Skip to content
Jockey profile

Michael Naughton

70 rides in the lifetime window · 25 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Jun 2010
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
2–70
Wins / Runs
2.9%
Strike rate
n=70
9 (13%)
Placed
0.68
n=70 · 0.59 incl. margin
+15.00
£1 level stake
n=70 at SP · +21.4%
£13,939
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 2.9% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
4.5%+1.6
n=22 · A/E 2.03 · £1 +59.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−2.9
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
0%−2.9
n=12 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −12.00
When favourite
0%
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
1.8%−1.1
n=57 · A/E 0.37 · £1 −53.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%−2.9
n=26 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −26.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 2.9% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Over 1m5f – 2m 6.5% vs 2.9% · n=31
In Hurdle races 0% vs 2.9% · n=35
When claiming 1.8% vs 2.9% · n=57 · A/E 0.37
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 35 0 0% −35.00
Chase 12 1 8.3% −8.00
Flat 12 1 8.3% +69.00
NH Flat 11 0 0% −11.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 24 1 4.2% −20.00
Good to Firm 15 1 6.7% +66.00
Soft 15 0 0% −15.00
Good to Soft 10 0 0% −10.00
Heavy 4 0 0% −4.00
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Catterick 12 2 16.7% +73.00
Sedgefield 8 0 0% −8.00
Newcastle 7 0 0% −7.00
Hexham 7 0 0% −7.00
Carlisle 5 0 0% −5.00
Kelso 5 0 0% −5.00
Ayr 4 0 0% −4.00
Wetherby 3 0 0% −3.00
Musselburgh 3 0 0% −3.00
Market Rasen 2 0 0% −2.00
Aintree 2 0 0% −2.00
Cheltenham 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton 1 0 0% −1.00
Huntingdon 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 30 1 3.3% −26.00
Class 6 16 1 6.3% +65.00
Class 5 13 0 0% −13.00
Class 3 10 0 0% −10.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 2 0 0% 0.00 −2.00
2nd–3rd fav 5 1 20% 1.49 −1.00
4th–6th fav 13 0 0% 0.00 −13.00
7th+ in betting 50 1 2% 1.14 +31.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
76.6% completed · 47 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 12 66.7% 2 1 1 0 0
Hurdle 35 80% 1 0 6 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
High Bird Humphrey (GB) 13 1 5 14 May 10
Mick Flavin (IRE) 6 0 0 5 Apr 09
Obara d'Avril (FR) 5 0 1 6 Oct 09
Scrum V (GB) 4 0 0 21 Mar 10
Spiders Star (GB) 4 1 1 7 Oct 08
Hooky's Hope (GB) 4 0 0 21 May 08
Parisian Miss (GB) 4 0 0 21 May 08
Amjad (GB) 3 0 0 5 Jun 09
Born Skippy (IRE) 3 0 0 29 May 08
Maylee (IRE) 3 0 0 10 Apr 08
Finbar Flynn (GB) 2 0 1 5 Apr 09
Bonny Bright Eyes (GB) 2 0 0 30 Jan 09
All 25 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
008000·330000
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
Simon West 19 1 5.3% −15.00
John Davies 15 0 0% −15.00
Harriet Graham 15 0 0% −15.00
Miss Kate Milligan 12 1 8.3% +69.00
Andrew Crook 4 0 0% −4.00
Tim Vaughan 2 0 0% −2.00
Clarissa Caroe 2 0 0% −2.00
Keith Reveley 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2007→
2
Archived wins
£13,939
Prize money
2009
Best season · 1 win
This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
High Bird Humphrey (GB) — Book On-line At Catterickbridge.co.uk Maiden Chase Catterick · Mar 2009 · Class 4
£3,383
Spiders Star (GB) — Best Uk Racecourses On Turftv Selling Stakes Catterick · Aug 2008 · Class 6
£2,047

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Nomadic Way (USA) 7.7% · 1–13
Progeny have won 9.8% of 799 runs since 2008 (70 horses).
Snurge (IRE) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 8.8% of 1,506 runs since 2008 (135 horses). Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 12.5% from 176. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.8% from 520.
April Night (FR) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 11.9% of 614 runs since 2008 (61 horses).
Endoli (USA) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 8.5% of 223 runs since 2008 (19 horses).
Cayman Kai (IRE) 25% · 1–4
Progeny have won 7.9% of 317 runs since 2008 (22 horses).
Paris House (GB) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 6.8% of 443 runs since 2008 (46 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 10.1% from 119. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13% from 146. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 3.4% from 174.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 85 · newest first

The latest 50 of 85 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 1 November 2007 to 14 June 2010.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
21 Mar 10 Carlisle Scrum V (GB)T: John Davies White Hill Farm Novices' HurdleClass 4 · 20f · Soft · 16 ran 7th 14/1
22 Jan 10 Catterick Scrum V (GB)T: John Davies Hipswell Novices' HurdleClass 4 · 25.5f · Soft · 9 ran 5th 150/1
09 Oct 09 Carlisle High Bird Humphrey (GB)T: Simon West Fantails Restaurant Handicap ChaseClass 3 · 16f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 3rd 13/2
09 Oct 09 Carlisle Scrum V (GB)T: John Davies Whitehorseracing.co.uk Novices' HurdleClass 4 · 17f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 8th 125/1
06 Oct 09 Catterick Obara d'Avril (FR)T: Simon West Skyram Handicap (Div 1)Class 6 · 16f · Good · 11 ran 6th 12/1
06 Sep 09 York Obara d'Avril (FR)T: Simon West Betinternet.com Claiming StakesClass 4 · 10.5f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 8th 100/1
05 Jun 09 Catterick Amjad (GB)T: Simon West Racing Uk Selling StakesClass 6 · 14f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 7th 150/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Michael Naughton's strike rate?
Michael Naughton has won 2 of 70 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 2.9% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Michael Naughton's Fair A/E?
0.68, from 70 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).