Broomfield Bijou (IRE)
Broomfield Bijou is a mare who has won three of 25 starts on turf, all over 1m5f – 2m4f on good to soft or soft ground. She won the Wexford Mares Beginners Chase in Jul 2024, a Punchestown handicap hurdle off an official rating of 118 in Apr 2023 and a Ballinrobe mares maiden hurdle the same month. She has raced seven times at Punchestown for one win. Aged 8 at her last run in May 2026, she finished third of four in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Chase at Limerick off an official rating of 123. She is usually held up.
- 3–25Wins / Runs
- 12%Strike rate
- 8 (32%)Placed
- −13.24£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 0.91Fair A/E n=25 · 0.76 incl. margin
- 129Highest OR
- 36dBetween runs (median)longest 293 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 117
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 12 | 137B | 111 | 3 runs · 108 / 67 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 107B | 98 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 3 | 122C | 67 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 137B | 98 | 3 runs · 117 / 98 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 131C | 98 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 131B | 114 | 2 runs · 108 / 87.5 |
Of 25 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 25 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 13 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Prominent 5 (38%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 3 (23%) · 0 wins
- Held up 3 (23%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (15%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.4% of 7,054 runs since May 2011 (707 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 50 | 11 | 22% | +8.6 | — |
| Good | 1,901 | 260 | 13.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,605 | 222 | 13.8% | +0.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 2,463 | 321 | 13% | −0.4 | 2 from 15 |
| Heavy | 998 | 131 | 13.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 37 | 1 | 2.7% | −10.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 26 | 0 | 0% | −13.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 75 | 9 | 12% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,249 | 316 | 14.1% | +0.7 | 2 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,833 | 408 | 14.4% | +1 | 1 from 13 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,558 | 175 | 11.2% | −2.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 294 | 37 | 12.6% | −0.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2011 · as at 8 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Walk On Quest (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Walk On Quest (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walk On Quest (IRE) | 20 | 5 | 2m–2m7½f | Class 3 |
| Morning Nightcap (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 15 | 2 | 13% | −10.24 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| Leopardstown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Thurles | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 1 | 8% | −10.62 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.38 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donagh Meyler | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.38 |
| Sam Ewing | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.62 |
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 3 | 14% | −10.24 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2024 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.62 |
| 2023 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.38 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 14 | 1 | 7% | −11.62 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 2 | 20% | −0.62 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 May 26+20d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Chase Sat close to the pace early - pushed along after 3 out but unable to close the gap - stayed on same pace before 2 out - finished third | 3/4 | 32 | 10-11 | 123 | 98C | 100C | Donagh Meyler | 4/1 |
| 01 May 26+26d | Punchestown | Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase (Grade 2) Settled in the pack early - up to third by halfway - blundered and slipped to fourth 3 out with no threat to leaders - lost touch quickly to finish well behind | 4/5 | 44 | 10-12 | 125 | 43C | 112C | Donagh Meyler | 40/1 |
| 05 Apr 26+34d | Cork | BAR 1 Betting Chase (Grade 3) Settled towards the back early - blundered at the 9th and hit the 4th from home - driven before 2 out and asked for more - unable to find extra gear before the last - stayed on strongly to snatch second close home | 2/3 | 6½ | 10-7 | 125 | 67C | 118C | Phillip Enright | 13/2 |
| 02 Mar 26+11d | Leopardstown | QuinnBet Handicap Chase (Listed) Settled with the pack early - 6th at halfway before dropping back from 3 out - trailed off approaching the last | 13/16 | 6½ | 10-2 | 126 | 108B | 106A | Daniel King | 10/1 |
| 19 Feb 26+293d | Thurles | Racing Again 5th March Handicap Chase Settled in the middle order - 8th at halfway - moved into 3rd 3 out and up to 2nd 2 out - ridden in the straight - momentarily in front when severely hampered after the last - soon found little and overtaken - one-paced to finish second | 2/13 | 1½ | 11-11 | 123 | 117B | 140A | Donagh Meyler | 22/1 |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 May 25+61d | Punchestown | Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase (Grade 2) Held up towards the back - pushed along and lost touch before 7 out where drifted right over a fence then stumbled on emerging 5 out - pulled up before the following obstacle | PU/4 | — | 10-12 | 128 | — | — | Sam Ewing | 28/1 |
