Skip to content
Horse profile

Chorus (GB)

4yo filly (at last run, Sep 2025) · Last trainer William Haggas · Last owner Fittocks Stud
by Kingman (GB) out of Koora (GB) (Pivotal)
15 runs · 11 courses · from Sep 2023
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 26 Sep 2025 — 386 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2025 · 10th of 11 2 wins · Newmarket & Windsor Last raced off OR 99
KTB Profile

Chorus won two of 15 starts, both over 1m2f – 1m4f, at Newmarket in a Class 2 handicap on good to soft in Oct 2024 and at Windsor in a Class 5 novice on good to firm in Jul 2024. The filly reached an official rating of 102. She last ran at Newmarket in Sep 2025, finishing 10 of 11 in the Princess Royal Stakes, a Class 1 race, off a mark of 99.

Based on 15 archived runs · run-style from 3 commented runs · updated 18 Oct 2026
Official rating99↓ 3lb off peak
99 79–102

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 130 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Cork, 14 Aug 2025

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 14 figures · best 130A · median 93
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good to Firm599A82—
Good to Soft5117A97—
Good3130A100—
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f10130A96.5—
1m – 1m1f290A74—
1m5f – 2m1———
6f – 7f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 87A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Doncaster, 11 Sep 2025 Official rating 99 at the last run, 26 Sep 2025

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 14 figures · best 94A · median 82.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good to Firm583B78—
Good to Soft594A87—
Good391A87—
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f1093A81—
1m – 1m1f294A89—
1m5f – 2m1———
6f – 7f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 14 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 3 analysed runs

  • Held up 3 (100%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 7,465 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).

Weakest on soft going: 11% from 958. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 9.1% from 121.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1317.7%−6.8—
Good to Firm1,20120116.7%+2.21 from 5
Good1,68124014.3%−0.20 from 3
Good to Soft91112313.5%−11 from 6
Soft95810511%−3.5—
Heavy2873411.8%−2.7—
Standard (AW)2,41438215.8%+1.30 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2743914.2%−0.3—
6f – 7f2,61838614.7%+0.20 from 1
1m – 1m1f2,56739415.3%+0.80 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f1,48921814.6%+0.12 from 11
1m5f – 2m362369.9%−4.60 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f121119.1%−5.4—
2m5f – 3m3226.3%−8.2—
Over 3m200%−14.5—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 18 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Koora (GB) (Pivotal)

4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Kemari (GB) (3 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Kemari (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Kemari (GB)1431m3½f–1m6fGroup 2
Klondike (GB)931m3f–1m6fGroup 3
Out From Under (GB)1027fClass 4
Shabab Al Ahli (GB)311m3fClass 3

