Aurelia Cotta (IRE)
Aurelia Cotta (IRE) is 5 from 22. Hasn't won since Aug 2015. All 5 wins have come on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather, and every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer).
- 5–22Wins / Runs
- 22.7%Strike rate
- 7 (31.8%)Placed
- +15.50£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 2.82Fair A/E n=22 · 2.43 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 11,872 runs since Jan 2008 (949 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | +9 | 2 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 1,621 | 179 | 11% | +0.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 2,605 | 267 | 10.2% | −0.1 | 2 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 1,172 | 108 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,722 | 183 | 10.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 608 | 51 | 8.4% | −1.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,086 | 424 | 10.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 879 | 104 | 11.8% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,776 | 499 | 10.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,046 | 338 | 11.1% | +0.8 | 2 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,090 | 195 | 9.3% | −1 | 3 from 11 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 697 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 305 | 18 | 5.9% | −4.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 76 | 11 | 14.5% | +4.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Paint The Star (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Paint The Star (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paint The Star (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Somerset Island (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Napoleon's Muse (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Antoni (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 6½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 2 | 22% | +4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 2 | 100% | +15.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +11.50 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 2 | 100% | +15.50 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 3 | 27% | +13.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 2 | 22% | +4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Linehan | 11 | 2 | 18% | +1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 3 | 2 | 67% | +16.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Donagh O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Corby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Karen Reidy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Carson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 5 | 24% | +16.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2015 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +3.00 |
| 2014 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +18.50 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Aurelia Cotta won?
- Aurelia Cotta (IRE) won 5 of 22 archived starts between 2013 and 2016, a strike rate of 22.7%. Placed 7 times in total (31.8% of starts).
- Who trained Aurelia Cotta?
- Aurelia Cotta (IRE) was trained by Paul O'Flynn on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 23 September 2016.
- Who is Aurelia Cotta's sire?
- Aurelia Cotta (IRE) is by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) out of Art Work (GB), whose sire is Zafonic.
- What going does Aurelia Cotta prefer?
- Aurelia Cotta (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Aurelia Cotta's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 23 September 2016. The highest on record is 85.
- What is Aurelia Cotta's sire's record?
- Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 11,872 runs since Jan 2008 (949 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.
- Who are Aurelia Cotta's siblings?
- Out of Art Work (GB), Aurelia Cotta (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Paint The Star (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Paint The Star (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Oct 2026.