Chez Hans (IRE)
Chez Hans (IRE) is 1 from 11, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Dec 2018. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer). Last raced off 92, 26lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 1 (9.1%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.14Fair A/E n=11 · 0.98 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 115dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 99
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 105C | 76 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 69A | 59 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 99A | 76 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 105C | 87 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 11 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (4) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 742 runs since Jan 2008 (60 horses).
Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 17.7% from 141.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | +30.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 270 | 40 | 14.8% | +2 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 144 | 15 | 10.4% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 231 | 28 | 12.1% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 86 | 9 | 10.5% | −2.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 294 | 37 | 12.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 262 | 31 | 11.8% | −1 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 141 | 25 | 17.7% | +4.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | −7.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Hardline (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6f; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Hardline (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardline (IRE) | 50 | 8 | 2m–2m3½f | Grade 1 |
| Sangha River (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2m–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Whatdeawant (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 2m½f–2m4f | — |
| Wolfslair (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 2m6f | — |
| Grand Diem (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Callum Bickers-Price | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David England | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Gregory | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Chez Hans won?
- Chez Hans (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2018 and 2021, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 1 time in total (9.1% of starts).
- Who trained Chez Hans?
- Chez Hans (IRE) was trained by Michael Scudamore on the most recent run on record, at Hexham on 12 June 2021.
- Who is Chez Hans's sire?
- Chez Hans (IRE) is by Aizavoski (IRE) out of Hidden Reserve (IRE), whose sire is Heron Island.
- What is Chez Hans's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 12 June 2021. The highest on record is 118.
- What is Chez Hans's sire's record?
- Aizavoski (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 742 runs since Jan 2008 (60 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 17.7% from 141.
- Who are Chez Hans's siblings?
- Out of Hidden Reserve (IRE), Chez Hans (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Hardline (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Hardline (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m6f. As at Oct 2026.