No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%".
Small sample — fewer than 30 runs in this window. Read the Ns before the percentages.
Riding patterns
the angles behind the record · vs 11.5% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
10%−1.5
n=20 · A/E 0.83 · £1 −6.25
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
20%+8.5
n=5 · A/E 1.57 · £1 −1.25
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
0%−11.5
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
When favourite
25%
n=4 · A/E 1.31 · £1 −0.25
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
11.5%+0.0
n=26 · A/E 0.91 · £1 −9.37
Big fields · 14+ runners
11.8%+0.3
n=17 · A/E 1.04 · £1 −3.25
Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 11.5% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.
Record by conditions
same window as header
Going
GoingRWSR£1
Good1119.1%−1.00
Good to Firm8225%−1.37
Good to Soft600%−6.00
Soft100%−1.00
Courses
CourseRWSR£1
Beverley5120%−1.25
Carlisle300%−3.00
York300%−3.00
Ripon200%−2.00
Catterick200%−2.00
Musselburgh200%−2.00
Ascot2150%+8.00
Hamilton200%−2.00
Newbury200%−2.00
Redcar100%−1.00
Thirsk100%−1.00
Haydock11100%+1.88
Class
ClassRWSR£1
Class 61218.3%−8.25
Class 58112.5%−5.12
Class 36116.7%+4.00
Market position
In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite5120%1.04−1.25
2nd–3rd fav1119.1%0.61−8.12
4th–6th fav8112.5%1.65+2.00
7th+ in betting200%0.00−2.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.
Distance
DistanceRWSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f16212.5%−9.37
6f – 7f5120%+5.00
1m – 1m1f400%−4.00
1m5f – 2m100%−1.00
By season
By seasonRWSR£1
2008300%−3.00
200913215.4%+0.75
201010110%−7.12
Field size
Field sizeRWSR£1
14-16 runners13215.4%+0.75
11-13 runners700%−7.00
17+ runners400%−4.00
8-10 runners2150%+0.88
Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.
All 20 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Progeny have won 10.2% of 381 runs since 2008 (42 horses).
Anabaa (USA)0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 11% of 2,519 runs since 2008 (256 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 14.8% from 243. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.3% from 255.
Fantastic Light (USA)0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 9.9% of 3,570 runs since 2008 (223 horses). Weakest on Good to Soft going: 5.8% from 377.
Royal Applause (GB)0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since 2008 (774 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
Storm Creek (USA)0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 13.2% of 38 runs since 2008 (3 horses).
Stravinsky (USA)0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 10.7% of 1,074 runs since 2008 (66 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.
The record
all 28 archived runs · newest first
Every one of Mrs V Fahey's 28 archived rides, from 5 August 2006 to 23 October 2010, newest first — 3 winners among them.
Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).
Quick answers
What is Mrs V Fahey's strike rate?
Mrs V Fahey has won 3 of 26 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 11.5% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive. A small sample — fewer than 30 rides, so read the count before the percentage.
Mrs V Fahey·SR 11.5%·A/E 0.91
1Tap Share in the toolbar2Scroll down the sheet3Tap Add to Home Screen, then Add
1Open your browser's menu (the three dots)2Tap Add to Home screen or Install app
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy