2:30

Bank Of Ireland Business & Corporate Maiden Auction Stakes

Musselburgh · 31 August 2006
  • TypeFlat
  • ClassClass 5
  • Distance1m
  • GoingGood
  • SurfaceTurf
  • Runners6

Dancing Granny (GB) (7/4F) won the Bank Of Ireland Business & Corporate Maiden Auction Stakes at Musselburgh on 31 August 2006, beating Musical Land (IRE) by 2 lengths under Andrew Elliott for trainer Michael Bell. 6 ran on Good going over 1m; the winning time was 1m 43.10s (slow by 6.10s).

Pos Dr Horse Btn Jockey Trainer Wgt OR PR Time Prize SP
1st 1 Dancing Granny (GB) 2 Andrew Elliott(5) Michael Bell 8-2 74 68 1:43.10 4,210.05 7/4F
2nd 3 Musical Land (IRE) 2 2 Seb Sanders John Weymes 8-11 73 74 1:43.43 1,252.55 6/1
3rd 5 Reem Al Fallah (IRE) 2 nk Robert Winston Mick Channon 8-6 70 68 1:43.47 625.95 2/1
4th 4 Keep Your Distance (GB) 2 Stevie Donohoe(3) K R Burke 8-7 68 67 1:43.68 312.65 8/1
5th 2 Wee Ellie Coburn (GB) 2 Paul Hanagan Ian Semple 8-4 58 1:44.27 22/1
6th 6 Tobago Reef (GB) 2 15 Tom Eaves Linda Stubbs 8-9 60 37 1:46.77 16/1

Winning time 1m 43.10s (slow by 6.10s)

In-running commentary is not available from our data provider for this period.

Quick answers

Who won the Bank Of Ireland Business & Corporate Maiden Auction Stakes at Musselburgh in 2006?
Dancing Granny (GB) won the Bank Of Ireland Business & Corporate Maiden Auction Stakes at Musselburgh on 31 August 2006, ridden by Andrew Elliott and trained by Michael Bell.
What was the finishing order of the 2006 Bank Of Ireland Business & Corporate Maiden Auction Stakes?
1st Dancing Granny (GB) (7/4F), 2nd Musical Land (IRE) (6/1), 3rd Reem Al Fallah (IRE) (2/1).
What price was the winner of the 2006 Bank Of Ireland Business & Corporate Maiden Auction Stakes?
Dancing Granny (GB) returned a starting price of 7/4F.
How many horses ran in the 2006 Bank Of Ireland Business & Corporate Maiden Auction Stakes?
6 horses ran in the 2006 Bank Of Ireland Business & Corporate Maiden Auction Stakes at Musselburgh.
What was the winning time of the 2006 Bank Of Ireland Business & Corporate Maiden Auction Stakes?
The winning time was 1m 43.10s (slow by 6.10s).