Skip to content
Horse profile

Zuul (GB)

8yo gelding · Trainer Rebecca Menzies · Owner Howdale Bloodstock
by Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) out of Sharp Dresser (USA) (Diesis)
22 runs · 12 courses · from Apr 2022
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Ran 89 days ago · 4th of 9 Last raced off OR 75
KTB Profile

Zuul is a maiden who has failed to win in 22 starts on turf and has placed five times. His best effort came when second of 10 at Market Rasen in Jun 2024. He has raced five times at Market Rasen without success and has shown all his form on good ground. His last run, at Cartmel in Jul 2026, saw him finish fourth of nine in a Class 5 handicap hurdle off an official rating of 75, which was 8lb below his highest ever mark.

Based on 22 archived runs · run-style from 3 commented runs · updated 18 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 8lb off peak
Official rating75↓ 8lb off peak
75 75–83

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 105 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Cartmel, 20 Jul 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 15 figures · best 125A · median 101
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good15125A1013 · 105 / 104
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f6117A100.5—
2m5f – 3m5105A1013 · 105 / 104
1m5f – 2m4125A111.5—

Of 22 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (5) · did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 22 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 94A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Cartmel, 25 May 2026 Official rating 75 at the last run, 20 Jul 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 21 figures · best 113A · median 94
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good18113A94.54 · 94 / 87
Heavy294C94—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f12113A94.51 · —
2m5f – 3m5104A883 · 94 / 88
1m5f – 2m4106A102—

Of 22 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 21 figures from 22 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 3 analysed runs

  • Held up 2 (67%) · 0 wins
  • Prominent 1 (33%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 4,682 runs since Jan 2008 (466 horses).

Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 145.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm400%−10.3—
Good to Firm112108.9%−1.4—
Good1,3331138.5%−1.80 from 19
Good to Soft1,072989.1%−1.2—
Soft1,40816811.9%+1.60 from 1
Heavy6278313.2%+2.90 from 2
Standard (AW)126118.7%−1.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f1417.1%−3.2—
1m – 1m1f2926.9%−3.4—
1m2f – 1m4f14585.5%−4.8—
1m5f – 2m1,30715211.6%+1.30 from 4
2m1f – 2m4f1,4991429.5%−0.80 from 13
2m5f – 3m1,31814110.7%+0.40 from 5
Over 3m3703710%−0.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 17 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Deinonychus (GB) (7 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Deinonychus (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Deinonychus (GB)3771m2f–1m4fClass 3
Ominotago (GB)1011m3fClass 4
Khaan (GB)1317fClass 6
Serangoon (GB)50——
Bambiraptor (GB)30——
Dreadnoughtus (GB)80——
Maya De Ventura (GB)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 19 0 0% −19.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 19 0 0% −19.00
Class 4 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Market Rasen 5 0 0% −5.00
Cartmel 2 0 0% −2.00
Sedgefield 2 0 0% −2.00
Perth 2 0 0% −2.00
Southwell 2 0 0% −2.00
Newcastle 2 0 0% −2.00
Huntingdon 2 0 0% −2.00
Uttoxeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Hexham 1 0 0% −1.00
Worcester 1 0 0% −1.00
Wetherby 1 0 0% −1.00
Stratford 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 13 0 0% −13.00
2m5f – 3m 5 0 0% −5.00
1m5f – 2m 4 0 0% −4.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Nathan Moscrop 12 0 0% −12.00
Ellis Collier 3 0 0% −3.00
Conor O'Farrell 2 0 0% −2.00
Charlie Hammond 2 0 0% −2.00
Ben Poste 2 0 0% −2.00
William Maggs 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Tongue tie + cheekpieces 6 0 0% −6.00
None 5 0 0% −5.00
Tongue tie 4 0 0% −4.00
Tongue tie + visor 3 0 0% −3.00
Hood 2 0 0% −2.00
HT 1 0 0% −1.00
HTP 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 3 0 0% −3.00
2025 6 0 0% −6.00
2024 9 0 0% −9.00
2022 4 0 0% −4.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 15 0 0% −15.00
NH Flat 4 0 0% −4.00
Chase 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
20 Jul 26+38d Cartmel Molson Coors Handicap Hurdle Race (Div II) Class 5 · 22f · Good · 9 ran settled at the back - made ground after the 6th and closed on the front-runners from 2 out - faded after the last 4/9 1½ 9-12 75105A88A Ellis Collier 8/1
12 Jun 26+18d Market Rasen Rase Equine Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 20.5f · Good · 7 ran Settled towards the back - made headway before the third-last and shared third - pressed for effort then missed out two out - dropped away and beaten before the final furlong 5/7 4¾ 10-2 75—86A Ellis Collier 8/1
25 May 26+218d Cartmel Johnny & Tony Connell Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Class 5 · 22f · Good · 11 ran Held a central position early - still handy with front group three out before being pushed forward - moved into second approaching the last - stayed on but gave up the spot close home to finish third 3/11 2¼ 9-12 75104A94A Ellis Collier 20/1
19 Oct 25+25d Sedgefield Citi Post Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase Class 5 · 21f · Good · 6 ran Held up towards the back - failed to land a blow - well held in 4th 4/6 6 10-5 7539A78B William Maggs 5/2
24 Sep 25+8d Perth Thank You To Kinneston Owners Handicap Chase Class 5 · 20f · Good · 7 ran Settled at the back - clumsy over the 1st and a serious blunder at the 2nd - pulled up after the 3rd PU/7 — 10-7 76—— Nathan Moscrop 9/2
16 Sep 25+20d Uttoxeter QuinnBet Handicap Chase Class 5 · 20f · Good · 9 ran Settled off the pace in the pack - clumsy at a couple - improved into contention before 4 out - went second at 2 out but unable to threaten the winner 3/9 4¼ 10-5 7670A93A Nathan Moscrop 12/1
27 Aug 25+11d Hexham Joanne Colledge 50th Birthday Celebrations Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 20f · Good · 15 ran Settled towards the back early - crept into contention nearing the last - dropped away on the run-in - finished 9th 9/15 ¾ 10-6 78—88A Conor O'Farrell 5/1
16 Aug 25+30d Market Rasen PricedUp Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 18.5f · Good · 12 ran Settled towards back early - improved into contention on the turn and briefly closed on the front group before jumping two out - one-paced finish after last to come home fourth 4/12 1¼ 10-4 79—95A Conor O'Farrell 15/2
17 Jul 25+267d Worcester Keith Bennett Memorial Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 23f · Good · 11 ran Went left and knocked about at the opener - settled in behind the front group - went in front approaching 3 out but quickly overtaken - lost touch before 2 out and well held at the finish 8/11 2¼ 10-9 8199C86C Nathan Moscrop 10/1
23 Oct 24+8d Southwell Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 20.5f · Good · 11 ran Settled towards the back early - made progress from three out - into 5th by two out but unable to challenge 5/11 2¾ 10-8 82117A100A Nathan Moscrop 12/1
15 Oct 24+20d Market Rasen Market Rasen Racecourse Caravan Site Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 23f · Good · 12 ran Settled towards the back - clipped one fence around the 6th - made progress but clumsy 2 out - into 4th at the last but unable to close 4/12 1 11-2 82101A104A Nathan Moscrop 9/2
25 Sep 24+96d Perth Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Class 5 · 20f · Good · 11 ran Struggled to settle into any rhythm early - stuck at the back - dropped well adrift and finished last of the group 8/11 2 11-0 8386A89A Nathan Moscrop 11/1
21 Jun 24+14d Market Rasen ABP & Humber Freeport Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Class 5 · 20.5f · Good · 10 ran 2/10 ½ 10-8 80102A99A Nathan Moscrop 5/1
07 Jun 24+28d Market Rasen Gallery By Symphony Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) Class 5 · 20.5f · Good · 9 ran 3/9 3½ 10-9 8099B113A Nathan Moscrop 14/1
10 May 24+71d Sedgefield AK Bets Best Price Premier League Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) Class 5 · 17f · Good · 12 ran 7/12 ½ 11-4 83112B105A Nathan Moscrop 12/1
29 Feb 24+14d Wetherby wetherbyracing.co.uk Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 19.5f · Soft · 8 ran 5/8 38 11-2 ——96C Nathan Moscrop 150/1
15 Feb 24+16d Newcastle High Horse Design 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 20.5f · Heavy · 10 ran 7/10 9 11-10 ——94C Nathan Moscrop 80/1
30 Jan 24+526d Newcastle Download The QuinnBet App Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 20.5f · Heavy · 12 ran 7/12 16 11-5 ——94C Nathan Moscrop 66/1
22 Aug 22+91d Stratford Watch Replays On racingtv.com Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Class 5 · 16.5f · Good · 8 ran 3/8 nk 10-11 —123A106A Charlie Hammond 8/1
23 May 22+18d Huntingdon Racing TV Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Class 5 · 16f · Good · 9 ran 4/9 2¾ 10-10 —100B105B Ben Poste 33/1
05 May 22+22d Huntingdon Pertemps Medical Professionals Payroll Open Maiden NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Class 5 · 16f · Good · 6 ran 4/6 3 10-12 —81A94B Charlie Hammond 16/1
13 Apr 22 Southwell Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Class 5 · 16f · Good · 9 ran 6/9 8½ 10-8 —125A99A Ben Poste 40/1

Quick answers

How many races has Zuul (GB) won?
Zuul (GB) has yet to win, from 22 archived starts between 2022 and 2026. Placed 5 times in total (22.7% of starts).
Who trains Zuul (GB)?
Zuul (GB) is trained by Rebecca Menzies, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 20 July 2026.
Who is Zuul (GB)'s sire?
Zuul (GB) is by Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) out of Sharp Dresser (USA), whose sire is Diesis.
What is Zuul (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 20 July 2026. The highest on record is 83.
What is Zuul (GB)'s sire's record?
Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 4,682 runs since Jan 2008 (466 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 145.
Who are Zuul (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Sharp Dresser (USA), Zuul (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Deinonychus (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Deinonychus (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2022. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.