Skip to content
Horse profile

Braveheart Move (IRE)

7yo gelding (at last run, Sep 2013) · Last trainer Geoffrey Harker · Last owner C H Mcghie
by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Token Gesture (IRE) (Alzao)
25 runs · 16 courses · from Sep 2008
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 17 Sep 2013 — 4,796 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2013 · 6th of 7 5 wins · 5 courses Headgear returns LTO Last raced off OR 77
KTB Profile

Braveheart Move (IRE) is 5 from 25. Hasn't won since Aug 2012. Last raced off 77, 39lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 25 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 39lb off peak
Official rating77↓ 39lb off peak
77 77–116

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 69C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Thirsk, 7 Sep 2013 Official rating 77 at the last flat run, 17 Sep 2013

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 118B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Bangor-on-Dee, 5 Feb 2010 Official rating 116 at the last jumps run, 3 Mar 2010

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 21 figures · best 92A · median 73
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good1092A78.5—
Good to Firm685A75.5—
Good to Soft369C69—
Soft1———
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
1m2f – 1m4f1492A69—
1m5f – 2m489A82.5—
6f – 7f275A60—
2m1f – 2m4f1———
Jumps 3 figures · best 118B · median 94
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Soft294A89—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
1m5f – 2m3118B94—

Of 25 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 24 figures from 25 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Cape Cross (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses).

Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1412215.6%+2.3—
Good to Firm2,36735314.9%+1.62 from 6
Good2,86638213.3%02 from 10
Good to Soft1,3781359.8%−3.50 from 5
Soft1,61817210.6%−2.70 from 3
Heavy477408.4%−4.9—
Standard (AW)3,90558815.1%+1.81 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2453112.7%−0.6—
6f – 7f2,81735712.7%−0.61 from 2
1m – 1m1f3,29245513.8%+0.5—
1m2f – 1m4f3,81254414.3%+13 from 14
1m5f – 2m1,69922413.2%−0.11 from 8
2m1f – 2m4f629619.7%−3.60 from 1
2m5f – 3m230187.8%−5.5—
Over 3m30310%−3.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Token Gesture (IRE) (Alzao)

7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Good Tradition (IRE) (6 wins).

The wins came over 1m½f–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Good Tradition (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Good Tradition (IRE)2961m1½f–2m6fClass 3
Hit The Jackpot (IRE)4761m½f–1m2fClass 3
Turn Of Phrase (IRE)3541m2f–1m4fClass 4
Central Station (IRE)511m2f—
Sharp Crisp Air (IRE)50——
Clear Alternative (IRE)40——
Lune De Sable (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 10 2 20% +6.00
Good to Firm 6 2 33% +2.12
Good to Soft 5 0 0% −5.00
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Standard (AW) 1 1 100% +66.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 11 1 9% −1.00
Class 3 8 3 38% +6.12
Class 2 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 5 1 1 100% +66.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Haydock 3 0 0% −3.00
Thirsk 2 0 0% −2.00
Pontefract 2 1 50% +0.62
Newmarket 2 1 50% +8.00
Doncaster 2 0 0% −2.00
York 2 0 0% −2.00
Goodwood 2 0 0% −2.00
Bangor-on-Dee 2 0 0% −2.00
Ripon 1 0 0% −1.00
Newbury 1 0 0% −1.00
Warwick 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton 1 0 0% −1.00
Hamilton 1 1 100% +5.00
Chester 1 1 100% +4.50
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 1 100% +66.00
Yarmouth 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 14 3 21% +4.12
1m5f – 2m 8 1 13% −2.00
6f – 7f 2 1 50% +65.00
2m1f – 2m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Robert Winston 4 0 0% −4.00
Seb Sanders 4 2 50% +4.62
A P McCoy 3 0 0% −3.00
P J McDonald 2 0 0% −2.00
Paul Mulrennan 2 0 0% −2.00
J-P Guillambert 2 1 50% +65.00
Paul Hanagan 1 1 100% +9.00
Micky Fenton 1 0 0% −1.00
Richard Kingscote 1 0 0% −1.00
Ian Mongan 1 0 0% −1.00
Jimmy Fortune 1 0 0% −1.00
Richie McGrath 1 0 0% −1.00
Ryan Moore 1 0 0% −1.00
Stevie Donohoe 1 1 100% +4.50

