Bid For Glory (GB)
Bid For Glory (GB) is 3 from 32. Hasn't won since Dec 2007. Last raced off 69, 28lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–32Wins / Runs
- 9.4%Strike rate
- 10 (31.3%)Placed
- −5.25£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 0.98Fair A/E n=32 · 0.83 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 266 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,734 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 10% from 100.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 37 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 361 | 23 | 6.4% | −0.4 | 2 from 7 |
| Good | 392 | 32 | 8.2% | +1.4 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 11 | 6.5% | −0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 118 | 6 | 5.1% | −1.7 | — |
| Heavy | 20 | 2 | 10% | +3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 636 | 43 | 6.8% | 0 | 1 from 12 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 226 | 20 | 8.8% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 620 | 35 | 5.6% | −1.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 330 | 15 | 4.5% | −2.3 | 1 from 16 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 242 | 18 | 7.4% | +0.6 | 1 from 14 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 204 | 20 | 9.8% | +3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 100 | 10 | 10% | +3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum Pirate (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Carmarthen Belle (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 1 | 8% | −6.00 |
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 2 | 29% | +13.75 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.75 |
| Class 2 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 1 | 6% | −12.25 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 1 | 7% | −8.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Quinn | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 6 | 3 | 50% | +20.75 |
| Darryll Holland | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jerry O'Dwyer | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ashley Hamblett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kirsty Milczarek | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| K Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 3 | 16% | +7.75 |
| Visor | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2009 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2008 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2007 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.75 |
| 2006 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Sep 10+15d | Kempton (AW) | Get Live Football Stats At totesport.com Handicap | PU/11 | — | 8-13 | 69 | — | Jimmy Quinn | 25/1 |
| 20 Aug 10+168d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Coral Tv Handicap | 7/8 | 1 | 10-0 | 70 | 68A | Jerry O'Dwyer | 16/1 |
| 05 Mar 10+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Great Offers At Wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 9/10 | 5 | 9-3 | 69 | 53C | Jimmy Quinn | 11/2 |
| 17 Feb 10+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfieldpark.co.uk Handicap | 3/11 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 68 | 82A | Jimmy Quinn | 10/1 |
| 10 Feb 10+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet Asian Handicaps - Betdaq Handicap | 3/8 | hd | 8-13 | 68 | 75A | Jimmy Quinn | 13/2 |
| 25 Jan 10+108d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Multiples - Betdaq Handicap | 5/10 | hd | 8-13 | 68 | 71A | Jimmy Quinn | 13/2 |
| 2009 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Oct 09+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Coral.co.uk Handicap | 10/12 | 1 | 9-4 | 68 | 59A | Jimmy Quinn | 10/3 |
| 18 Sep 09+6d | Wolverhampton (AW) | William Hill 0800 444040 - Quote Bonus25 Handicap | 3/12 | nk | 9-9 | 65 | 86A | Jimmy Quinn | 5/2F |
| 12 Sep 09+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Williamhill.com/bonus25 - Play Vegas Games Handicap | 2/12 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 65 | 85A | Jerry O'Dwyer | 9/1 |
