Bassarabad (FR)
Bassarabad (FR) is 3 from 29. Hasn't won since Jan 2018. All 3 wins have come over 2m5f – 3m. Last raced off 102, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–29Wins / Runs
- 10.3%Strike rate
- 8 (27.6%)Placed
- −14.12£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 0.92Fair A/E n=29 · 0.81 incl. margin
- 117Highest OR
- 44dBetween runs (median)longest 526 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 142
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 81A | 58 | — |
| Good | 3 | 142A | 68 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 71B | 58.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 109B | 102.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 142A | 69.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 19 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: did not complete (5) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.2% of 1,601 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 18.3% from 377.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 37 | 1 | 2.7% | −10.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 240 | 34 | 14.2% | +1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 22 | 13% | −0.2 | 1 from 7 |
| Soft | 751 | 79 | 10.5% | −2.7 | 1 from 8 |
| Heavy | 377 | 69 | 18.3% | +5.1 | 1 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 25 | 5 | 20% | +6.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −13.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 60 | 8 | 13.3% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 284 | 41 | 14.4% | +1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 862 | 114 | 13.2% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 349 | 45 | 12.9% | −0.3 | 3 from 19 |
| Over 3m | 44 | 3 | 6.8% | −6.4 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Roxinela (FR) (8 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Roxinela (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roxinela (FR) | 37 | 8 | 2m1½f–2m6f | Grade 2 |
| La Molliere (FR) | 7 | 1 | 2m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.12 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 23 | 2 | 9% | −11.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ffos Las | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kelso | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 19 | 3 | 16% | −4.12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Johnson | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Alan Johns | 9 | 2 | 22% | +3.00 |
| George Blackwell | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Aidan Coleman | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charlie Price | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Reed | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Best | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Moloney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Visor | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.88 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2018 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.12 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 16 | 2 | 13% | −4.00 |
| Hurdle | 13 | 1 | 8% | −10.12 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Bassarabad won?
- Bassarabad (FR) won 3 of 29 archived starts between 2014 and 2021, a strike rate of 10.3%. Placed 8 times in total (27.6% of starts).
- Who trained Bassarabad?
- Bassarabad (FR) was trained by Tim Vaughan on the most recent run on record, at Ffos Las on 10 May 2021.
- Who is Bassarabad's sire?
- Bassarabad (FR) is by Astarabad (USA) out of Grivette (FR), whose sire is Antarctique.
- What going does Bassarabad prefer?
- Bassarabad (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bassarabad's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 10 May 2021. The highest on record is 117.
- What is Bassarabad's sire's record?
- Astarabad (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.2% of 1,601 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 18.3% from 377.
- Who are Bassarabad's siblings?
- Out of Grivette (FR), Bassarabad (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Roxinela (FR) (8). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Roxinela (FR)). The wins came over 2m–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.