Belo Horizonte (GB)
Belo Horizonte won four of nine starts, all at Class 6 level, with three of those wins over 1m – 1m1f. He gained his final success at Lingfield (AW) in Sep 2023 in a handicap off an official rating of 59. The gelding, who raced on turf and all-weather surfaces, finished second of 12 at Lingfield (AW) in Sep 2023 when last seen off a career-high mark of 72.
- 4–9Wins / Runs
- 44.4%Strike rate
- 6 (66.7%)Placed
- −1.50£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.75Fair A/E n=9 · 1.45 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 9dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 112
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 112A | 99 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 107B | 105 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 112A | 102 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 107B | 96.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 763 runs since Apr 2022 (60 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.9% from 328. Weakest on good to firm going: 9.3% from 140.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 140 | 13 | 9.3% | −3.4 | 2 from 3 |
| Good | 163 | 20 | 12.3% | −0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | −5.2 | — |
| Soft | 51 | 6 | 11.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −3.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 328 | 52 | 15.9% | +3.2 | 2 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 158 | 21 | 13.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 441 | 56 | 12.7% | 0 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 104 | 13 | 12.5% | −0.2 | 3 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 50 | 7 | 14% | +1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2022 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Make Aclaim (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m3f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Make Aclaim (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Make Aclaim (GB) | 2 | 1 | 1m3f | Class 5 |
| Snooker Jim (GB) | 25 | 0 | — | — |
| Lucio (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | −1.58 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.08 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 5 | 4 | 80% | +2.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +0.42 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.33 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 3 | 75% | +2.17 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.67 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Callan | 6 | 4 | 67% | +1.50 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh Keenan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 4 | 67% | +1.50 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Sep 23+20d | Lingfield (AW) | Ben Woollacott Memorial Handicap | 2/12 | hd | 9-7 | 72 | 112A | 91A | Neil Callan | 4/1 |
| 06 Sep 23+7d | Lingfield (AW) | At The Races App Expert Tips Handicap | 1/10 | 10-0 | 59 | 93A | 85A | Neil Callan | 8/13F | |
| 30 Aug 23+9d | Lingfield (AW) | BresBet Rewards Loyalty Handicap | 1/11 | 9-12 | 57 | 99A | 83A | Neil Callan | 4/5F | |
| 21 Aug 23+5d | Lingfield | BresBet Rewards Loyalty Classified Stakes | 1/10 | 9-8 | 49 | 107B | 79A | Neil Callan | 1/3F | |
| 16 Aug 23+2d | Yarmouth | Drifters Fish And Chips Classified Stakes | 1/10 | 9-3 | 49 | 105B | 82A | Neil Callan | 7/4F | |
| 14 Aug 23+27d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Classified Stakes | 3/12 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 49 | 102B | 72A | Neil Callan | 6/1 |
| 18 Jul 23+10d | Nottingham | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/8 | 2 | 9-7 | — | 60B | 55A | Hayley Turner | 100/1 |
| 08 Jul 23+25d | Leicester | Loughborough Building Society EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/7 | 3¼ | 9-3 | — | 91B | 57A | Daniel Muscutt | 33/1 |
| 13 Jun 23 | Southwell (AW) | Ron & Jim Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 8/10 | nse | 9-2 | — | 38C | 44C | Darragh Keenan | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Belo Horizonte won?
- Belo Horizonte (GB) won 4 of 9 archived starts in 2023, a strike rate of 44.4%. Placed 6 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Belo Horizonte?
- Belo Horizonte (GB) was trained by Richard Spencer on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 26 September 2023.
- Who is Belo Horizonte's sire?
- Belo Horizonte (GB) is by Rajasinghe (IRE) out of Lucia De Medici (GB), whose sire is Medicean.
- What going does Belo Horizonte prefer?
- Belo Horizonte (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Belo Horizonte's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 26 September 2023. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Belo Horizonte's sire's record?
- Rajasinghe (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 763 runs since Apr 2022 (60 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.9% from 328. Weakest on good to firm going: 9.3% from 140.
- Who are Belo Horizonte's siblings?
- Out of Lucia De Medici (GB), Belo Horizonte (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Make Aclaim (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Make Aclaim (GB)). The wins came over 1m3f. As at Nov 2026.