Lonely Star (IRE)
Lonely Star (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 6 at Nottingham (May 2009). Last raced off a career-high mark of 78.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 49dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 1,605 runs since Jan 2008 (109 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 11.2% from 143.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 3 | 15% | +7.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 284 | 20 | 7% | −0.8 | — |
| Good | 389 | 33 | 8.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 143 | 16 | 11.2% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 256 | 16 | 6.3% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 122 | 12 | 9.8% | +2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 391 | 25 | 6.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 87 | 3 | 3.4% | −4.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 460 | 45 | 9.8% | +2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 394 | 34 | 8.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 259 | 19 | 7.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 255 | 15 | 5.9% | −1.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 117 | 7 | 6% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −1.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Soviet Pimpernel (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m2f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Soviet Pimpernel (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soviet Pimpernel (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 2m–2m2f | Grade 3 |
| Elusive Belle (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m½f | Class 3 |
| Bellini Bliss (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Beyond Berlin (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Anuas Ar An Bpost (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Belts And Braces (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Baby Boomer (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Pimpernella (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Vector Belle (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ted Durcan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Jun 09+31d | Goodwood | Chichester City Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/9 | 1½ | 9-0 | 78 | 66A | Liam Keniry | 9/4F |
| 19 May 09+35d | Nottingham | Racing Uk On Channel 432 Fillies' Handicap | 2/6 | 5 | 9-5 | 78 | 84B | Ted Durcan | 9/1 |
| 14 Apr 09+184d | Yarmouth | Freebets.co.uk Free Bets Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/14 | hd | 8-12 | 78 | 83A | Ted Durcan | 12/1 |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Oct 08+11d | Goodwood | E.B.F. TurfTV Maiden Stakes | 8/14 | hd | 8-12 | 78 | 62A | Pat Dobbs | 8/1 |
| 01 Oct 08+9d | Nottingham | E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 2) | 3/14 | ½ | 9-0 | 78 | 83A | Neil Callan | 7/1 |
| 22 Sep 08+24d | Kempton (AW) | Avanta E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 2) | 10/14 | nk | 9-0 | 78 | 54A | Ted Durcan | 9/2 |
| 29 Aug 08 | Sandown | betinternet.com E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 5/16 | 1 | 8-12 | 78 | 82A | Tom Queally | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lonely Star won?
- Lonely Star (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2008 and 2009. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Lonely Star?
- Lonely Star (IRE) was trained by David Lanigan on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 19 June 2009.
- Who is Lonely Star's sire?
- Lonely Star (IRE) is by Bachelor duke (USA) out of Soviet belle (IRE), whose sire is Soviet Star.
- What is Lonely Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 19 June 2009. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Lonely Star's sire's record?
- Bachelor duke (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 1,605 runs since Jan 2008 (109 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 11.2% from 143.
- Who are Lonely Star's siblings?
- Out of Soviet belle (IRE), Lonely Star (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Soviet Pimpernel (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Soviet Pimpernel (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m2f. As at Oct 2026.