Arabian Heights (GB)
Arabian Heights (GB) is 2 from 23, both wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2014. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 12 on turf.
- 2–23Wins / Runs
- 8.7%Strike rate
- 5 (21.7%)Placed
- −17.25£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.70Fair A/E n=23 · 0.60 incl. margin
- 99Highest OR
- 56dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 1,147 runs since Jan 2008 (88 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 10.8% from 176.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 188 | 13 | 6.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 233 | 15 | 6.4% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 125 | 12 | 9.6% | +2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 149 | 11 | 7.4% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 50 | 2 | 4% | −3.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 396 | 32 | 8.1% | +0.7 | 2 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 58 | 3 | 5.2% | −2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 433 | 23 | 5.3% | −2.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 211 | 20 | 9.5% | +2.1 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 190 | 19 | 10% | +2.6 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 176 | 19 | 10.8% | +3.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 74 | 1 | 1.4% | −6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Whinmoor (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Wild Rose (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whinmoor (GB) | 18 | 4 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Wild Rose (GB) | 13 | 4 | 1m–1m4f | Class 2 |
| Market Day (GB) | 8 | 3 | 6f–7f | Class 2 |
| Colour Of The Wind (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m5½f | Class 6 |
| Motivated Choice (GB) | 10 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Loshad (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Markttag (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Starboard Watch (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 2 | 18% | −5.25 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 6 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −1.25 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.75 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.75 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seb Sanders | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.75 |
| Michael J M Murphy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Brian Harding | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| George Downing | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Robert Thornton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 2 | 9% | −16.25 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.50 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 17 | 2 | 12% | −11.25 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Arabian Heights won?
- Arabian Heights (GB) won 2 of 23 archived starts between 2011 and 2014, a strike rate of 8.7%. Placed 5 times in total (21.7% of starts).
- Who trained Arabian Heights?
- Arabian Heights (GB) was trained by Iain Jardine on the most recent run on record, at Perth on 25 September 2014.
- Who is Arabian Heights's sire?
- Arabian Heights (GB) is by Araafa (IRE) out of Makhsusah (IRE), whose sire is Darshaan.
- What going does Arabian Heights prefer?
- Arabian Heights (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 11 starts (18.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Arabian Heights's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 94, from the run on 25 September 2014. The highest on record is 99.
- What is Arabian Heights's sire's record?
- Araafa (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 1,147 runs since Jan 2008 (88 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 10.8% from 176.
- Who are Arabian Heights's siblings?
- Out of Makhsusah (IRE), Arabian Heights (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Whinmoor (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Wild Rose (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m5½f. As at Oct 2026.