| 02 Mar 25+42d | Leopardstown | QuinnBet Handicap Chase (Listed) Went straight to front - overtaken at the 2nd - down to 5th after the 6th then further back before 4 out - struggled and scrappy over last - shaped up late but well held in 7th | 7/13 | nk | 10-4 | 129 | 114B | 116A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 6/1 |
| 19 Jan 25+24d | Thurles | Carey Glass Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase (Grade 2) Settled just behind the front group - improved into 3rd 4 out and up to 2nd approaching 2 out - driven from the turn but couldn't threaten the winner up the run-in - stayed on at one speed to finish 2nd | 2/5 | 2¼ | 10-12 | 123 | 122C | 129B | Donagh Meyler | 11/1 |
| 2024 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 24+25d | Leopardstown | Racing Post Handicap Chase Held up towards the back - still 8th after 4 out and driven with little response before 2 out - one-paced in the straight to finish 10th | 10/12 | ¾ | 10-10 | 124 | 77B | 112A | Sam Ewing | 7/1 |
| 01 Dec 24+16d | Fairyhouse | Bar One Racing 'Bet 10 Get 50 Sign Up Offer' Irish EBF Mares Handicap Chase Sat close to the pace early - hit a flat spot at the 2nd - mid-pack by the 4th - made progress approaching 4 out - dropped away after 3 out with nothing left to offer - faded out of contention before the finish | 6/9 | 6 | 11-5 | 125 | 72A | 112A | Sam Ewing | 10/3 |
| 15 Nov 24+30d | Punchestown | Festival 2025 Tickets On Sale Now Rated Novice Chase Sent to the front early - driven along and challenged hard 3 out - hint of an error 2 out - overtaken before the last then held on for second | 2/10 | 3¼ | 11-9 | — | 67A | 128A | Donagh Meyler | 5/2F |
| 16 Oct 24+21d | Punchestown | BetVictor Novice Chase (Grade 3) Tracked front group early - moved up to press towards the third-last - asked for effort in the straight but couldn't find more approaching 2 out - stayed on same gear from before the last to finish third | 3/7 | 7½ | 10-8 | — | 98A | 125B | Donagh Meyler | 5/1 |
| 25 Sep 24+63d | Listowel | Ballygarry Estate Hotel & Spa Mares Novice Chase Sat close to the pace early - clipped the first fence then caught the fourth - pressed for effort soon after - slipped to the back before three out - eased and pulled up | PU/5 | — | 11-5 | — | — | — | Keith Donoghue | 5/2 |
| 24 Jul 24+83d | Wexford | Wexford Mares Beginners Chase | 1/8 | 11-7 | — | 121A | 131A | Keith Donoghue | 11/8F | |
| 02 May 24+88d | Punchestown | Conway Piling Handicap Hurdle (listed) | 10/25 | nk | 10-7 | 125 | 131B | 124A | Donagh Meyler | 33/1 |
| 04 Feb 24+70d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Paddy Mullins Mares Handicap Hurdle (Listed) | 8/19 | 3¾ | 10-11 | 125 | 83B | 120A | Donagh Meyler | 10/1 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Nov 23+67d | Punchestown | Frontline Security Grabel Mares Hurdle (Fillies' & Mares' Listed) | 3/6 | 4¾ | 10-7 | 125 | 127A | 117B | Donagh Meyler | 3/1 |
| 20 Sep 23+146d | Listowel | Seamus Mulvaney Bookmaker Novice Hurdle | 2/4 | 3 | 11-5 | 125 | 131C | 127B | Keith Donoghue | 9/2 |
| 27 Apr 23+13d | Punchestown | Specialist Group Handicap Hurdle (88-123) | 1/25 | 11-9 | 118 | 107B | 143A | L P Dempsey | 6/1F | |
| 14 Apr 23+41d | Ballinrobe | Bowers Bar & Restaurant Mares Maiden Hurdle | 1/13 | 10-13 | — | 137B | 128A | L P Dempsey | 11/8 | |
| 04 Mar 23+38d | Navan | Wesco Electrical Mares Maiden Hurdle | 2/14 | ½ | 11-7 | — | — | 128A | L P Dempsey | 3/1 |
| 25 Jan 23+36d | Fairyhouse | HAY 'How Are Ya' Campaign Mares Maiden Hurdle | 5/14 | 11 | 11-7 | — | — | 100C | L P Dempsey | 8/1 |
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 22+35d | Naas | Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle | 3/25 | 19 | 11-7 | — | 89C | 94A | L P Dempsey | 66/1 |
| 15 Nov 22+241d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Winter Festival December 3rd & 4th Mares Maiden Hurdle | 4/16 | 17 | 10-13 | — | — | 98C | L P Dempsey | 33/1 |
| 19 Mar 22 | Thurles | www.thurlesraces.ie (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 5/11 | 4½ | 10-7 | — | 66A | 113A | Michael O'Sullivan | 11/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Broomfield Bijou won?
- Broomfield Bijou (IRE) won 3 of 25 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 12%. Placed 8 times in total (32% of starts).
- Who trains Broomfield Bijou?
- Broomfield Bijou (IRE) is trained by James William Hannon, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 21 May 2026.
- Who is Broomfield Bijou's sire?
- Broomfield Bijou (IRE) is by Walk In The Park (IRE) out of Aure Antique (FR), whose sire is Network.
- What going does Broomfield Bijou prefer?
- Broomfield Bijou (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Broomfield Bijou's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 123, from the run on 21 May 2026. The highest on record is 129.
- What is Broomfield Bijou's sire's record?
- Walk In The Park (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.4% of 7,054 runs since May 2011 (707 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Broomfield Bijou's siblings?
- Out of Aure Antique (FR), Broomfield Bijou (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Walk On Quest (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Walk On Quest (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m7½f. As at Nov 2026.