Back In Business (IRE)
Back In Business (IRE) is 4 from 36. Hasn't won since Jun 2007. Last raced off 95, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–36Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 13 (36.1%)Placed
- −7.12£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 0.84Fair A/E n=36 · 0.67 incl. margin
- 112Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 700 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,724 runs since Jan 2008 (338 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 268 | 37 | 13.8% | +2 | 2 from 5 |
| Good | 976 | 100 | 10.2% | −1.6 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 572 | 58 | 10.1% | −1.7 | 1 from 8 |
| Soft | 1,066 | 130 | 12.2% | +0.4 | 1 from 14 |
| Heavy | 794 | 106 | 13.4% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +4.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 863 | 110 | 12.7% | +0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,319 | 166 | 12.6% | +0.8 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,199 | 133 | 11.1% | −0.7 | 0 from 13 |
| Over 3m | 300 | 29 | 9.7% | −2.1 | 3 from 11 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.00 |
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.88 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +2.88 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ffos Las | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Taunton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.88 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Over 3m | 11 | 3 | 27% | +4.88 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | +5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Moloney | 18 | 3 | 17% | −2.12 |
| Michael Darcy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| K Hadnett | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| J R Barry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| D P Fahy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jody McGarvey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Nick Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Moran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr A T Duff | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Crowe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 3 | 16% | −3.12 |
| Tongue tie | 12 | 1 | 8% | +1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +7.88 |
| 2006 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
| 2005 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 20 | 1 | 5% | −7.00 |
| Chase | 16 | 3 | 19% | −0.12 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Back In Business won?
- Back In Business (IRE) won 4 of 36 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 13 times in total (36.1% of starts).
- Who trained Back In Business?
- Back In Business (IRE) was trained by Evan Williams on the most recent run on record, at Huntingdon on 30 August 2010.
- Who is Back In Business's sire?
- Back In Business (IRE) is by Bob Back (USA) out of Rose Of Burnett (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What going does Back In Business prefer?
- Back In Business (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Back In Business's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 30 August 2010. The highest on record is 112.
- What is Back In Business's sire's record?
- Bob Back (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,724 runs since Jan 2008 (338 horses), Flat and jumps together.