Regal Lyric (IRE)
Regal Lyric (IRE) is 1 from 25, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2008. Last raced off 92, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–25Wins / Runs
- 4%Strike rate
- 4 (16%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 0.41Fair A/E n=25 · 0.35 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 170 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 189 | 18 | 9.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 2,608 | 218 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 2,655 | 273 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 1,233 | 116 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,225 | 91 | 7.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 323 | 11 | 3.4% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,201 | 337 | 8% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,484 | 139 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,436 | 474 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,518 | 211 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,618 | 141 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 54 | 7.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 420 | 30 | 7.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Front Rank (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m5f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Front Rank (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Front Rank (IRE) | 107 | 7 | 1m5f–2m1f | Class 3 |
| Seeking Straight (IRE) | 24 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +11.00 |
| Class 4 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripon | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Pontefract | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Doncaster | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micky Fenton | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Keith Mercer | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Paul Carberry | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Miss K E Cooper | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tony Culhane | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2009 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 16 | 1 | 6% | +5.00 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Regal Lyric won?
- Regal Lyric (IRE) won 1 of 25 archived starts between 2008 and 2010, a strike rate of 4%. Placed 4 times in total (16% of starts).
- Who trained Regal Lyric?
- Regal Lyric (IRE) was trained by Gordon Elliott on the most recent run on record, at Downpatrick on 16 October 2010.
- Who is Regal Lyric's sire?
- Regal Lyric (IRE) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Alignment (IRE), whose sire is Alzao.
- What going does Regal Lyric prefer?
- Regal Lyric (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Regal Lyric's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 16 October 2010. The highest on record is 103.
- What is Regal Lyric's sire's record?
- Royal Applause (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
- Who are Regal Lyric's siblings?
- Out of Alignment (IRE), Regal Lyric (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Front Rank (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Front Rank (IRE)). The wins came over 1m5f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.