| 20 Aug 09+14d | Epsom Downs | Shepherd's Walk Handicap | 12/14 | 4 | 9-5 | 71 | 54A | Ted Durcan | 20/1 |
| 06 Aug 09+40d | Sandown | Robertson & Sumner 'Step Up' Handicap | 6/6 | nk | 9-11 | 76 | 63B | Darryll Holland | 10/1 |
| 27 Jun 09+266d | Doncaster | Zestbarandgrill.com Doncaster Handicap | 7/9 | 1½ | 9-7 | 80 | 63A | Richard Hughes | 9/2 |
| 2008 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Oct 08+17d | Redcar | Boddingtons Redcar Straight-Mile Championship Final Handicap | 23/23 | 12 | 8-11 | 80 | 62C | Jerry O'Dwyer | 12/1 |
| 17 Sep 08+13d | Yarmouth | Sea-Deer Handicap | 4/15 | nk | 9-3 | 82 | 84A | Ashley Hamblett | 25/1 |
| 04 Sep 08+26d | Redcar | Redcar Straight-Mile Championship (Qualifier) Handicap | 8/17 | 4½ | 9-7 | 85 | 69C | Jimmy Quinn | 22/1 |
| 09 Aug 08+21d | Newmarket | Championship Kick Off With Sky Bet Handicap | 8/10 | 7 | 9-5 | 88 | 70C | Darryll Holland | 16/1 |
| 19 Jul 08+23d | Newbury | Pubs Call 08703518834 For Racing UK Handicap | PU/16 | — | 9-7 | 88 | — | Seb Sanders | 16/1 |
| 26 Jun 08+26d | Chelmsford (AW) | Cornish Hall Handicap | 5/10 | 5 | 8-13 | 90 | 76A | Kirsty Milczarek | 14/1 |
| 31 May 08+28d | Doncaster | Moss Properties Handicap | 5/7 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 92 | 75A | K Shea | 3/1 |
| 03 May 08+16d | Newmarket | stanjamesuk.com/casino Handicap | 5/11 | 3½ | 9-4 | 97 | 79A | Darryll Holland | 8/1 |
| 17 Apr 08+123d | Ripon | Ripon Silver Bowl Conditions Stakes | 3/6 | shd | 9-0 | 97 | 94B | Robert Winston | 14/1 |
| 2007 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 07+15d | Kempton (AW) | Have You Got The Winning Edge Handicap | 4/8 | ¾ | 9-7 | 92 | 80C | Richard Hughes | 6/1 |
| 01 Dec 07+28d | Kempton (AW) | Azure Catering Handicap | 1/8 | 9-2 | 90 | 76C | Richard Hughes | 5/1 | |
| 03 Nov 07+22d | Newmarket | Bet365 Best Odds Guaranteed On Every Race Handicap | 5/14 | hd | 9-1 | 92 | 78C | Richard Hughes | 10/1 |
| 12 Oct 07+92d | York | TSG Handicap | 10/15 | ½ | 9-0 | 94 | 72C | Darryll Holland | 16/1 |
| 12 Jul 07+29d | Newmarket | Kleinwort Benson Heritage Handicap | 16/19 | 2 | 8-12 | 95 | 65C | Ted Durcan | 10/1 |
| 13 Jun 07+18d | Nottingham | United Pallet Network Handicap | 1/8 | 9-7 | 90 | 87C | Richard Hughes | 11/4 | |
| 26 May 07+222d | Newmarket | newmarketexperience.co.uk Handicap | 2/17 | 1 | 9-3 | 86 | 92C | Darryll Holland | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Oct 06+27d | Pontefract | totesport.com Silver Tankard Stakes (Listed) | 4/8 | 2½ | 9-2 | 86 | 79C | Jimmy Quinn | 20/1 |
| 19 Sep 06+13d | Newmarket | UAE Equestrian And Racing Federation Nursery Handicap | 3/9 | hd | 8-12 | 81 | 74C | Jimmy Quinn | 11/2 |
| 06 Sep 06+38d | Southwell | Read Hunt Insurance Brokers Nursery Handicap | 2/13 | ½ | 9-4 | 77 | 85C | Jimmy Quinn | 6/1 |
| 30 Jul 06 | Newmarket | NSPCC Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/13 | 9-3 | 77 | 83C | Richard Hughes | 16/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bid For Glory won?
- Bid For Glory (GB) won 3 of 32 archived starts between 2006 and 2010, a strike rate of 9.4%. Placed 10 times in total (31.3% of starts).
- Who trained Bid For Glory?
- Bid For Glory (GB) was trained by Hugh Collingridge on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 4 September 2010.
- Who is Bid For Glory's sire?
- Bid For Glory (GB) is by Auction House (USA) out of Woodland Steps (GB), whose sire is Bold Owl.
- What going does Bid For Glory prefer?
- Bid For Glory (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bid For Glory's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 4 September 2010. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Bid For Glory's sire's record?
- Auction House (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,734 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 10% from 100.
- Who are Bid For Glory's siblings?
- Out of Woodland Steps (GB), Bid For Glory (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.