Belts And Braces (IRE)
Belts And Braces (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 6 at Fairyhouse (Jul 2014). Last raced off 59, 11lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Belts And Braces (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lerryn Lass (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 70Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)longest 98 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,568 runs since Apr 2009 (314 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | +7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 665 | 63 | 9.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,046 | 90 | 8.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 483 | 52 | 10.8% | +2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 863 | 85 | 9.8% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 299 | 21 | 7% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,192 | 90 | 7.6% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 193 | 18 | 9.3% | +0.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,106 | 86 | 7.8% | −1 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,084 | 101 | 9.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,033 | 110 | 10.6% | +1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 766 | 58 | 7.6% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 287 | 22 | 7.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 91 | 8 | 8.8% | 0 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +3.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Soviet Pimpernel (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m2f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Soviet Pimpernel (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soviet Pimpernel (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 2m–2m2f | Grade 3 |
| Elusive Belle (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m½f | Class 3 |
| Bellini Bliss (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Beyond Berlin (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Lonely Star (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Anuas Ar An Bpost (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Baby Boomer (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Pimpernella (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Vector Belle (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2014 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 23 Jan 15+98d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Handicap (47-65) | 10/12 | shd | 9-8 | 59 | 59A | Chris Hayes | 16/1 |
| 2014 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Oct 14+32d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Apprentice Handicap | 14/14 | 1 | 9-1 | 66 | 53A | Tom Madden | 8/1 |
| 15 Sep 14+14d | Listowel | Feale Handicap | 4/10 | 1¾ | 9-11 | 67 | 82A | Gary Carroll | 5/1 |
| 01 Sep 14+27d | Roscommon | Bet Online At Thetote.com Handicap | 7/10 | ½ | 9-10 | 70 | 71A | Colin Keane | 6/1 |
| 05 Aug 14+11d | Cork | Family Day Out Maiden | 4/9 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 72A | Colin Keane | 6/4F |
| 25 Jul 14+13d | Down Royal | Magners Berry Maiden | 4/5 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 66B | Colin Keane | 2/1F |
| 12 Jul 14+10d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Equine Clinic Maiden | 5/7 | nse | 9-0 | — | 68A | Colin Keane | 7/2 |
| 02 Jul 14 | Fairyhouse | Eskies Live After Racing Maiden | 3/6 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 68B | Emmet McNamara | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Belts And Braces won?
- Belts And Braces (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2014 and 2015.
- Who trained Belts And Braces?
- Belts And Braces (IRE) was trained by A Oliver on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 23 January 2015.
- Who is Belts And Braces's sire?
- Belts And Braces (IRE) is by Big Bad Bob (IRE) out of Soviet Belle (IRE), whose sire is Soviet Star.
- What is Belts And Braces's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 23 January 2015. The highest on record is 70.
- What is Belts And Braces's sire's record?
- Big Bad Bob (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,568 runs since Apr 2009 (314 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Belts And Braces's siblings?
- Out of Soviet Belle (IRE), Belts And Braces (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Soviet Pimpernel (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Soviet Pimpernel (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m2f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Belts And Braces produced winners?
- As a dam, Belts And Braces (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.