As at 27 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 22 Dec 2017 — 3,230 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Dec 2017 · 12th of 132 wins · Dundalk (AW)Last raced off OR 78
KTB Profile
A Shin Impala (IRE) is 2 from 15. Hasn't won since Dec 2016. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 6 on turf. Last raced off 78, 24lb below the career-high mark.
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
Official rating78↓ 24lb off peak
7875–102
KTB Speed and Rating
KTB Speed
Best recent Speed97the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Gowran Park, 24 Jun 2017
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Flat 5 figures · best 100B · median 97
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 27 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)
5
100B
97
—
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 27 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f
4
100B
97.5
—
1m2f – 1m4f
1
—
—
—
Jumps 5 figures · best 97B · median 81
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 27 Oct 2025
Good
3
85C
81
—
Good to Firm
1
—
—
—
Heavy
1
—
—
—
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 27 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m
4
97B
75
—
2m1f – 2m4f
1
—
—
—
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
KTB Rating
Best recent KTB Rating (flat)95Athe best of the last 3 rated runs · Dundalk (AW), 23 Dec 2016Official rating 78at the last flat run, 22 Dec 2017
Best recent KTB Rating (jumps)112Athe best of the last 3 rated runs · Punchestown, 22 May 2017Official rating 101at the last jumps run, 24 Jun 2017
What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →
Flat 10 figures · best 97A · median 76.5
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 27 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)
9
97A
76
—
Good
1
—
—
—
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 27 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f
8
97A
76.5
—
1m2f – 1m4f
1
—
—
—
6f – 7f
1
—
—
—
Jumps 5 figures · best 112A · median 99
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 27 Oct 2025
Good
3
112A
99
—
Good to Firm
1
—
—
—
Heavy
1
—
—
—
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 27 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m
4
100A
92
—
2m1f – 2m4f
1
—
—
—
KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 15 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 1,159 runs since Jan 2008 (167 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 11.4% from 219.
Going
Runs
Wins
SR
vs sire
This horse
Firm
1
0
0%
−7.9
—
Good to Firm
17
0
0%
−7.9
0 from 1
Good
158
8
5.1%
−2.8
0 from 4
Good to Soft
156
12
7.7%
−0.2
—
Soft
219
25
11.4%
+3.5
—
Heavy
110
12
10.9%
+3
0 from 1
Standard (AW)
498
34
6.8%
−1.1
2 from 9
Distance (all codes)
Runs
Wins
SR
vs sire
This horse
Under 6f
64
1
1.6%
−6.3
—
6f – 7f
487
41
8.4%
+0.5
0 from 1
1m – 1m1f
375
26
6.9%
−1
2 from 8
1m2f – 1m4f
132
13
9.8%
+1.9
0 from 1
1m5f – 2m
31
2
6.5%
−1.4
0 from 4
2m1f – 2m4f
69
8
11.6%
+3.7
0 from 1
2m5f – 3m
1
0
0%
−7.9
—
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Dam
Muzayadah (GB) (Monsun)
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
Going
Runs
Wins
SR
£1
Standard (AW)
9
2
22%
−2.88
Good
4
0
0%
−4.00
Good to Firm
1
0
0%
−1.00
Heavy
1
0
0%
−1.00
Course
Runs
Wins
SR
£1
Dundalk (AW)
9
2
22%
−2.88
Gowran Park
1
0
0%
−1.00
Punchestown
1
0
0%
−1.00
Kilbeggan
1
0
0%
−1.00
Tramore
1
0
0%
−1.00
Fairyhouse
1
0
0%
−1.00
Killarney
1
0
0%
−1.00
Distance
Runs
Wins
SR
£1
1m – 1m1f
8
2
25%
−1.88
1m5f – 2m
4
0
0%
−4.00
2m1f – 2m4f
1
0
0%
−1.00
1m2f – 1m4f
1
0
0%
−1.00
6f – 7f
1
0
0%
−1.00
Jockey
Runs
Wins
SR
£1
Wayne Lordan
7
2
29%
−0.88
Jack Kennedy
3
0
0%
−3.00
Andrew Slattery
1
0
0%
−1.00
Davy Russell
1
0
0%
−1.00
Keith Donoghue
1
0
0%
−1.00
Declan McDonogh
1
0
0%
−1.00
W J Lee
1
0
0%
−1.00
Headgear
Runs
Wins
SR
£1
None
8
1
13%
−6.38
Hood + tongue tie
3
0
0%
−3.00
Tongue tie
2
0
0%
−2.00
Hood
1
0
0%
−1.00
Tongue tie + cheekpieces
1
1
100%
+3.50
Season
Runs
Wins
SR
£1
2017
6
0
0%
−6.00
2016
8
2
25%
−1.88
2015
1
0
0%
−1.00
Type
Runs
Wins
SR
£1
Flat
10
2
20%
−3.88
Hurdle
5
0
0%
−5.00
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
A Shin Impala (IRE) won 2 of 15 archived starts between 2015 and 2017, a strike rate of 13.3%. Placed 4 times in total (26.7% of starts).
Who trained A Shin Impala?
A Shin Impala (IRE) was trained by Gordon Elliott on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 22 December 2017.
Who is A Shin Impala's sire?
A Shin Impala (IRE) is by Evasive (GB) out of Muzayadah (GB), whose sire is Monsun.
What going does A Shin Impala prefer?
A Shin Impala (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 9 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is A Shin Impala's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 22 December 2017. The highest on record is 102.
What is A Shin Impala's sire's record?
Evasive (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 1,159 runs since Jan 2008 (167 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 11.4% from 219.
A Shin Impala (IRE)·2–15·SR 13.3%
1Tap Share in the toolbar2Scroll down the sheet3Tap Add to Home Screen, then Add
1Open your browser's menu (the three dots)2Tap Add to Home screen or Install app
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy