Ben Lawers (GB)
Ben Lawers won one of 13 starts, the success coming at Dundalk over 1m to 1m1f on standard going in Feb 2026. He has never won on turf from eight starts. The colt is held up in his races and last ran at Ripon in Jul 2026, finishing seventh of seven in a Class 4 handicap off a mark of 76, 11lb below his highest ever mark.
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 4 (30.8%)Placed
- −11.27£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.57Fair A/E n=13 · 0.46 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 110 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 92
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 106C | 75 | 3 runs · 91 / 65 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 111A | 92 | 3 runs · 111 / 92 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 111A | 86.5 | 4 runs · 111 / 91 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 111C | 91 | 3 runs · 111 / 91 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 12 analysed runs since May 2025
- Held up 4 (33%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 4 (33%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 3 (25%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13% of 8,351 runs since Mar 2014 (978 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 457.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 664 | 79 | 11.9% | −1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,662 | 236 | 14.2% | +1.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,209 | 139 | 11.5% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,349 | 158 | 11.7% | −1.3 | — |
| Heavy | 457 | 42 | 9.2% | −3.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,996 | 431 | 14.4% | +1.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 413 | 53 | 12.8% | −0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,228 | 423 | 13.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,883 | 375 | 13% | 0 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,477 | 196 | 13.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 286 | 33 | 11.5% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 55 | 7 | 12.7% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Drummond Hill (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m2½f.
Family form: Drummond Hill (GB) won at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), 23 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drummond Hill (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
| Allee Fortunee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.27 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.27 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.27 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Keithen Kennedy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.27 |
| Harry Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr A P Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.27 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.27 |
| 2025 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Jul 26+21d | Ripon | Sky Bet For The Fans Handicap Stakes Held up at the back for the whole trip | 7/7 | hd | 9-0 | 76 | 65C | 49C | Harry Russell | 50/1 |
| 27 Jun 26+48d | York | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Amateur Jockeys' Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Settled towards the back early - never able to make an impression - well beaten in 14th | 14/14 | ¾ | 11-1 | 79 | 30C | 71C | Mr A P Ryan | 28/1 |
| 10 May 26+16d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Golf, Padel, Range Handicap Sluggish start - settled midfield inside and fought for control - 7th at halfway - urged on turning into straight - unable to progress under pressure inside final furlong and stayed on same rate to finish sixth | 6/11 | ½ | 9-10 | 82 | 91A | 84A | Shane Foley | 8/1 |
| 24 Apr 26+21d | Cork | Sign Up To Our Newsletter Handicap Held a midfield spot travelling keenly - asked for effort with 2f left but failed to close - held on for nothing more at the finish | 12/16 | ¾ | 8-8 | 83 | 111C | 71A | Keithen Kennedy | 16/1 |
| 03 Apr 26+14d | Lingfield (AW) | BetMGM All-Weather Vase Mile Handicap Settled with plenty of enthusiasm early - tracked the pack through midrace and pressed on 3f out - improved into contention entering the last furlong - weakened close home to finish sixth | 6/12 | hd | 8-12 | 84 | 92A | 78A | Keithen Kennedy | 16/1 |
| 20 Mar 26+37d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Winter Series Champion Jockey Handicap Hesitant start settling towards back - pushed along and shifted to inner approaching 2f out - unable to threaten front pair and held on steadily to finish fifth | 5/11 | ½ | 9-12 | 85 | 90A | 87A | Keithen Kennedy | 9/1 |
| 11 Feb 26+110d | Dundalk (AW) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden Urged early tucked behind front group - third at halfway - urged once more entering straight - second and driven under 1 1/2f out while drifting slightly left - stayed on strongly inside final furlong to get up right on the line | 1/9 | 9-4 | 87 | 111A | 86A | Keithen Kennedy | 8/11F | |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Oct 25+35d | Dundalk (AW) | Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Stadium Maiden Sat close to the pace - 6th at halfway - asked for effort entering the straight and up to 3rd inside the final furlong - flattened out in the closing stages to finish 4th | 4/14 | nk | 9-8 | 87 | 92B | 69A | Shane Foley | 4/5F |
| 19 Sep 25+28d | Dundalk (AW) | Celebrate Your Special Occasion At Dundalk Stadium Maiden Sat behind the front group and travelled keenly - third at halfway - pushed along with 2f remaining and up into second inside the final furlong - couldn't get to the winner close home - stayed on at one speed for second | 2/14 | 1½ | 9-8 | 87 | 80B | 86A | Shane Foley | 9/4 |
| 22 Aug 25+15d | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes (Listed) Settled at the back throughout - no response when asked 2f out - plugged on one-paced in the closing stages | 9/9 | hd | 9-3 | — | 83A | 76A | Shane Foley | 25/1 |
| 07 Aug 25+66d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Sat close to the front group - fighting for control early - pushed for effort in 4th with 2f to run - moved into 3rd but couldn't threaten the front pair inside the last - held on at an even effort to finish third | 3/13 | 1¾ | 9-8 | — | 106C | 93A | Shane Foley | 12/1 |
| 02 Jun 25+26d | Gowran Park | Ladies Day July 26th (C & G) Maiden Made the running - lost the advantage briefly after 2f before returning to the fore - taken off the bridle over 2f out and soon passed - unable to match the leading pair from 1f out and ran on at one tempo to finish third | 3/11 | 6 | 9-8 | — | 73A | 77A | Shane Foley | 5/1 |
| 07 May 25 | Gowran Park | Thomastown Maiden Settled midpack early - 6th at the halfway stage - pushed along but unable to close on the front group approaching 2f out and stayed on at the same rate to finish 4th | 4/12 | 2 | 9-8 | — | 75A | 73A | Shane Foley | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ben Lawers won?
- Ben Lawers (GB) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 4 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trains Ben Lawers?
- Ben Lawers (GB) is trained by Simon Waugh, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 18 July 2026.
- Who is Ben Lawers's sire?
- Ben Lawers (GB) is by Siyouni (FR) out of Blond Me (IRE), whose sire is Tamayuz.
- What going does Ben Lawers prefer?
- Ben Lawers (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ben Lawers's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 18 July 2026. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Ben Lawers's sire's record?
- Siyouni (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 13% of 8,351 runs since Mar 2014 (978 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 457.
- Who are Ben Lawers's siblings?
- Out of Blond Me (IRE), Ben Lawers (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Drummond Hill (GB) (1). The wins came over 1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.