Annie Other (IRE)
Annie Other (IRE) is 6 from 24. Hasn't won since Jun 2013. 4 of 7 starts at Wexford have ended in wins. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 6 on softer).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Annie Other (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arctic Annie (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 6–24Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 11 (45.8%)Placed
- +10.63£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.64Fair A/E n=24 · 1.28 incl. margin
- 123Highest OR
- 60dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,724 runs since Jan 2008 (338 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 268 | 37 | 13.8% | +2 | 4 from 8 |
| Good | 976 | 100 | 10.2% | −1.6 | 2 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 572 | 58 | 10.1% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,066 | 130 | 12.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 794 | 106 | 13.4% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +4.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 863 | 110 | 12.7% | +0.9 | 3 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,319 | 166 | 12.6% | +0.8 | 3 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,199 | 133 | 11.1% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 300 | 29 | 9.7% | −2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Some Invitation (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Some Invitation (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Some Invitation (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 2m3½f–3m | Class 4 |
| No Stopping Sarah (IRE) | 28 | 3 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Temple Grandin (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 3m | Class 6 |
| Armand De Brignac (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Presenting Red (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 2 | 22% | +4.75 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 4 | 50% | +12.88 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 7 | 4 | 57% | +13.88 |
| Kilbeggan | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.75 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Laytown (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +3.88 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 3 | 33% | +9.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Doyle | 13 | 4 | 31% | +5.63 |
| Mr R P Quinlan | 4 | 2 | 50% | +12.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr T P Fogarty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A E Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 4 | 25% | +10.13 |
| Hood | 8 | 2 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.50 |
| 2012 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.62 |
| 2011 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +18.75 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 10 | 2 | 20% | −5.12 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 2 | 29% | +6.75 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.00 |
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Jul 14+3d | Killarney | Bourn Vincent Memorial Handicap Chase (grade C) | 5/10 | hd | 9-12 | 120 | 111A | Jonathan Burke | 9/2C |
| 12 Jul 14+24d | Tipperary | Kevin Mcmanus Bookmaker Grimes Hurdle (grade 3) | 4/8 | ½ | 10-7 | 120 | 125A | Jonathan Burke | 40/1 |
| 18 Jun 14+38d | Wexford | Jog For Jockeys Handicap Chase (0-123) | 2/9 | 2½ | 11-7 | 118 | 127A | Jack Doyle | 5/1 |
| 11 May 14+250d | Killarney | Kelly Brothers Mares Hurdle | 6/7 | 6½ | 11-7 | 120 | 112C | Martin Ferris | 16/1 |
| 2013 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Sep 13+11d | Laytown (AW) | Hibernia Steel (Q.R.) Race | 5/10 | shd | 11-6 | 79 | 68A | Mr R P Quinlan | 4/1 |
| 23 Aug 13+13d | Wexford | Gorey (Q.R.) Race | 3/5 | 7 | 10-13 | — | 71B | Mr R P Quinlan | 5/1 |
| 10 Aug 13+34d | Kilbeggan | Hackett's Bookmakers Handicap Chase | 11/11 | ½ | 11-3 | 123 | 109C | Jack Doyle | 4/1J |
| 07 Jul 13+18d | Limerick | Bet Online At thetote.com Galway Plate Trial Handicap Chase | 5/16 | 4¼ | 11-3 | 123 | 118A | Jack Doyle | 2/1F |
| 19 Jun 13+32d | Wexford | Slaney Handicap Chase (0-123) | 1/15 | 11-3 | 113 | 133A | Jack Doyle | 6/4F | |
| 18 May 13+253d | Wexford | Owenavarragh (Q.R.) Maiden | 1/11 | 10-13 | — | 82A | Mr R P Quinlan | 5/1 | |
| 2012 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Sep 12+41d | Kilbeggan | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Mares Hurdle | 2/7 | nk | 11-7 | 109 | 132B | Jack Doyle | 10/1 |
| 28 Jul 12+38d | Wexford | Poolcourt Ltd. Mares Beginners Chase | 1/15 | 11-7 | 109 | 125A | Jack Doyle | 11/8 | |
| 20 Jun 12+19d | Wexford | Courtown Beginners Chase | 2/13 | 2 | 11-5 | — | 128A | Jack Doyle | 15/8F |
| 01 Jun 12+28d | Tramore | 1912-2012 Tramore Racecourse Centenary Beginners Chase | BD/13 | — | 11-5 | — | — | Jack Doyle | 4/1C |
| 04 May 12+19d | Kilbeggan | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Mares Beginners Chase | F/14 | — | 11-7 | — | — | Jack Doyle | 7/2 |
| 15 Apr 12+226d | Tramore | Graun Hill Suite Beginners Chase | 2/15 | 3 | 11-5 | — | 127A | A E Lynch | 2/1F |
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Sep 11+27d | Kilbeggan | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Mares Hurdle | 1/5 | 10-11 | 108 | 127B | Jack Doyle | 7/4J | |
| 06 Aug 11+22d | Kilbeggan | Mullingar Mares Novice Hurdle | 2/8 | ¾ | 11-7 | — | 121A | Jack Doyle | 9/4F |
| 15 Jul 11+39d | Kilbeggan | Tom Mccormack Memorial Cup Mares Maiden Hurdle | 1/16 | 11-7 | — | 128A | Jack Doyle | 10/1 | |
| 06 Jun 11+17d | Listowel | Kingdom Mares Maiden Hurdle | 11/18 | 4 | 11-7 | — | 96C | Jack Doyle | 14/1 |
| 20 May 11+187d | Wexford | Borro Mares Flat Race | 1/15 | 11-4 | — | 130A | Mr R P Quinlan | 9/1 | |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Nov 10+14d | Cork | Killetra (pro/am) Flat Race | 7/7 | 13 | 10-6 | — | 80C | Robert Jones | 16/1 |
| 31 Oct 10+29d | Cork | Irish Foal Levy Mares (pro/am) Flat Race | 4/16 | 2½ | 10-11 | — | 106A | Mr T P Fogarty | 8/1 |
| 02 Oct 10 | Gowran Park | Freshford Flat Race | 7/20 | 1¾ | 10-12 | — | 103A | Mr T P Fogarty | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Annie Other won?
- Annie Other (IRE) won 6 of 24 archived starts between 2010 and 2014, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 11 times in total (45.8% of starts).
- Who trained Annie Other?
- Annie Other (IRE) was trained by P M J Doyle on the most recent run on record, at Killarney on 15 July 2014.
- Who is Annie Other's sire?
- Annie Other (IRE) is by Bob Back (USA) out of Bolly (IRE), whose sire is Jolly Jake.
- What going does Annie Other prefer?
- Annie Other (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 4 wins from 8 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Annie Other's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 120, from the run on 15 July 2014. The highest on record is 123.
- What is Annie Other's sire's record?
- Bob Back (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,724 runs since Jan 2008 (338 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Annie Other's siblings?
- Out of Bolly (IRE), Annie Other (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Some Invitation (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Some Invitation (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Annie Other produced winners?
- As a dam, Annie Other (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.