Chestnut Charlie (IRE)
Chestnut Charlie (IRE) is 4 from 36, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Jean Granel at Auteuil (FR) (Apr 2008). Hasn't won since Feb 2016. All 4 wins have come over 2m1f – 2m4f. Last raced off 89, 34lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–36Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 14 (38.9%)Placed
- −2.10£1 level staken=34 at SP
- 1.41Fair A/E n=32 · 1.33 incl. margin
- 123Highest OR
- 97dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 1,142 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 13.4% from 157.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +11 | — |
| Good to Firm | 122 | 10 | 8.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 384 | 40 | 10.4% | +1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 157 | 21 | 13.4% | +4.4 | — |
| Soft | 267 | 19 | 7.1% | −1.9 | 0 from 12 |
| Heavy | 139 | 9 | 6.5% | −2.5 | 4 from 20 |
| Standard (AW) | 68 | 3 | 4.4% | −4.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 44 | 3 | 6.8% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 71 | 5 | 7% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 396 | 45 | 11.4% | +2.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 398 | 35 | 8.8% | −0.2 | 4 from 17 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 192 | 12 | 6.3% | −2.7 | 0 from 13 |
| Over 3m | 29 | 3 | 10.3% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 20 | 4 | 20% | +12.90 |
| Soft | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Navan | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.90 |
| Limerick | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 4 | 24% | +15.90 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Colgan | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| A E Lynch | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Derek Fox | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| D Gallagher | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.90 |
| Robbie McNamara | 2 | 2 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Miss C M Woods | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr B O Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Pieux | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L McNiff | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| M M McNiff | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 12 | 1 | 8% | +5.00 |
| None | 10 | 3 | 30% | +6.90 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +9.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.90 |
| 2007 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 20 | 1 | 5% | −10.10 |
| Chase | 13 | 1 | 8% | +4.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 14 May 16+14d | Punchestown | Punchestown.com Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 20/25 | 3¼ | 10-13 | 89 | 85C | Robbie Colgan | 33/1 |
| 30 Apr 16+10d | Punchestown | CME Auctioneers Cross Country Chase | 5/6 | 37 | 11-12 | 102 | 99C | Robbie Colgan | 20/1 |
| 20 Apr 16+18d | Fairyhouse | Summer Evening Racing At Fairyhouse Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 8/16 | 2¼ | 11-1 | 91 | 96A | Robbie Colgan | 14/1 |
| 02 Apr 16+20d | Navan | Follow Navan On Facebook Handicap Chase | 4/7 | 9½ | 10-4 | 102 | 98B | Robbie Colgan | 10/1 |
| 13 Mar 16+15d | Navan | www.navanracecourse.ie Handicap Chase (0-109) | 3/14 | 1½ | 11-5 | 102 | 117A | Robbie Colgan | 8/1 |
| 27 Feb 16+10d | Navan | Charlie Lowry Memorial Handicap Chase | 1/13 | 10-4 | 96 | 121A | Robbie Colgan | 16/1 | |
| 17 Feb 16+17d | Punchestown | Festival Free Upgrade Offer Ends Soon Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 6/11 | 1¼ | 11-9 | 92 | 112A | A E Lynch | 11/1 |
| 31 Jan 16+34d | Punchestown | P.p. Hogan Memorial Cross Country Chase | 6/12 | 13 | 11-4 | 99 | 102A | Robbie Colgan | 50/1 |
| 2015 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 15+18d | Limerick | Guinness Veterans Handicap Chase | 3/11 | 38 | 10-5 | 100 | 90C | A E Lynch | 7/1 |
| 10 Dec 15+26d | Punchestown | Buy Your Tickets Online At www.punchestown.com Handicap Chase (0-116) | 5/15 | 5 | 11-0 | 102 | 108A | Robbie Colgan | 33/1 |
| 14 Nov 15+18d | Punchestown | Risk Of Thunder Chase | 10/16 | ¾ | 11-4 | 109 | 101C | Robbie Colgan | 66/1 |
| 27 Oct 15+528d | Punchestown | Betdaq.com 2% Commission Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 17/17 | 37 | 11-0 | 97 | 86C | Miss C M Woods | 20/1 |
