Skip to content
Jockey profile

Miss K E Cooper

17 rides in the lifetime window · 14 individual horses
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Apr 2011 100% of rides on the flat
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
2–17
Wins / Runs
11.8%
Strike rate
n=17
3 (18%)
Placed
1.83
n=17 · 1.50 incl. margin
+7.00
£1 level stake
n=17 at SP · +41.2%
£16,755
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%

Small sample — fewer than 30 runs in this window. Read the Ns before the percentages.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 11.8% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
7.1%−4.7
n=14 · A/E 1.35 · £1 +1.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
0%−11.8
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
When favourite
0%
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
11.8%+0.0
n=17 · A/E 1.83 · £1 +7.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
10%−1.8
n=10 · A/E 1.62 · £1 +5.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 11.8% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good to Firm 8 1 12.5% +1.00
Good 8 1 12.5% +7.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Doncaster 4 0 0% −4.00
Pontefract 2 0 0% −2.00
York 2 1 50% +13.00
Ayr 2 0 0% −2.00
Southwell (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Redcar 1 0 0% −1.00
Ripon 1 0 0% −1.00
Beverley 1 0 0% −1.00
Carlisle 1 0 0% −1.00
Catterick 1 1 100% +8.00
Chester 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 6 1 16.7% +3.00
Class 6 6 0 0% −6.00
Class 4 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 3 2 1 50% +13.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 1 0 0% 0.00 −1.00
2nd–3rd fav 1 0 0% 0.00 −1.00
4th–6th fav 5 1 20% 2.45 +4.00
7th+ in betting 10 1 10% 2.48 +5.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Regal Lyric (IRE) 2 0 0 28 Jun 10
Mull of Dubai (GB) 2 1 1 12 Jun 10
Inspector Clouseau (IRE) 2 1 2 14 Aug 09
Power Force (SAF) 1 0 0 16 Apr 11
Town House (GB) 1 0 0 15 Jul 10
Thunder Bay (GB) 1 0 0 4 Jul 10
French Applause (IRE) 1 0 0 17 Apr 10
West With The Wind (GB) 1 0 0 29 Aug 09
Know By Now (GB) 1 0 0 3 Aug 09
Hits Only Time (GB) 1 0 0 14 Jul 09
Musashi (IRE) 1 0 0 18 May 09
Celtic Strand (IRE) 1 0 0 24 Oct 08
All 14 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
Tom Tate 12 2 16.7% +12.00
Ann Stokell 1 0 0% −1.00
Declan Carroll 1 0 0% −1.00
Brian Baugh 1 0 0% −1.00
Ron Barr 1 0 0% −1.00
David Nicholls 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2007→
2
Archived wins
£16,755
Prize money
2009
Best season · 2 wins
This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Mull of Dubai (GB) — Queen Mother's Cup Lady Amateur Riders Handicap York · Jun 2009 · Class 3
£12,492
Inspector Clouseau (IRE) — Happy 6th Birthday Georgia Amateur Riders' Handicap Catterick · Aug 2009 · Class 5
£2,811

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Royal Applause (GB) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since 2008 (774 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
Daylami (IRE) 50% · 1–2
Progeny have won 10.6% of 3,508 runs since 2008 (253 horses). Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.4% from 109.
Mull Of Kintyre (USA) 50% · 1–2
Progeny have won 9% of 2,100 runs since 2008 (160 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 12.2% from 409. Weakest on Soft going: 4.6% from 306.
Bertolini (USA) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 8% of 7,851 runs since 2008 (518 horses).
Elmaamul (USA) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 7.4% of 500 runs since 2008 (35 horses).
Fasliyev (USA) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 8.3% of 4,140 runs since 2008 (273 horses). Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.1% from 124.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 28 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 19 archived runs · newest first

Every one of Miss K E Cooper's 19 archived rides, from 31 July 2007 to 16 April 2011, newest first — 2 winners among them.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
16 Apr 11 Doncaster Power Force (SAF)T: Tom Tate AJA Lady Riders' Handicap (Lady Amateurs)Class 4 · 7f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 5th 16/1
09 Jun 09 Chester Inspector Clouseau (IRE)T: Tom Tate Hollyoaks Lady Amateurs' HandicapClass 5 · 12.5f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 2nd 25/1
19 Oct 07 Redcar Magnum Opus (IRE)T: D J Murphy Sawfish Software Ladies' HandicapClass 6 · 10f · Good · 15 ran 14th 20/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Miss K E Cooper's strike rate?
Miss K E Cooper has won 2 of 17 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 11.8% (as at 28 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive. A small sample — fewer than 30 rides, so read the count before the percentage.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 28 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).