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 21 4 19% +60.12
Cheekpieces 3 1 33% +7.00
Visor 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2013 4 0 0% −4.00
2012 3 1 33% +7.00
2011 4 0 0% −4.00
2010 7 0 0% −7.00
2009 5 3 60% +9.12
2008 2 1 50% +65.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Flat 21 5 24% +70.12
Hurdle 4 0 0% −4.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2013 · 4 runs
17 Sep 13+10d Thirsk Thirsk Racecourse Wedding Fayre 6th October Handicap Class 4 · 1m4f · Soft · 7 ran 6/7 19 9-7 7759C P J McDonald 40/1
07 Sep 13+20d Thirsk Hambleton Cup (Handicap) Class 4 · 1m4f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 11/13 1¾ 9-9 8069C Paul Mulrennan 25/1
18 Aug 13+13d Pontefract totepool Home Of King Size Pools Handicap (Sunday 5k Bonus Race) Class 3 · 1m4f · Good To Firm · 5 ran 4/5 8 9-6 8361C P J McDonald 10/1
05 Aug 13+366d Ripon Riponbet Place6 Handicap Class 4 · 1m2f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 6/7 8 10-0 8369C Paul Mulrennan 25/1
2012 · 3 runs
04 Aug 12+72d Newmarket Adnams Sole Star Handicap Class 4 · 1m4f · Good · 9 ran 1/9 8-13 7788A Paul Hanagan 9/1
24 May 12+12d Haydock Taylormade Betting Handicap Class 4 · 1m4f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 8/13 8 9-3 8166C Robert Winston 14/1
12 May 12+203d Haydock Network Sales & Marketing Handicap Class 4 · 1m2½f · Good To Soft · 5 ran 5/5 5 9-6 8263B Seb Sanders 7/2
2011 · 4 runs
22 Oct 11+14d Doncaster crownhotel-bawtry.com Handicap (Div 2) Class 4 · 1m4f · Good · 15 ran 6/15 shd 9-11 8390A Robert Winston 11/1
08 Oct 11+51d Newmarket Betfred Cesarewitch (Heritage Handicap) Class 2 · 2m2f · Good · 33 ran 32/33 3 8-9 8773C Robert Winston 40/1
18 Aug 11+19d York eventmasters.co.uk Handicap Class 3 · 2m½f · Good · 16 ran 9/16 10 9-3 9173C Robert Winston 33/1
30 Jul 11+329d Doncaster Unison 'Speaking Up For Public Services' Handicap Class 2 · 1m2f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 13/13 3½ 9-10 9568A Micky Fenton 20/1
2010 · 7 runs
04 Sep 10+23d Haydock Betfred Kingspin Old Borough Cup (Heritage Handicap) Class 2 · 1m6f · Good · 16 ran 3/16 nk 9-3 9389A Richard Kingscote 25/1
12 Aug 10+27d Goodwood Talk Talk Handicap Class 3 · 1m2f · Good · 9 ran 4/9 shd 9-13 9492A Ian Mongan 25/1
16 Jul 10+135d Newbury Shadwell 'Standing For Success' Handicap Class 3 · 1m2f · Good · 13 ran 12/13 1 10-0 9575C Jimmy Fortune 33/1
03 Mar 10+26d Bangor-on-Dee Erdigg Working Shires Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 2m½f · Good To Soft · 8 ran PU/8 — 11-9 116— A P McCoy 10/3
05 Feb 10+8d Bangor-on-Dee Bangorondeeraces.co.uk Juvenile Maiden Hurdle Class 4 · 2m½f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 2/6 6 10-12 108118B A P McCoy 6/1
28 Jan 10+12d Warwick Racing Uk Juvenile Maiden Hurdle Class 4 · 2m · Soft · 11 ran 7/11 ½ 11-0 —94A Richie McGrath 28/1
16 Jan 10+118d Kempton williamhill.com/bonus25 - Sign Up Bonus Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 2m · Soft · 9 ran 7/9 8 10-12 —84C A P McCoy 5/1
2009 · 5 runs
20 Sep 09+30d Hamilton Totesuper7 Buttonhook Handicap Class 3 · 1m5f · Good · 9 ran 1/9 9-1 9182A Seb Sanders 5/1
21 Aug 09+5d York Sky Bet Melrose Stakes Heritage Handicap Class 2 · 1m6f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 8/13 1¾ 9-2 8683A Ryan Moore 13/2
16 Aug 09+18d Pontefract Rainbow International Handicap Class 3 · 1m4f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 1/7 9-1 8684A Seb Sanders 13/8F
29 Jul 09+84d Goodwood Racing Uk Heritage Handicap Class 2 · 1m4f · Good · 14 ran 12/14 ¾ 8-9 8662C Seb Sanders 3/1F
06 May 09+222d Chester Stellar Group Handicap Class 3 · 1m4½f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 1/9 9-1 7885A Stevie Donohoe 9/2
2008 · 2 runs
26 Sep 08+9d Wolverhampton (AW) All Balls At Williamhillbingo.com Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 7f · Standard To Fast · 10 ran 1/10 9-3 7875A J-P Guillambert 66/1
17 Sep 08 Yarmouth E.B.F./Firstbet Instant Debit Betting Maiden Stakes (Div 1) Class 4 · 7f · Good · 12 ran 10/12 nk 9-3 7845C J-P Guillambert 40/1

Quick answers

How many races has Braveheart Move won?
Braveheart Move (IRE) won 5 of 25 archived starts between 2008 and 2013, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 7 times in total (28% of starts).
Who trained Braveheart Move?
Braveheart Move (IRE) was trained by Geoffrey Harker on the most recent run on record, at Thirsk on 17 September 2013.
Who is Braveheart Move's sire?
Braveheart Move (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Token Gesture (IRE), whose sire is Alzao.
What going does Braveheart Move prefer?
Braveheart Move (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Braveheart Move's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 17 September 2013. The highest on record is 116.
What is Braveheart Move's sire's record?
Cape Cross (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
Who are Braveheart Move's siblings?
Out of Token Gesture (IRE), Braveheart Move (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Good Tradition (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Good Tradition (IRE)). The wins came over 1m½f–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from September 2008. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.