Annie Salts (GB)
Annie Salts (GB) is 4 from 27. Hasn't won since Aug 2017. All 4 wins have come over trips under 6f. Last raced off 64, 8lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Annie Salts (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sable Island (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Espiritu Moreno (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 4–27Wins / Runs
- 14.8%Strike rate
- 7 (25.9%)Placed
- +10.00£1 level staken=27 at SP
- 1.22Fair A/E n=27 · 1.06 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 183 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 93
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 107A | 92.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 104A | 67 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 107A | 87.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 18 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 7,139 runs since Mar 2014 (435 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 73 | 7 | 9.6% | +0.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,253 | 125 | 10% | +1 | 2 from 7 |
| Good | 1,439 | 118 | 8.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 732 | 69 | 9.4% | +0.4 | — |
| Soft | 880 | 74 | 8.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 267 | 23 | 8.6% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,495 | 228 | 9.1% | +0.1 | 2 from 17 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,957 | 196 | 10% | +1 | 4 from 26 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,493 | 319 | 9.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 909 | 70 | 7.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 437 | 34 | 7.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 242 | 17 | 7% | −2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 96 | 8 | 8.3% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Flashy Diva (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Flashy Diva (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flashy Diva (GB) | 15 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Mister Mackenzie (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Jamnean (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Nordic Star (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Scenic Lady (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Maximize (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 2 | 12% | +1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 2 | 29% | +12.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 14 | 2 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +18.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Yarmouth | 3 | 2 | 67% | +16.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 26 | 4 | 15% | +11.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvestre De Sousa | 10 | 3 | 30% | +16.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Nicola Currie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| David Allan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Milly Naseb | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Georgia Cox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Josephine Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 19 | 3 | 16% | +3.00 |
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 14 | 3 | 21% | +8.00 |
| 2016 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 May 18+51d | Thirsk | Elwick Stud Fillies' Handicap | 9/11 | shd | 8-12 | 64 | 64A | 61A | David Allan | 33/1 |
| 22 Mar 18+117d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 7/7 | 2¾ | 9-8 | 66 | 64A | 43A | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/1 |
| 2017 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Nov 17+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 3/6 | ½ | 8-0 | 67 | 93A | 60B | Nicola Currie | 7/1 |
| 18 Nov 17+36d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 8/11 | shd | 8-13 | 69 | 83A | 62A | Nicola Currie | 3/1F |
| 13 Oct 17+17d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 5/9 | nk | 8-0 | 70 | 92A | 60A | Nicola Currie | 20/1 |
| 26 Sep 17+7d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet toteWin At betfred.com Handicap | 3/10 | 2½ | 9-9 | 72 | 97A | 81A | Silvestre De Sousa | 6/1 |
| 19 Sep 17+49d | Yarmouth | Wainwright Golden Ale Handicap | 3/4 | 2 | 8-8 | 72 | 85C | 75B | Silvestre De Sousa | 3/1 |
| 01 Aug 17+38d | Yarmouth | Extra Place Races At 188Bet Handicap | 1/6 | 9-6 | 66 | 104A | 91B | Silvestre De Sousa | 3/1 | |
| 24 Jun 17+21d | Haydock | Betfred 'Double Delight' EBF Fillies' Handicap | 4/6 | 3 | 8-3 | 69 | 67B | 52B | Milly Naseb | 25/1 |
| 03 Jun 17+42d | Lingfield | Injured Jockeys Fund Fillies' Handicap | 6/9 | ½ | 10-0 | 70 | 52C | 73A | Silvestre De Sousa | 4/1 |
| 22 Apr 17+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Contact Us On Fclgf.com Handicap | 1/8 | 9-2 | 64 | 107A | 79A | Silvestre De Sousa | 6/1 | |
| 04 Apr 17+12d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 8/8 | ¾ | 9-10 | 64 | 97A | 42A | Silvestre De Sousa | 10/1 |
| 23 Mar 17+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 4/8 | ½ | 9-12 | 65 | 94A | 74A | Joe Fanning | 8/1 |
| 28 Feb 17+22d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 5/8 | ½ | 9-7 | 65 | 97B | 72A | Joe Fanning | 6/1 |
| 06 Feb 17+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway App Handicap | 1/8 | 9-4 | 61 | 90A | 83A | Joe Fanning | 10/1 | |
| 20 Jan 17+34d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Best Odds Guaranteed Plus Handicap | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 60 | 85B | 74A | Joe Fanning | 16/1 |
| 2016 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Dec 16+87d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap (Div 1) | 10/10 | 6 | 8-10 | 63 | 65A | 24A | Georgia Cox | 33/1 |
| 21 Sep 16+13d | Redcar | Weatherbys 'We've Got Pedigree' Handicap | 16/18 | hd | 9-1 | 65 | 71C | 50A | David Allan | 25/1 |
| 08 Sep 16+27d | Chelmsford City (AW) | totepoolracing Win Tickets On Twitter Handicap | 7/9 | 1 | 9-2 | 66 | — | 63A | Silvestre De Sousa | 14/1 |
| 12 Aug 16+9d | Newcastle (AW) | Sir Bobby Robson Foundation Handicap | 6/7 | 8 | 9-5 | 60 | — | 35A | Silvestre De Sousa | 15/8 |
| 03 Aug 16+57d | Yarmouth | Greene King Festival At Yarmouth Racecourse Handicap | 1/9 | 9-7 | 60 | — | 81A | Silvestre De Sousa | 14/1 | |
| 07 Jun 16+20d | Salisbury | Sharp's Doom Bar Handicap | 9/9 | 5 | 8-11 | 63 | — | 26A | Josephine Gordon | 12/1 |
| 18 May 16+183d | Bath | Strebel Fillies' Handicap (Div 1) | 9/9 | shd | 9-2 | 65 | — | 27C | Fergus Sweeney | 4/1 |
| 2015 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Nov 15+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet & Watch Every Race At Unibet Nursery | 2/9 | hd | 9-5 | 67 | — | 70A | Fergus Sweeney | 5/1 |
| 05 Nov 15+23d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Toteexacta Pick The 1st & 2nd Maiden Auction Stakes | 6/7 | 2 | 8-8 | — | — | 56A | Joe Fanning | 2/1 |
| 13 Oct 15+158d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Award Winning Fine Dining At Horizons Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 5/11 | hd | 9-0 | — | — | 64A | Fergus Sweeney | 5/2J |
| 08 May 15 | Ascot | Antidote Irish Champions Weekend EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 10/13 | shd | 9-0 | — | — | 62A | Fergus Sweeney | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Annie Salts won?
- Annie Salts (GB) won 4 of 27 archived starts between 2015 and 2018, a strike rate of 14.8%. Placed 7 times in total (25.9% of starts).
- Who trained Annie Salts?
- Annie Salts (GB) was trained by Chris Dwyer on the most recent run on record, at Thirsk on 12 May 2018.
- Who is Annie Salts's sire?
- Annie Salts (GB) is by Zebedee (GB) out of Dazzling View (USA), whose sire is Distant View.
- What going does Annie Salts prefer?
- Annie Salts (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Annie Salts's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 12 May 2018. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Annie Salts's sire's record?
- Zebedee (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 7,139 runs since Mar 2014 (435 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Annie Salts's siblings?
- Out of Dazzling View (USA), Annie Salts (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Flashy Diva (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Flashy Diva (GB)). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Annie Salts produced winners?
- As a dam, Annie Salts (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.