Carla Koala (GB)
Carla Koala (GB) is yet to win from 19 starts. Best effort: 4th of 10 at Wolverhampton (AW) (Jan 2021). Last raced off 45, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–19Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −19.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=19 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 57Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 193 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 76
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 94A | 69 | — |
| Good | 2 | 79C | 53 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 94A | 71 | — |
| Under 6f | 9 | 89A | 57 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 1,309 runs since Apr 2018 (119 horses).
Weakest on good going: 3.8% from 288.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 158 | 11 | 7% | −0.4 | — |
| Good | 288 | 11 | 3.8% | −3.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 90 | 6 | 6.7% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 131 | 11 | 8.4% | +1 | — |
| Heavy | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −4.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 603 | 57 | 9.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 16 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 458 | 47 | 10.3% | +2.9 | 0 from 9 |
| 6f – 7f | 601 | 38 | 6.3% | −1.1 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 141 | 8 | 5.7% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 71 | 4 | 5.6% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 26 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2018 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Love Tale (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Love Tale (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Love Tale (GB) | 11 | 3 | 6f–7f | Class 5 |
| Zephyr Breeze (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Pipe Dream (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Direct Trade (GB) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 7 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Under 6f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiden Brookes | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Aaron Jones | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ellie MacKenzie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tyler Heard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nathan Evans | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eoin Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Tate | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Apr 21+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap (Div 1) | 7/9 | shd | 8-5 | 45 | 74A | 44A | Aiden Brookes | 66/1 |
| 04 Apr 21+46d | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Hd Virgin 535 Handicap | 8/12 | ¾ | 8-12 | 45 | 48C | 41C | Graham Lee | 80/1 |
| 17 Feb 21+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap (Div 1) | 10/10 | hd | 8-5 | 45 | 69A | 33A | Aiden Brookes | 125/1 |
| 31 Jan 21+3d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Casino Classified Stakes | 12/12 | 4½ | 8-7 | 43 | 70C | 26C | Aiden Brookes | 28/1 |
| 28 Jan 21+23d | Newcastle (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Classified Stakes | 12/12 | 1¾ | 8-7 | 43 | 76A | 35A | Aiden Brookes | 22/1 |
| 05 Jan 21+118d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Read Katie Walsh On Betway Insider Handicap (Div 2) | 4/10 | ½ | 8-5 | 45 | 94A | 54A | Aiden Brookes | 66/1 |
| 2020 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Sep 20+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Whiston Handicap (Div 2) | 9/9 | nk | 8-5 | 45 | 57A | 26A | Tyler Heard | 50/1 |
| 23 Aug 20+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Kentucky Derby On Sky Sports Racing Handicap | 6/9 | 1 | 8-7 | 45 | 67A | 49A | Kieran O'Neill | 150/1 |
| 04 Aug 20+187d | Beverley | Cherry Burton Cricket Club Handicap | 15/15 | 3¾ | 8-12 | 45 | 27C | 20C | Nathan Evans | 125/1 |
| 30 Jan 20+11d | Chelmsford City (AW) | tote Is Back Handicap | 7/11 | 2¼ | 8-12 | 46 | 89A | 47A | Kieran O'Neill | 66/1 |
| 19 Jan 20+80d | Wolverhampton (AW) | betyourway At Betway Handicap | 11/11 | 6 | 9-6 | 46 | 52A | 30A | Eoin Walsh | 40/1 |
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Oct 19+15d | Kempton (AW) | Book Fireworks Tickets At thejockeyclub.co.uk/kempton Handicap | 9/10 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 47 | 69A | 35A | Ellie MacKenzie | 20/1 |
| 16 Oct 19+168d | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit Boost At 32RedSport.com Classified Stakes | 4/11 | 1½ | 8-7 | 48 | 75A | 54A | Ellie MacKenzie | 66/1 |
| 01 May 19+23d | Southwell (AW) | Attheraces.com Handicap | 7/9 | 2½ | 9-2 | 51 | 55A | 20A | Aaron Jones | 14/1 |
| 08 Apr 19+63d | Windsor | starsports.bet Handicap | 7/13 | ½ | 8-10 | 54 | 79C | 50A | Hollie Doyle | 50/1 |
| 04 Feb 19+38d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 9/10 | 2¼ | 8-12 | 57 | 63A | 29A | Aaron Jones | 125/1 |
| 2018 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 18+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost EBF Novice Stakes | 12/13 | hd | 8-8 | — | 69B | 33A | Aaron Jones | 66/1 |
| 12 Dec 18+193d | Kempton (AW) | talkSPORT Novice Stakes | 6/11 | 2¾ | 8-8 | — | 72A | 54A | Aaron Jones | 100/1 |
| 02 Jun 18 | Lingfield | 188Bet Money Back If Brazil Win Maiden Auction Stakes | 5/9 | ¾ | 8-11 | — | 27C | 37A | Ryan Tate | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Carla Koala won?
- Carla Koala (GB) has yet to win, from 19 archived starts between 2018 and 2021.
- Who trained Carla Koala?
- Carla Koala (GB) was trained by Gary Hanmer on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 20 April 2021.
- Who is Carla Koala's sire?
- Carla Koala (GB) is by Kuroshio (AUS) out of Bold Love (GB), whose sire is Bold Edge.
- What is Carla Koala's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 20 April 2021. The highest on record is 57.
- What is Carla Koala's sire's record?
- Kuroshio (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 1,309 runs since Apr 2018 (119 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good going: 3.8% from 288.
- Who are Carla Koala's siblings?
- Out of Bold Love (GB), Carla Koala (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Love Tale (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Love Tale (GB)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.