Skip to content
Trainer profile

J Lopez Sanchez

18 runners in the lifetime window · 7 individual horses
As at 8 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 77 days ago 100% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
1–18
Wins / Runs
5.6%
Strike rate
n=18
2 (11%)
Placed
1.31
n=18 · 1.10 incl. margin
−11.50
£1 level stake
n=18 at SP · −63.9%
£24,953
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
25%

Small sample — fewer than 30 runs in this window. Read the Ns before the percentages.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 5.6% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
14.3%+8.7
n=7 · A/E 2.88 · £1 −0.50
Debutants · first career start
0%−5.6
n=7 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −7.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−5.6
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
0%−5.6
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−5.6
n=8 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −8.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 5.6% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

This filter uses derived form angles computed for 8.4% of the archive so far (as at 8 Nov 2026); the sample will grow as sequencing completes.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 9 1 11.1% −2.50
Soft 5 0 0% −5.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Longchamp (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
La Teste De Buch (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Deauville (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Dax (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Bordeaux Le Bouscat 1 0 0% −1.00
Chantilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Mont-De-Marsan (FR) 1 1 100% +5.50

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 8 0 0% −8.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 4 1 1 100% +5.50

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
2nd–3rd fav 1 1 100% 8.50 +5.50
4th–6th fav 4 0 0% 0.00 −4.00
7th+ in betting 13 0 0% 0.00 −13.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Achtung (SPA) 6 0 1 4 Oct 15
Falastini (FR) 3 0 0 23 Aug 26
Risuena (FR) 3 1 1 23 Jul 26
Ketala (FR) 3 0 0 10 Aug 13
Leilani (SPA)then J Bertran De Balanda 1 0 0 15 Mar 20
Dim Dam (SPA) 1 0 0 20 Mar 15
Ferote (FR) 1 0 0 24 Jun 14
All 7 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 7 horses listed, none arrived from another yard in our archive — all 7 had their first archived run here.

1 has since run for another yard; 6 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Jose Luis Martinez 4 0 0% −4.00
Ioritz Mendizabal 3 0 0% −3.00
Umberto Rispoli 1 0 0% −1.00
Thomas Henderson 1 0 0% −1.00
Valentin Seguy 1 0 0% −1.00
Jaime Gelabert Bautista 1 0 0% −1.00
Romain Dubord 1 0 0% −1.00
Franck Blondel 1 0 0% −1.00
Charles Nora 1 0 0% −1.00
Omar D Andrada 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2012→
1
Archived wins
£24,953
Prize money
2026
Best season · 1 win
Risuena (FR) — Prix De La Base Aerienne Handicap Mont-De-Marsan (FR) · Jul 2026 · 4
£8,151
Notable horses

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Sulamani (IRE) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 11.5% of 4,247 runs since 2008 (278 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 8.1% from 479. Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 15.4% from 240.
Dink (FR) 25% · 1–4
Progeny have won 16.4% of 116 runs since 2017 (18 horses).
Cloth Of Stars (IRE) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 9.3% of 1,252 runs since 2022 (198 horses). Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.6% from 190.
Gold Away (IRE) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 10.3% of 2,477 runs since 2008 (206 horses). Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.6% from 328. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.3% from 177.
Coastal Path (GB) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 12.8% of 2,217 runs since 2014 (247 horses). Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.7% from 502. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.
Dyhim Diamond (IRE) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 10.2% of 372 runs since 2008 (48 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 7% from 115.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 8 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 18 archived runs · newest first

Every one of J Lopez Sanchez's 18 archived runners, from 21 June 2012 to 23 August 2026, newest first — one winner among them.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
23 Aug 26 Dax (FR) Falastini (FR)J: Romain Dubord Prix Motrico11.5f · Very Soft · 9 ran 7th 16/1
23 Jul 26 Mont-De-Marsan (FR) Risuena (FR)J: E A Rodriguez Prix De La Base Aerienne Handicap4 · 15f · Good · 11 ran 1st 11/2

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is J Lopez Sanchez's strike rate?
J Lopez Sanchez has won 1 of 18 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 5.6% (as at 8 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive. A small sample — fewer than 30 runners, so read the count before the percentage.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 8 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).