Skip to content
Horse profile

Bruslini (FR)

9yo gelding (at last run, Dec 2014) · Last trainer Tracey Barfoot-Saunt · Last owner A Good Days Racing
by Linamix (FR) out of Brusca (USA) (Grindstone)
25 runs · 21 courses · from Jan 2009
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 5 Dec 2014 — 4,337 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Dec 2014 3 wins · Hereford, Catterick & Haydock Last raced off OR 77
KTB Profile

Bruslini (FR) is 3 from 25, all wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2012. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 15 on softer). Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off 77, 48lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 25 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Wins on good or faster All wins at Class 4 OR ↓ 48lb off peak
Official rating77↓ 48lb off peak
77 77–125

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 89C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Stratford, 13 Apr 2014 Official rating 77 at the last jumps run, 5 Dec 2014

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 83A the best of the last 2 rated runs · York, 17 May 2012 Official rating 80 at the last flat run, 14 Jul 2012

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 22 figures · best 130A · median 108.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good to Soft8126A102.5—
Good6126C118.5—
Soft4130A126.5—
Heavy2112B101—
Good to Firm1———
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m6123A102.5—
2m1f – 2m4f6130A114—
1m5f – 2m6130A100.5—
Over 3m4126C117—
Flat 2 figures · best 83A · median 73.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good283A73.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m1———
2m1f – 2m4f1———

Of 25 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 24 figures from 25 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Linamix (FR)

Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 1,571 runs since Jan 2008 (133 horses).

Strongest on heavy going: 14.1% from 156. Weakest on good to firm going: 5.4% from 129. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 14.8% from 418. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.3% from 113.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm13215.4%+4.3—
Good to Firm12975.4%−5.70 from 1
Good4014010%−1.13 from 8
Good to Soft2613011.5%+0.40 from 9
Soft3704211.4%+0.30 from 4
Heavy1562214.1%+30 from 2
Standard (AW)2413213.3%+2.20 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f300%−11.1—
6f – 7f8233.7%−7.4—
1m – 1m1f2283214%+2.9—
1m2f – 1m4f4186214.8%+3.7—
1m5f – 2m3924511.5%+0.41 from 7
2m1f – 2m4f309247.8%−3.30 from 7
2m5f – 3m11365.3%−5.80 from 6
Over 3m26311.5%+0.42 from 5

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Brusca (USA) (Grindstone)

7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Brampour (IRE) (4 wins).

The wins came over 7½f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Brampour (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Brampour (IRE)2241m2½f–2m½fGrade 3
Baraan (FR)621m1½f–1m2½fGroup 3
Brynica (FR)417½f—
Baraymi (FR)130——
Khor Al Udaid (GB)40——
Bruxcalina (FR)30——
Bryman (FR)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 9 0 0% −9.00
Good 8 3 38% +1.63
Soft 4 0 0% −4.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 13 3 23% −3.37
Class 3 7 0 0% −7.00
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Exeter 2 0 0% −2.00
Towcester 2 0 0% −2.00
York 2 0 0% −2.00
Ffos Las 2 0 0% −2.00
Stratford 1 0 0% −1.00
Leicester 1 0 0% −1.00
Southwell (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00
Hereford 1 1 100% +1.38
Uttoxeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Catterick 1 1 100% +3.50
Warwick 1 0 0% −1.00
Bangor-on-Dee 1 0 0% −1.00
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00
Southwell 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 1 100% +1.75
Market Rasen 1 0 0% −1.00
Cheltenham 1 0 0% −1.00
Taunton 1 0 0% −1.00
Ludlow 1 0 0% −1.00
Newbury 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 7 0 0% −7.00
1m5f – 2m 7 1 14% −4.25
2m5f – 3m 6 0 0% −6.00
Over 3m 5 2 40% +1.88

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Tom O'Brien 5 2 40% +1.88
Richard Johnson 5 1 20% −2.25
J W Stevenson 4 0 0% −4.00
Mr Geoff Barfoot-Saunt 3 0 0% −3.00
Paul Moloney 3 0 0% −3.00
Barry McHugh 1 0 0% −1.00
Graham Lee 1 0 0% −1.00
Adam Wedge 1 0 0% −1.00
Rhys Flint 1 0 0% −1.00
Giles Hawkins 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 24 3 13% −14.37
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2014 7 0 0% −7.00
2012 5 2 40% +1.88
2011 3 0 0% −3.00
2010 3 0 0% −3.00
2009 7 1 14% −4.25

