Call For Liberty (IRE)
Call For Liberty (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Thirsk (Aug 2007). Last raced off 70, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 113dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,513 runs since Jan 2008 (210 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.6% from 119.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 33 | 1 | 3% | −5.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 412 | 39 | 9.5% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 511 | 44 | 8.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 205 | 14 | 6.8% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 418 | 31 | 7.4% | −1.1 | — |
| Heavy | 173 | 13 | 7.5% | −1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 761 | 72 | 9.5% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 477 | 58 | 12.2% | +3.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 921 | 66 | 7.2% | −1.3 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 433 | 33 | 7.6% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 291 | 23 | 7.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 252 | 18 | 7.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 119 | 15 | 12.6% | +4.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Pasar Silbano (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Pasar Silbano (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pasar Silbano (IRE) | 6 | 4 | 5f–6f | Listed |
| Tai Hang Dragon (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Geronimo Meadow (GB) | 4 | 2 | 6f | Listed |
| Come To Heel (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 5f–6f | Listed |
| Laldie (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Give Way Nelson (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Call This Cat (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Eddery | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 23 May 09+29d | Catterick | Totetrifecta Handicap | 5/11 | 2 | 8-13 | 70 | 69A | P J McDonald | 33/1 |
| 24 Apr 09+208d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 10/12 | 5 | 9-3 | 73 | 48A | Tom Eaves | 16/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 28 Sep 08+387d | Musselburgh | Scottish Racing Your Better Bet Handicap | 12/13 | 3¼ | 9-3 | 79 | 53A | Tom Eaves | 33/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Sep 07+14d | Haydock | PFA Centenary E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 5/10 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 85 | 67C | Royston Ffrench | 4/1 |
| 24 Aug 07+15d | Thirsk | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 2/12 | 3 | 9-3 | — | 65C | Paul Eddery | 4/5F |
| 09 Aug 07+24d | Haydock | Dalkia Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/12 | nk | 8-13 | — | 87C | Paul Eddery | 16/1 |
| 16 Jul 07 | Ayr | E.B.F. Join WBX.Com For 150 Free Bets Maiden Stakes | 11/14 | 2 | 9-3 | — | 30C | Paul Eddery | 9/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Call For Liberty won?
- Call For Liberty (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2007 and 2009. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Call For Liberty?
- Call For Liberty (IRE) was trained by Bryan Smart on the most recent run on record, at Catterick on 23 May 2009.
- Who is Call For Liberty's sire?
- Call For Liberty (IRE) is by Statue of liberty (USA) out of Give a whistle (IRE), whose sire is Mujadil.
- What is Call For Liberty's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 23 May 2009. The highest on record is 85.
- What is Call For Liberty's sire's record?
- Statue of liberty (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,513 runs since Jan 2008 (210 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.6% from 119.
- Who are Call For Liberty's siblings?
- Out of Give a whistle (IRE), Call For Liberty (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Pasar Silbano (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Pasar Silbano (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.