| 2014 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 17 May 14+14d | Punchestown | Laois Hire Supporting Kildare Gaa Handicap Chase (0-109) | 2/14 | 6 | 11-12 | 109 | 125A | A E Lynch | 16/1 |
| 03 May 14+35d | Punchestown | Irish Field Chase | SU/16 | — | 11-0 | — | — | Mr B O Walsh | 25/1 |
| 29 Mar 14+13d | Navan | Navan Members Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 7/16 | 1½ | 11-3 | 107 | 118A | A E Lynch | 12/1 |
| 16 Mar 14+15d | Limerick | Charleville Cheese Beginners Chase | 7/12 | 17 | 11-12 | — | 97C | Davy Condon | 8/1 |
| 01 Mar 14+27d | Navan | Follow Navan On Facebook Beginners Chase | 2/9 | 8 | 11-12 | — | 125B | A E Lynch | 12/1 |
| 02 Feb 14+337d | Punchestown | Glenfarclas P.p. Hogan Memorial Cross Country Chase | 8/16 | 3½ | 11-4 | — | 107A | A E Lynch | 10/1 |
| 2013 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Mar 13+34d | Navan | Garlow Cross Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 4/19 | 2¼ | 10-13 | 110 | 125A | Derek Fox | 13/2 |
| 27 Jan 13+14d | Leopardstown | Tote Price Promise Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 4/26 | 3 | 10-6 | 109 | 122A | Derek Fox | 8/1 |
| 13 Jan 13+7d | Navan | Meath Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 2/15 | 4 | 11-3 | 106 | 136A | Derek Fox | 8/1 |
| 06 Jan 13+407d | Naas | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 4/15 | ½ | 11-6 | 105 | 127A | Conor Walsh | 11/2 |
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Nov 11+30d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Racing Club 2012 Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 10/20 | nk | 11-7 | 116 | 114A | Ian McCarthy | 25/1 |
| 27 Oct 11+222d | Clonmel | Graham Norris Memorial Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 6/12 | 2½ | 11-1 | 117 | 115A | Ian McCarthy | 20/1 |
| 19 Mar 11+24d | Gowran Park | www.gowranpark.ie Handicap Hurdle (81-130) | 9/14 | 3 | 11-3 | 123 | 117A | Ian McCarthy | 16/1 |
| 23 Feb 11+7d | Fairyhouse | Read Barry Geraghty's Blog On Attheraces.com Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | UR/10 | — | 10-7 | 123 | — | Ian McCarthy | 12/1 |
| 16 Feb 11+83d | Punchestown | Follow Us On Facebook Hurdle | 5/10 | 1 | 10-11 | — | 119A | Ian McCarthy | 50/1 |
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 25 Nov 10+886d | Thurles | Rock Of Cashel Hurdle | 6/6 | 7 | 11-3 | — | 100C | Ian McCarthy | 14/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Jun 08+28d | Auteuil (FR) | Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil (Hurdle) | 7/13 | 1½ | 10-8 | — | — | Christophe Pieux | 7/1 |
| 25 May 08+29d | Auteuil (FR) | Gras Savoye Hipcover Prix La Barka (Hurdle) | 2/19 | 4 | 10-8 | — | — | D Gallagher | 83/10 |
| 26 Apr 08+6d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Leon Rambaud (Hurdle) | 2/9 | 4 | 10-5 | — | — | D Gallagher | — |
| 20 Apr 08+16d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Jean Granel (Hurdle) () | 1/4 | 10-8 | — | — | D Gallagher | 69/10 | |
| 04 Apr 08+383d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Hubert d'Allieres (Hurdle) () | 4/4 | ½ | 10-8 | — | — | L McNiff | — |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Mar 07+18d | Limerick | Bank Of Ireland (pro-am) Inh Flat Race | 1/13 | 11-7 | — | 128C | Robbie McNamara | 2/1 | |
| 28 Feb 07+31d | Downpatrick | Downpatrick Inh Flat Race | 1/15 | 11-6 | — | 116C | Robbie McNamara | 3/1 | |
| 28 Jan 07 | Kelso | Betrescue Maiden Open NHF Race (Div 1) | 2/13 | 4 | 10-11 | — | 117C | M M McNiff | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Chestnut Charlie won?
- Chestnut Charlie (IRE) won 4 of 36 archived starts between 2007 and 2016, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 14 times in total (38.9% of starts).
- Who trained Chestnut Charlie?
- Chestnut Charlie (IRE) was trained by Peter Maher on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 14 May 2016.
- Who is Chestnut Charlie's sire?
- Chestnut Charlie (IRE) is by Desert King (IRE) out of Sea Wedding (GB), whose sire is Groom Dancer.
- What going does Chestnut Charlie prefer?
- Chestnut Charlie (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 4 wins from 20 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Chestnut Charlie's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 14 May 2016. The highest on record is 123.
- What is Chestnut Charlie's sire's record?
- Desert King (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 1,142 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13.4% from 157.