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 13 1 8% −10.25
Chase 9 2 22% −2.12
Flat 2 0 0% −2.00
NH Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
05 Dec 14+58d Exeter Devon Marathon Handicap Chase Class 3 · 32f · Good To Soft · 11 ran PU/11 — 9-7 77— J W Stevenson 100/1
08 Oct 14+138d Towcester Don't Miss Out With Gg.com Alerts Handicap Chase Class 5 · 24.5f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 4/9 8 10-1 8287A J W Stevenson 25/1
23 May 14+40d Towcester Glazerite - Sounds Like A Solidor Handicap Chase Class 4 · 20f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 4/7 ¾ 9-7 8277B J W Stevenson 66/1
13 Apr 14+47d Stratford Best Odds Guaranteed At Totepool.com Handicap Chase Class 5 · 27.5f · Good · 11 ran 7/11 22 11-1 9589C J W Stevenson 33/1
25 Feb 14+8d Leicester Squire Osbaldeston Handicap Chase Class 4 · 22.5f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 8/9 2¼ 11-10 103100C Mr Geoff Barfoot-Saunt 66/1
17 Feb 14+40d Southwell (AW) totepool.com 'Jumpers' Bumper' NH Flat Race Class 3 · 16f · Standard · 6 ran 5/6 9 11-2 —91C Mr Geoff Barfoot-Saunt 50/1
08 Jan 14+543d Doncaster Big Casino bonus.co.uk Handicap Chase Class 4 · 24f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 9/12 6 11-4 11299C Mr Geoff Barfoot-Saunt 150/1
14 Jul 12+58d York John Smith's Stayers' Handicap Class 3 · 16.5f · Good · 11 ran 10/11 2½ 8-6 8064C Barry McHugh 7/1
17 May 12+51d York Investec Specialist Bank Handicap Class 4 · 18f · Good · 17 ran 3/17 8 9-12 8083A Graham Lee 16/1
27 Mar 12+10d Hereford Thermolast Roofing Ltd Novices' Chase Class 4 · 25f · Good · 5 ran 1/5 11-5 114126C Tom O'Brien 11/8F
17 Mar 12+18d Uttoxeter Betfred 'the Bonus King' Novices' Handicap Chase Class 3 · 24f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 5/9 2 11-0 118105A Paul Moloney 9/2
28 Feb 12+59d Catterick Dine And View At Catterick Races Beginners' Chase Class 4 · 25f · Good · 5 ran 1/5 11-0 —108C Tom O'Brien 7/2
31 Dec 11+17d Warwick Williamhill.com Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 25f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 4/14 nse 11-9 119126A Adam Wedge 8/1
14 Dec 11+38d Bangor-on-Dee Alfa Aggregates Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 23f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 5/12 1¾ 11-4 120122A Paul Moloney 11/1
06 Nov 11+575d Ffos Las Pearns.co.uk Putting Patients First Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 24f · Soft · 10 ran 4/10 ½ 11-3 119123A Paul Moloney 16/1
10 Apr 10+46d Chepstow Brains Bitter Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 19.5f · Good · 8 ran 3/8 2¾ 11-6 125121A Rhys Flint 2/1
23 Feb 10+37d Southwell Book Your Tickets On Line At Southwell-racecourse.co.uk Handicap Hurdle Class 2 · 20.5f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 12/14 6 10-11 125108C Richard Johnson 4/1
17 Jan 10+44d Ffos Las totesuper7 Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 20f · Soft · 14 ran 2/14 1¼ 10-13 120130A Giles Hawkins 7/1
04 Dec 09+37d Exeter Ilfracombe Foodservice Hurdle (Limited Handicap) Class 2 · 17f · Heavy · 6 ran 3/6 ½ 10-4 120112B Richard Johnson 4/1
28 Oct 09+32d Haydock Racing UK Home Of Jump Racing Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 16.5f · Good · 7 ran 1/7 10-12 120121B Richard Johnson 7/4F
26 Sep 09+199d Market Rasen Jane Clugston Perpetual Challenge Cup Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 17.5f · Good · 14 ran 2/14 7 10-12 120116A Richard Johnson 7/2
11 Mar 09+34d Cheltenham Fred Winter Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) Class 1 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 22 ran 21/22 28 10-0 12092C Richard Johnson 20/1
05 Feb 09+10d Taunton Southwest-racing.com Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) Class 4 · 16.5f · Heavy · 11 ran 4/11 23 10-7 12090C Tom O'Brien 11/8F
26 Jan 09+12d Ludlow Bull Ring Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Soft · 12 ran 2/12 5 10-12 120130A Tom O'Brien 2/1F
14 Jan 09 Newbury Berkshire Stand Bookshop Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 16.5f · Soft · 10 ran 4/10 ½ 10-12 120109A Tom O'Brien 2/1J

Quick answers

How many races has Bruslini (FR) won?
Bruslini (FR) won 3 of 25 archived starts between 2009 and 2014, a strike rate of 12%. Placed 8 times in total (32% of starts).
Who trained Bruslini (FR)?
Bruslini (FR) was trained by Tracey Barfoot-Saunt on the most recent run on record, at Exeter on 5 December 2014.
Who is Bruslini (FR)'s sire?
Bruslini (FR) is by Linamix (FR) out of Brusca (USA), whose sire is Grindstone.
What going does Bruslini (FR) prefer?
Bruslini (FR) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 8 starts (37.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Bruslini (FR)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 5 December 2014. The highest on record is 125.
What is Bruslini (FR)'s sire's record?
Linamix (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 1,571 runs since Jan 2008 (133 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 14.1% from 156. Weakest on good to firm going: 5.4% from 129. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 14.8% from 418. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.3% from 113.
Who are Bruslini (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Brusca (USA), Bruslini (FR) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Brampour (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Brampour (IRE)). The wins came over 7½f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from January 2009. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.