auteuil (FR) Pomme Rose (FR)T: N Paysan Prix Le Paillon19.5f · Heavy · 15 ran 4th 16/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Clement Guitraud's strike rate?
Clement Guitraud has won 12 of 223 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 5.4% (as at 8 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Clement Guitraud do best at?
Deauville (FR) by strike rate: 5 wins from 71 rides (7%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Clement Guitraud ride most for?
Y Barberot, with 68 rides since 2022 — 30% of the total. That pairing has won 6 (8.8%).
Is Clement Guitraud in form?
Too few rides in the last 14 days to read — 5 rides, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Clement Guitraud's Fair A/E?
0.79, from 223 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 8 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).