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 6 1 17% +2.00
Good to Firm 5 1 20% −3.56
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 2 4 1 25% +4.00
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 5 1 1 100% +0.44
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Newmarket 5 1 20% +3.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00
Chantilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Goodwood 1 0 0% −1.00
York 1 0 0% −1.00
Windsor 1 1 100% +0.44
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Ascot 1 0 0% −1.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 11 2 18% −1.56
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Tom Marquand 7 1 14% −5.56
Cieren Fallon 4 0 0% −4.00
Chris Hayes 1 0 0% −1.00
Harry Davies 1 1 100% +7.00
Hollie Doyle 1 0 0% −1.00
Adam Farragher 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2025 7 0 0% −7.00
2024 6 2 33% +3.44
2023 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
26 Sep 25+15d Newmarket Princess Royal Stakes (Sponsored By Boyle Sports) (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3) Class 1 · 12f · Good To Firm · 11 ran Held a strong grip in the pack early - urged forward with three furlongs left - lost momentum rapidly with two to go and stumbled off stride approaching the descent - trailed home well beaten 10/11 1¼ 9-5 9972A80A Tom Marquand 22/1
11 Sep 25+28d Doncaster Betfred Park Hill Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 2) Class 1 · 14.5f · Good To Soft · 11 ran Sat close to leader until halfway - well-placed third on inner then pressed for effort inside final furlong - lost ground late to finish 6th 6/11 1 9-7 99117A87A Cieren Fallon 33/1
14 Aug 25+26d Cork Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 3) 12f · Good · 8 ran Tracked the front group early - 4th at halfway - pushed along with 2 1/2f left - couldn't quicken into contention and stayed on same gear to finish 4th 4/8 1½ 9-9 100130A87A Chris Hayes 10/3J
19 Jul 25+34d Newmarket Ric And Mary Hambro Aphrodite Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Listed) (GBBPlus Race) Class 1 · 12f · Good To Soft · 10 ran Held up in the pack near the rail - pushed for effort 3f out - lost place late to finish seventh 7/10 ¾ 9-6 102104A80A Tom Marquand 6/1
15 Jun 25+15d Chantilly (FR) Prix Pawneese Longines () (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 12f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 3/12 nk 9-0 ——— Tom Marquand 39/10
31 May 25+29d Haydock Betfred Nifty 50 Lester Piggott Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3) (Formerly Known As The Pinnacle Stakes) Class 1 · 12f · Good · 8 ran Sat behind pace early - moved into second approaching 3f out - hit front 2f out but pressed for effort soon after - lost position inside final furlong and held on for third 3/8 2 9-2 93100A91A Cieren Fallon 11/1
02 May 25+209d Goodwood British Stallion Studs EBF Daisy Warwick Fillies' Stakes (Listed) (GBBPlus Race) Class 1 · 12f · Good · 10 ran Held up towards the back - improved and shifted right to the inside 2f out under pressure but made no dent on the leaders - weakened in the final furlong to finish sixth 6/10 2 9-2 9372A82A Cieren Fallon 16/5
05 Oct 24+14d Newmarket British Stallion Studs EBF Premier Fillies' Handicap Class 2 · 12f · Good To Soft · 11 ran Sat close to the front group - urged forward approaching 2f out - hit the front a furlong out under a drive - stayed on strongly to score comfortably 1/11 8-8 8396A93A Harry Davies 7/1
21 Sep 24+29d Newmarket Turners Of Soham Fillies' Handicap Class 4 · 10f · Good To Firm · 7 ran Settled near the back - nudged into contention from 3f out - moved into 3rd on entering the final furlong and kept finding more late 3/7 nk 9-7 8284A83B Cieren Fallon 5/2F
23 Aug 24+25d York Assured Data Protection Ebf Fillies' Handicap (Heritage Handicap) Class 2 · 10.5f · Good To Firm · 15 ran Sat close to the pace early - pushed along with 2f left - drifted left inside the final furlong - unable to find more and held on for eighth 8/15 1¼ 8-3 8382C71A Hollie Doyle 15/2
29 Jul 24+44d Windsor Download The Racing App 43 Now Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 10f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 1/8 9-2 7999A78A Tom Marquand 4/9F
15 Jun 24+45d Sandown Darley British Ebf Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Class 2 · 10f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 3/13 ½ 8-12 7997C78A Tom Marquand 6/4F
01 May 24+162d Ascot Darley British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Rnd) Class 2 · 8f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 3/8 ½ 9-2 —58A94A Tom Marquand 7/2
21 Nov 23+52d Wolverhampton (AW) Bet 10 Get 40 At BetMGM Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 8.5f · Standard · 11 ran 2/11 1¼ 8-13 —90A84A Adam Farragher 3/1
30 Sep 23 Newmarket Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Class 3 · 7f · Good To Firm · 17 ran 5/17 1¼ 9-2 —45C77A Tom Marquand 17/2

Quick answers

How many races has Chorus (GB) won?
Chorus (GB) won 2 of 15 archived starts between 2023 and 2025, a strike rate of 13.3%. Placed 7 times in total (46.7% of starts).
Who trained Chorus (GB)?
Chorus (GB) was trained by William Haggas on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 26 September 2025.
Who is Chorus (GB)'s sire?
Chorus (GB) is by Kingman (GB) out of Koora (GB), whose sire is Pivotal.
What going does Chorus (GB) prefer?
Chorus (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Chorus (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 26 September 2025. The highest on record is 102.
What is Chorus (GB)'s sire's record?
Kingman (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 7,465 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 11% from 958. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 9.1% from 121.
Who are Chorus (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Koora (GB), Chorus (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Kemari (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Kemari (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from September 2023. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.