Skip to content
Trainer profile

Jeremy Scott

776 runners in the last 5 seasons · 96 individual horses
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 2 days ago 90% of runners over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
103–776
Wins / Runs
13.3%
Strike rate
n=776
259 (33%)
Placed
1.08
n=775 · 0.93 incl. margin
−43.50
£1 level stake
n=776 at SP · −5.6%
£2.05m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
8%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 160 runners a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning with 13% of them — beating the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 1.08). In Group and Graded company the record reads 17% (35 runs).

Deterministic profile computed from 776 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Dec–Mar 38.7% when favourite Lorcan Williams: 13.8% from 312 Claiming riders: 15% Group/Graded: 17.1% Sends off the favourite in 12% of races
The read

In Group and Graded company the record reads well at 17.1% (n=35, Fair A/E 1.00), but a horse in first-time headgear has been a poor signal at 2.5% (n=40, Fair A/E 0.31). The market has consistently overbet horses returning fresh after 61+ days: 7.3% strike, Fair A/E 0.78 and −94.67 to a £1 stake over 191 runners — those runners underperform what the price implies. Lorcan Williams rides 40% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (13.8%, A/E 1.12) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The yard also reads well in Class 2 (23.4%, n=47) and on Soft going (19.8%, n=162). The record reads poorly off a break of 180+ days — 5.2% over 96 runners, 8.1pts below the baseline. 12 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy at Cheltenham (Mar 2025, £255,006). The stable star of the record: Dashel Drasher (GB) — 12 wins from 37 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Dec–Mar.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 13.3% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
7.3%−6.0
n=191 · A/E 0.78 · £1 −94.67
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−13.3
n=17 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −17.00
Debutants · first career start
12.5%−0.8
n=48 · A/E 1.61 · £1 −0.62
First-time headgear · true-first definition
2.5%−10.8
n=40 · A/E 0.31 · £1 −23.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
14.3%+1.0
n=14 · A/E 1.38 · £1 +9.33
When favourite
38.7%
n=93 · A/E 1.20 · £1 +12.55
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
15%+1.7
n=107 · A/E 1.29 · £1 −12.61
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
17.1%+3.8
n=35 · A/E 1.00 · £1 +31.64

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 13.3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On last-time-out winners 24.8% vs 13.3% · n=105
With C&D winners 23.6% vs 13.3% · n=89
With first-time headgear 2.5% vs 13.3% · n=40
In Class 2 23.4% vs 13.3% · n=47
Off a break of 180+ days 5.2% vs 13.3% · n=96
On Soft going 19.8% vs 13.3% · n=162
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 461 55 11.9% −21.94
Chase 178 32 18% +0.15
Flat 75 9 12% −10.59
NH Flat 62 7 11.3% −11.12

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good to Soft 279 28 10% −66.72
Good 219 29 13.2% −28.03
Soft 162 32 19.8% +92.80
Heavy 67 9 13.4% −14.96
Standard (AW) 26 4 15.4% −9.09
Good to Firm 23 1 4.3% −17.50

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Wincanton 112 18 16.1% +102.44
Exeter 112 20 17.9% −19.70
Taunton 92 13 14.1% −21.54
Chepstow 88 8 9.1% −38.88
Newton Abbot 38 5 13.2% +0.00
Newbury 36 5 13.9% −13.75
Warwick 26 4 15.4% −0.56
Fontwell 23 3 13% −9.97
Cheltenham 21 3 14.3% +17.44
Ffos Las 17 0 0% −17.00
Stratford 16 0 0% −16.00
Salisbury 16 2 12.5% −2.00
Uttoxeter 16 0 0% −16.00
Windsor 15 1 6.7% −9.50
Hereford 14 2 14.3% +1.33

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 325 40 12.3% −57.19
Class 5 225 25 11.1% −1.55
Class 3 122 19 15.6% −25.19
Class 2 47 11 23.4% +23.71
Class 1 37 6 16.2% +29.64
Class 6 20 2 10% −12.92

