Champion Harbour (IRE)
Champion Harbour (IRE) is 1 from 20, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since May 2017. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 13 on turf. Last raced off 61, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–20Wins / Runs
- 5%Strike rate
- 6 (30%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.38Fair A/E n=20 · 0.33 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)longest 211 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 94A | 85 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 107A | 84 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 105C | 82 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 90A | 82 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 107A | 99.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 3,553 runs since Mar 2016 (236 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 6.5% from 322. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.6% from 463.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 4 | 10% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 598 | 76 | 12.7% | +2.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 729 | 64 | 8.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 385 | 34 | 8.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 322 | 21 | 6.5% | −3.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 97 | 13 | 13.4% | +3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,382 | 150 | 10.9% | +0.7 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 463 | 63 | 13.6% | +3.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,466 | 134 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 749 | 82 | 10.9% | +0.7 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 461 | 49 | 10.6% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 284 | 23 | 8.1% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 99 | 8 | 8.1% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | +4.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Sutton Sid (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Sutton Sid (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sutton Sid (GB) | 42 | 4 | 7f–1m2f | Class 6 |
| Beaurepaire Kid (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Hillbilly Girl (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Drastic Art (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Hurricane's Coming (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nottingham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Paddy Mathers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Garritty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Chaloner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.00 |
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 17+24d | Newcastle (AW) | My Name's Doddie Foundation Handicap | 11/11 | nse | 8-7 | 61 | 85A | 43A | Paul Hanagan | 14/1 |
| 16 Sep 17+24d | Musselburgh | All-New racinguk.com Handicap (Div 2) | 2/7 | 3 | 9-0 | 55 | 77A | 75A | Tony Hamilton | 5/2J |
| 23 Aug 17+23d | Carlisle | Watch Racing UK On The Go Handicap | 4/9 | 2 | 8-3 | 57 | 107A | 64A | Paddy Mathers | 20/1 |
| 31 Jul 17+17d | Ayr | Wemyss Bay Holiday Park Handicap (Div 2) | 13/13 | 12 | 9-1 | 59 | 43C | 37C | Paul Hanagan | 7/1 |
| 14 Jul 17+14d | Carlisle | Racing UK Handicap | 3/5 | 2 | 8-2 | 61 | 82C | 56B | Franny Norton | 7/1 |
| 30 Jun 17+1d | Newcastle (AW) | Betfred 'Treble Odds On Lucky15's' Handicap | 4/9 | 2 | 8-0 | 63 | 94A | 59A | Paddy Mathers | 11/1 |
| 29 Jun 17+19d | Newcastle (AW) | Betfred 'Follow Us On Twitter' Handicap | 3/10 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 63 | 90A | 72A | Paul Hanagan | 6/1 |
| 10 Jun 17+22d | Beverley | Furniss And Jones Handicap | 5/7 | ½ | 9-0 | 63 | 84A | 62A | Paul Hanagan | 10/3 |
| 19 May 17+15d | Newcastle (AW) | Advantex Handicap | 1/13 | 9-7 | 59 | 82B | 81A | Paul Hanagan | 4/1J | |
| 04 May 17+12d | Redcar | Redcar Racecourse Conference & Wedding Venue Handicap | 3/16 | 1½ | 9-7 | 60 | 105C | 74A | Paul Hanagan | 14/1 |
| 22 Apr 17+211d | Nottingham | PartyPoker Powerfest Handicap | 8/8 | 3 | 8-8 | 62 | 81B | 36A | Paul Hanagan | 6/1 |
| 2016 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Sep 16+16d | Newcastle (AW) | Flame Nursery | 12/12 | ½ | 8-11 | 63 | 72A | 35A | Tony Hamilton | 5/1 |
| 07 Sep 16+13d | Carlisle | Carrs Group PLC Nursery | 5/12 | ½ | 8-9 | 63 | — | 75A | Jack Garritty | 9/2C |
| 25 Aug 16+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | TRP Halesowen Nursery | 2/9 | 3¼ | 9-6 | 63 | — | 66A | David Nolan | 6/1 |
| 09 Aug 16+18d | Nottingham | Watch Racing UK Today Just 10 Nursery | 3/9 | 1½ | 8-11 | 65 | — | 69A | Paul Hanagan | 5/1 |
| 22 Jul 16+13d | Newmarket | Home Of Horseracing Nursery | 4/5 | ½ | 8-5 | 67 | — | 58B | Paddy Mathers | 8/1 |
| 09 Jul 16+14d | York | John Smith's Nursery | 5/7 | 1 | 8-5 | 69 | — | 64A | George Chaloner | 8/1 |
| 25 Jun 16+56d | Newcastle (AW) | Betfred 'Bet On The Euros' EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) | 4/10 | 3 | 9-2 | — | — | 72A | Tony Hamilton | 8/1 |
| 30 Apr 16+14d | Doncaster | Walter Crooks No Longer A Novice Stakes | 7/9 | 1¼ | 9-2 | — | — | 55A | Tony Hamilton | 7/2 |
| 16 Apr 16 | Nottingham | 1st Security Novice Stakes | 3/6 | 1¾ | 9-2 | — | — | 72B | Tony Hamilton | 5/2J |
Quick answers
- How many races has Champion Harbour won?
- Champion Harbour (IRE) won 1 of 20 archived starts between 2016 and 2017, a strike rate of 5%. Placed 6 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Champion Harbour?
- Champion Harbour (IRE) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 10 October 2017.
- Who is Champion Harbour's sire?
- Champion Harbour (IRE) is by Harbour Watch (IRE) out of Drastic Measure (GB), whose sire is Pivotal.
- What going does Champion Harbour prefer?
- Champion Harbour (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Champion Harbour's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 10 October 2017. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Champion Harbour's sire's record?
- Harbour Watch (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 3,553 runs since Mar 2016 (236 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 6.5% from 322. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.6% from 463.
- Who are Champion Harbour's siblings?
- Out of Drastic Measure (GB), Champion Harbour (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sutton Sid (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Sutton Sid (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.