Blazing Saddles (GB)
Blazing Saddles (GB) is 2 from 26. Hasn't won since Mar 2021. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 2–26Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 8 (30.8%)Placed
- −16.20£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.52Fair A/E n=26 · 0.45 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 304 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 106A | 74 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 85B | 79 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 132B | 102.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 132B | 85 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 108C | 72 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 99C | 89.5 | — |
| Good | 3 | 105A | 89 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 128A | 97.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 99C | 84.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 128A | 116.5 | — |
Of 26 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 24 figures from 26 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 7 | 14.6% | +4.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,254 | 135 | 10.8% | +0.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 2,216 | 224 | 10.1% | −0.2 | 0 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 1,076 | 123 | 11.4% | +1.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,678 | 154 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 630 | 70 | 11.1% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,828 | 188 | 10.3% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | +16 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 726 | 72 | 9.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,440 | 154 | 10.7% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,865 | 323 | 11.3% | +1 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,226 | 221 | 9.9% | −0.4 | 1 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 956 | 88 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 419 | 26 | 6.2% | −4.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | +1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Outcrop (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Outcrop (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outcrop (IRE) | 41 | 5 | 1m2f–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Master Malcolm (GB) | 23 | 4 | 2m2f–2m4f | Class 5 |
| Desert Way (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 4 |
| Ubari (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Loma (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Harrington (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.20 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.20 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Doncaster | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.80 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 1 | 8% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.20 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Griffiths | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.00 |
| Harry Bentley | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Rex Dingle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Luca Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Buckley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieron Edgar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Serena Brotherton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.80 |
| Louis Steward | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 1 | 6% | −13.20 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.20 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 1 | 7% | −7.00 |
| Flat | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.20 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Blazing Saddles won?
- Blazing Saddles (GB) won 2 of 26 archived starts between 2018 and 2021, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 8 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained Blazing Saddles?
- Blazing Saddles (GB) was trained by Jeremy Scott on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 17 September 2021.
- Who is Blazing Saddles's sire?
- Blazing Saddles (GB) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Desert Sage (GB), whose sire is Selkirk.
- What going does Blazing Saddles prefer?
- Blazing Saddles (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Blazing Saddles's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 17 September 2021. The highest on record is 105.
- What is Blazing Saddles's sire's record?
- High Chaparral (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
- Who are Blazing Saddles's siblings?
- Out of Desert Sage (GB), Blazing Saddles (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Outcrop (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Outcrop (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.