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 108 38 35.2% 1.13 +4.55
2nd–3rd fav 207 40 19.3% 1.15 +1.95
4th–6th fav 248 16 6.5% 0.79 −35.00
7th+ in betting 213 9 4.2% 1.34 −15.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
84% completed · 639 obstacle runners (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 178 81.5% 1 6 25 1 0
Hurdle 461 85% 9 5 51 2 2
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Celtic Art (FR)from Paul & Oliver Cole 32 8 11 11 Apr 26
Fair Dinkum (IRE)from Hughie Morrison 30 4 7 11 Oct 26
Phoenix Risen (GB) 28 4 9 9 Oct 26
Stormy Flight (IRE) 25 3 9 24 Apr 25
King Of The Lake (GB) 22 4 9 11 Oct 26
Pilsdon Pen (GB)from Joseph Tuite 21 6 14 26 Mar 26
Joe Cotton (IRE) 21 2 10 14 Feb 26
Bonza Boy (GB) 20 3 9 4 Apr 26
Pride Of Nepal (GB)from Hughie Morrison · then Tony Carroll 20 3 5 16 Jun 24
Golden Ace (GB) 18 8 12 1 May 26
Dashel Drasher (GB) 18 2 9 16 Apr 25
King's Castle (IRE)from Joseph Tuite · then David Simcock 17 4 7 22 Sep 24
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 96 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 4 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 15 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Hughie Morrison (2) and Joseph Tuite (2); 45 had their first archived run for this yard.

6 have since run for another yard; 54 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 10
Only 10 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
16211710619571471014
A jumps yard: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderLorcan Williams
40% of all rides
13.8% SR · A/E 1.12
RiderRWSR£1
Lorcan Williams 312 43 13.8% −31.47
Rex Dingle 209 24 11.5% +6.67
Bryan Carver 50 5 10% −20.25
Chad Bament 38 7 18.4% +0.56
David Prichard 31 4 12.9% −12.17
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
408
Archived wins
12
Pattern / graded wins
£4.74m
Prize money
2019
Best season · 35 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Golden Ace (GB) — Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Cheltenham · Mar 2025 · Grade 1
£255,006
Golden Ace (GB) — BetMGM Fighting Fifth Hurdle (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Newcastle · Nov 2025 · Grade 1
£69,669
Dashel Drasher (GB) — Betfair Ascot Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Ascot · Feb 2021 · Grade 1
£59,620

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Kayf Tara (GB) 15.6% · 7–45
Progeny have won 12.6% of 13,740 runs since 2008 (1,148 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
Mount Nelson (GB) 11.9% · 5–42
Progeny have won 9.9% of 6,257 runs since 2008 (538 horses).
Schiaparelli (GER) 9.8% · 4–41
Progeny have won 12% of 1,827 runs since 2008 (203 horses).
Passing Glance (GB) 5.7% · 2–35
Progeny have won 12.4% of 3,531 runs since 2008 (290 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 15.8% from 221. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 7.3% from 289. Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 110. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.8% from 171.
Shirocco (GER) 26.5% · 9–34
Progeny have won 11.2% of 9,161 runs since 2008 (920 horses). Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
Mastercraftsman (IRE) 25% · 8–32
Progeny have won 10.6% of 11,628 runs since 2008 (842 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 21 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 3,099 · newest first

The latest 50 of 3,099 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 17 February 2005 to 19 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Jeremy Scott's strike rate?
Jeremy Scott has won 103 of 776 runners since 2022, a strike rate of 13.3% (as at 21 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Jeremy Scott do best at?
Exeter by strike rate: 20 wins from 112 runners (17.9%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for Jeremy Scott?
Lorcan Williams, with 312 runners since 2022 — 40% of the total. That pairing has won 43 (13.8%).
Is Jeremy Scott in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 10 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Jeremy Scott's Fair A/E?
1.08, from 775 runners with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 21 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).