Alfarida (IRE)
Alfarida won one of 21 starts, the success coming in a 6f-7f handicap at Roscommon in Jun 2023 on good ground. All 14 runs on the all-weather ended in defeat. The filly raced off an official rating of 48 at Dundalk in Mar 2024 when she finished 13 of 14, 17lb below her highest ever mark.
- 1–21Wins / Runs
- 4.8%Strike rate
- 5 (23.8%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.68Fair A/E n=21 · 0.54 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 31dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 20 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 99A | 85 | — |
| Good | 4 | 77A | 70.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 75C | 56 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 20 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 94B | 77 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 99A | 81 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 21 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 4,517 runs since Jan 2008 (373 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.7% from 322.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 464 | 54 | 11.6% | +2.4 | — |
| Good | 1,115 | 86 | 7.7% | −1.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 462 | 47 | 10.2% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 867 | 74 | 8.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 291 | 25 | 8.6% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,308 | 130 | 9.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 14 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 408 | 47 | 11.5% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,770 | 165 | 9.3% | +0.1 | 1 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,118 | 99 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 700 | 75 | 10.7% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 322 | 15 | 4.7% | −4.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 153 | 15 | 9.8% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 39 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +5.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Slattery | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Cian Horgan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Conor Maxwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paddy Harnett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Whearty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 1 | 5% | −13.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Alfarida (IRE) won?
- Alfarida (IRE) won 1 of 21 archived starts between 2022 and 2024, a strike rate of 4.8%. Placed 5 times in total (23.8% of starts).
- Who trained Alfarida (IRE)?
- Alfarida (IRE) was trained by Andrew Slattery on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 26 March 2024.
- Who is Alfarida (IRE)'s sire?
- Alfarida (IRE) is by Elzaam (AUS) out of Spring Warning (IRE), whose sire is Kodiac.
- What going does Alfarida (IRE) prefer?
- Alfarida (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Alfarida (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 26 March 2024. The highest on record is 65.
- What is Alfarida (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Elzaam (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 4,517 runs since Jan 2008 (373 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.7% from 322.