Carpe Diem (GB)
Carpe Diem (GB) is yet to win from 15 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 11 at Beverley (Jun 2009). Last raced off 49, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–15Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (20%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=14 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 57Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 225 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 1,074 runs since Jan 2008 (66 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −6.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 195 | 19 | 9.7% | −1 | 0 from 8 |
| Good | 202 | 18 | 8.9% | −1.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 77 | 10 | 13% | +2.3 | — |
| Soft | 88 | 8 | 9.1% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 461 | 56 | 12.1% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 127 | 11 | 8.7% | −2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 519 | 48 | 9.2% | −1.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 176 | 20 | 11.4% | +0.7 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 88 | 11 | 12.5% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 93 | 10 | 10.8% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 60 | 15 | 25% | +14.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Hamilton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Lee Topliss | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mrs V Fahey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Liam Jones | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Frederik Tylicki | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Visor | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Sep 09+15d | Beverley | Stars Of The Future Apprentice Classified Stakes (Div 1) | 8/13 | 2½ | 8-9 | 49 | 47A | Lee Topliss | 11/1 |
| 01 Sep 09+22d | Ripon | Claro Selling Stakes | 10/14 | ¾ | 8-12 | 51 | 48C | Lee Topliss | 25/1 |
| 10 Aug 09+7d | Thirsk | Otterington Shorthorn Selling Handicap | 4/15 | 3¼ | 9-5 | 53 | 66A | Tony Hamilton | 12/1 |
| 03 Aug 09+27d | Carlisle | Lloyd Mini 50th Birthday Lady Amateur Riders' Handicap | 16/16 | ¾ | 9-3 | 53 | 40C | Mrs V Fahey | 6/1 |
| 07 Jul 09+8d | Southwell (AW) | Totesport Home Of Pool Betting Maiden Handicap | 6/13 | 1 | 9-7 | 55 | 67A | Tony Hamilton | 7/2J |
| 29 Jun 09+14d | Musselburgh | Ncb Handicap | 7/13 | nk | 9-1 | 55 | 56A | Frederik Tylicki | 5/2F |
| 15 Jun 09+5d | Carlisle | Escala Live Here On 4th July Handicap | 3/9 | ¾ | 8-7 | 55 | 68A | Paul Hanagan | 3/1 |
| 10 Jun 09+12d | Beverley | Christmas Parties At Beverley Racecourse Handicap | 2/11 | 3½ | 8-6 | 55 | 76A | Paul Hanagan | 6/1 |
| 29 May 09+17d | Hamilton | J&S Montgomery Amateur Riders' Handicap | 9/14 | 3 | 11-0 | 55 | 59A | Mrs V Fahey | 11/4F |
| 12 May 09+225d | Beverley | Turftv Betting Shop Service Handicap | 4/16 | ½ | 9-0 | 56 | 74A | Tony Hamilton | 8/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Sep 08+76d | Brighton | horsemart.co.uk Handicap | 5/15 | dht | 8-5 | 57 | 68A | Liam Jones | 7/2F |
| 15 Jul 08+33d | Beverley | Ceruttis at Beverley Racecourse Handicap | 9/12 | ¾ | 9-1 | 57 | 54A | Tony Hamilton | 6/5F |
| 12 Jun 08+20d | Yarmouth | Custom Kitchens Maiden Stakes | 9/16 | nse | 9-0 | 56 | 51A | Liam Jones | 16/1 |
| 23 May 08+55d | Pontefract | Shorty's 50th Birthday Maiden Stakes | 6/13 | nse | 9-3 | 56 | 70A | Paul Mulrennan | 11/1 |
| 29 Mar 08 | Doncaster | Doncaster Racecourse For Conferences Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 6/12 | 7 | 9-3 | 56 | 51C | Paul Mulrennan | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Carpe Diem won?
- Carpe Diem (GB) has yet to win, from 15 archived starts between 2008 and 2009. Placed 3 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Carpe Diem?
- Carpe Diem (GB) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Beverley on 16 September 2009.
- Who is Carpe Diem's sire?
- Carpe Diem (GB) is by Stravinsky (USA) out of Spare That Tree (AUS), whose sire is Woodman.
- What is Carpe Diem's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 49, from the run on 16 September 2009. The highest on record is 57.
- What is Carpe Diem's sire's record?
- Stravinsky (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 1,074 runs since Jan 2008 (66 horses), Flat and jumps together.