Al Yasat (IRE)
Al Yasat is a filly by Starspangledbanner out of a daughter of Oasis Dream who has yet to win from six starts. She raced on turf and all-weather, over trips from under 6f to 1m1f, on ground ranging from good to heavy. Her highest official rating was 59 and she last ran off 52 when finishing 14 of 15 at Naas in Aug 2024. Aged 4 at her last run in Aug 2024.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 59Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 251 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 27C | 15 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 22C | 14 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 27C | 22 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 69C | 37.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 7,203 runs since May 2014 (664 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 1,196.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 25 | 3 | 12% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,034 | 125 | 12.1% | +1 | — |
| Good | 1,738 | 183 | 10.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 777 | 90 | 11.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,081 | 124 | 11.5% | +0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 295 | 33 | 11.2% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,253 | 243 | 10.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,196 | 174 | 14.5% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,585 | 398 | 11.1% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,403 | 139 | 9.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 651 | 60 | 9.2% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 271 | 26 | 9.6% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 84 | 4 | 4.8% | −6.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −11.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Azure Blue (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m3½f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Azure Blue (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azure Blue (IRE) | 21 | 8 | 5f–6f | Group 2 |
| Dapper Guest (IRE) | 28 | 5 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Keen Interest (IRE) | 30 | 2 | 1m2f–1m3½f | Class 6 |
| Espouse (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Stoney Wood (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Roche | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Danny Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cian Horgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Aug 24+18d | Naas | Dickie & Biddy White Memorial Handicap Held up in the pack throughout - driven with no gain made from 2f out - dropped away tamely to finish well beaten in 14th | 14/15 | 9½ | 8-7 | 52 | 27C | 36C | Danny Sheehy | 66/1 |
| 18 Jul 24+251d | Leopardstown | Aer Lingus College Football Classic Apprentice Handicap | 16/16 | 37 | 8-3 | 53 | 3C | 31C | Cian Horgan | 50/1 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Nov 23+24d | Dundalk (AW) | Bar One Racing 'Bet 10 Euro Get 50 Euro Sign Up Offer' Maiden | 7/9 | 6½ | 9-3 | 59 | 61C | 28C | Chris Hayes | 40/1 |
| 17 Oct 23+3d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Racing Club Fillies Maiden | 10/12 | 12 | 9-3 | — | 6C | 55C | Leigh Roche | 50/1 |
| 14 Oct 23+176d | Naas | TRM Calphormin Fillies Maiden | 11/15 | 1¾ | 9-3 | — | 22C | 46C | Leigh Roche | 8/1 |
| 21 Apr 23 | Cork | Welcome To Ocana Fest 2023 Maiden | 7/15 | 1½ | 9-3 | — | 69C | 68A | Leigh Roche | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Al Yasat won?
- Al Yasat (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2023 and 2024.
- Who trained Al Yasat?
- Al Yasat (IRE) was trained by Miss Kate McGivern on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 5 August 2024.
- Who is Al Yasat's sire?
- Al Yasat (IRE) is by Starspangledbanner (AUS) out of Sea Of Dreams (IRE), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
- What is Al Yasat's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 52, from the run on 5 August 2024. The highest on record is 59.
- What is Al Yasat's sire's record?
- Starspangledbanner (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 7,203 runs since May 2014 (664 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 1,196.
- Who are Al Yasat's siblings?
- Out of Sea Of Dreams (IRE), Al Yasat (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Azure Blue (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Azure Blue (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m3½f. As at Nov 2026.