Skip to content
Jockey profile

Ellis Collier

365 rides in the last 5 seasons · 175 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 8 days ago 100% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
23–365
Wins / Runs
6.3%
Strike rate
n=365
59 (16%)
Placed
0.83
n=363 · 0.72 incl. margin
−183.93
£1 level stake
n=364 at SP · −50.5%
£260k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
5%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 70 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 6% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 0.83).

Deterministic profile computed from 365 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Oct–Nov Christian Williams: 4.7% from 86 First rides: 7.6% Claiming: 6.6%
The read

It is weakest at Ffos Las (2.6% over 39 rides) — the largest sample in the record, and the widest gap. Horses returning fresh after 61+ days have been a poor signal at 1% (n=96, Fair A/E 0.20). The market has consistently overbet claiming rides: 6.6% strike, Fair A/E 0.85 and −159.43 to a £1 stake over 335 rides — those runners underperform what the price implies. Christian Williams supplies 24% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (4.7%, A/E 0.54). The rider also reads well off a 8-14-day break (16.7%, n=30) and in Chase races (12.1%, n=124). The record reads poorly off a 61-180-day break — 0% over 60 rides, 6.3pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the rider in Hurdle races: Fair A/E 0.51 across 223 rides (3.1% strike, −184.55 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies. The standout partner of the record: Uno Mas (GB) — 5 wins from 13 rides together. Seasonally, the rider fires Oct–Nov.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6.3% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
7.6%+1.3
n=171 · A/E 1.23 · £1 −70.30
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
9.1%+2.8
n=22 · A/E 0.67 · £1 −13.88
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
1%−5.3
n=96 · A/E 0.20 · £1 −82.00
When favourite
20%
n=5 · A/E 0.55 · £1 −2.80
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
6.6%+0.3
n=335 · A/E 0.85 · £1 −159.43
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%−6.3
n=26 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −26.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6.3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Off a 8-14-day break 16.7% vs 6.3% · n=30
In Chase races 12.1% vs 6.3% · n=124
Off a 61-180-day break 0% vs 6.3% · n=60
In Hurdle races 3.1% vs 6.3% · n=223
At Ffos Las 2.6% vs 6.3% · n=39
Off a break of 180+ days 2.8% vs 6.3% · n=36
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 223 7 3.1% −184.55
Chase 124 15 12.1% +5.62
NH Flat 18 1 5.6% −5.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 155 11 7.1% −75.38
Good to Soft 104 6 5.8% −49.80
Soft 69 3 4.3% −36.50
Heavy 23 3 13% −8.25
Good to Firm 14 0 0% −14.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Ffos Las 39 1 2.6% −35.75
Newton Abbot 33 1 3% −30.00
Chepstow 28 1 3.6% −15.00
Taunton 24 1 4.2% −16.50
Hereford 21 1 4.8% −8.00
Worcester 16 2 12.5% +0.50
Fakenham 16 2 12.5% +4.50
Fontwell 15 0 0% −15.00
Exeter 14 0 0% −14.00
Uttoxeter 13 1 7.7% −7.50
Plumpton 9 3 33.3% +20.00
Ludlow 9 0 0% −9.00
Market Rasen 9 2 22.2% +6.20
Wincanton 9 1 11.1% −1.00
Warwick 8 0 0% −8.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 202 17 8.4% −61.18
Class 4 120 5 4.2% −83.25
Class 3 29 1 3.4% −26.50
Class 2 12 0 0% −12.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 8 1 12.5% 0.38 −5.80
2nd–3rd fav 56 8 14.3% 0.79 −22.13
4th–6th fav 138 13 9.4% 1.20 −7.00
7th+ in betting 162 1 0.6% 0.24 −149.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
82.1% completed · 347 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 124 79.8% 4 7 14 0 0
Hurdle 223 83.4% 4 4 26 1 2
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Henry Box Brown (IRE) 18 3 6 16 Jul 26
To Be Sure (GB) 12 0 3 26 Mar 26
Jony Max (IRE) 12 1 5 22 Dec 24
Zambezi Fix (FR) 8 0 1 3 Jun 26
Good Impression (GB) 8 1 1 21 Mar 25
Miss Fedora (IRE) 7 2 2 1 Dec 25
Uno Mas (GB) 7 0 0 29 Feb 24
Zufal (GB) 6 0 1 24 Jun 25
Old Page (IRE) 6 1 2 11 Mar 25
Moodofthemoment (IRE) 5 1 1 21 Jun 26
Cap Du Nord (FR) 5 0 0 12 Feb 25
Blackacre (GB) 4 0 0 3 Jul 26
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 175 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 2 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 4
Only 4 rides in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
73654561808107
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
24% of all rides
4.7% SR · A/E 0.54
TrainerRWSR£1
Christian Williams 86 4 4.7% −55.00
Evan Williams 67 5 7.5% −32.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2020→
28
Archived wins
£285k
Prize money
2024
Best season · 8 wins
Uno Mas (GB) — Jewson Click and Collect Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Aintree · Oct 2021 · Class 3
£8,714
It's Easy (FR) — Beryl Shaw 90th Birthday Mares' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Bangor-on-Dee · Nov 2025 · Class 3
£8,226
Jony Max (IRE) — Sky Bet Handicap Chase Fakenham · Nov 2023 · Class 4
£6,776

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Getaway (GER) 14.3% · 3–21
Progeny have won 11.3% of 10,979 runs since 2016 (1,029 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 23.1% from 134.
Mahler (GB) 11.1% · 2–18
Progeny have won 10.8% of 8,871 runs since 2014 (786 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 15.1% from 119.
Sulamani (IRE) 6.3% · 1–16
Progeny have won 11.5% of 4,246 runs since 2008 (278 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 8.1% from 479. Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 15.4% from 240.
Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) 0% · 0–12
Progeny have won 10.3% of 4,686 runs since 2008 (466 horses). Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 145.
Progeny have won 11.3% of 5,873 runs since 2013 (684 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6.5% from 336. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.2% from 249.
Progeny have won 13.3% of 7,024 runs since 2011 (703 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 385 · newest first

The latest 50 of 385 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 20 October 2020 to 27 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
09 Oct 26 Chepstow Way Out (IRE)T: Syd Hosie LSL Racing Handicap Hurdle RaceClass 4 · 19.5f · Good To Soft · 15 ran PU 80/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this rider’s mounts since 9 Oct 2026: top-rated on KTB Rating in 1 run (won 0) · fastest on KTB Speed in 3 runs (won 0) · to 26 Oct 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Ellis Collier's strike rate?
Ellis Collier has won 23 of 365 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 6.3% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Ellis Collier do best at?
Newton Abbot by strike rate: 1 wins from 33 rides (3%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Ellis Collier ride most for?
Christian Williams, with 86 rides since 2022 — 24% of the total. That pairing has won 4 (4.7%).
Is Ellis Collier in form?
Too few rides in the last 14 days to read — 4 rides, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Ellis Collier's Fair A/E?
0.83, from 363 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).