Skip to content
Horse profile

Chris's Dream (IRE)

11yo gelding (at last run, Apr 2023) · Last trainer Henry De Bromhead · Last owner Robcour
by Mahler (GB) out of Janebailey (GB) (Silver Patriarch)
23 runs · 11 courses · from Apr 2016
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 28 Apr 2023 — 1,286 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2023 6 wins · 4 courses Last raced off OR 155
KTB Profile

Chris's Dream won six of 23 starts on turf between Apr 2016 and Apr 2023. His biggest win came in the Grade 2 Red Mills Chase at Gowran Park on heavy ground in Feb 2020. In our archive he recorded two Grade 2 wins and one Grade 3 win. All three of his runs at Navan were wins and he gained three of his six victories over 2m5f – 3m. He last ran at Punchestown in Apr 2023 off an official rating of 155, 10lb below his highest ever mark.

Based on 23 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 10lb off peak
Official rating155↓ 10lb off peak
155 128–165

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 111 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Down Royal, 31 Oct 2020

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 13 figures · best 156B · median 106
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Soft10156B106—
Heavy2126B125.5—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m6125B113—
Over 3m490A79—
2m1f – 2m4f2156B141—
1m5f – 2m1———
Flat 1 figure · too few for a breakdown

Of 22 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: did not complete (5) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 22 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 129A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Cheltenham, 17 Mar 2023 Official rating 155 at the last jumps run, 28 Apr 2023

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 65C the best of the last 2 rated runs · Punchestown, 26 Apr 2016

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 16 figures · best 160A · median 132.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Soft11160A133—
Heavy4153B139—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m6160A139.5—
2m1f – 2m4f5153B133—
Over 3m4129A128—
1m5f – 2m1———
Flat 2 figures · best 65C · median 64
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f1———
1m5f – 2m1———

Of 23 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (5).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 23 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,871 runs since Sep 2014 (786 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 15.1% from 119.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm1191815.1%+4.3—
Good2,97337812.7%+1.90 from 1
Good to Soft1,8161799.9%−0.90 from 4
Soft2,7392599.5%−1.34 from 14
Heavy1,21412410.2%−0.62 from 4
Standard (AW)10110%−0.8—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m – 1m1f500%−10.8—
1m2f – 1m4f1600%−10.8—
1m5f – 2m2,0471999.7%−1.10 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f3,20932410.1%−0.73 from 7
2m5f – 3m2,82534112.1%+1.33 from 8
Over 3m7699512.4%+1.60 from 6

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Janebailey (GB) (Silver Patriarch)

5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Scorpiancer (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m1f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Scorpiancer (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Scorpiancer (IRE)612m5fClass 4
Graces Order (IRE)1012m1fClass 5
Northern Girl (IRE)1612m5½fClass 5
Tin Of Tonic (IRE)10——
Lake Okeechobee (IRE)100——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 14 4 29% +2.38
Good to Soft 4 0 0% −4.00
Heavy 4 2 50% +5.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 6 0 0% −6.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Punchestown 4 0 0% −4.00
Cheltenham 4 0 0% −4.00
Aintree 3 0 0% −3.00
Navan 3 3 100% +8.88
Gowran Park 2 1 50% +2.00
Clonmel 2 1 50% +3.00
Down Royal 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00
Limerick 1 1 100% +3.50
Thurles 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 8 3 38% +6.00
2m1f – 2m4f 7 3 43% +4.38
Over 3m 6 0 0% −6.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Robbie Power 7 2 29% +1.38
Mark Walsh 4 2 50% +5.50
Rachael Blackmore 3 2 67% +4.50
Miss M O'Sullivan 2 0 0% −2.00
Mr J L Gleeson 1 0 0% −1.00
Jonjo O'Neill Jr 1 0 0% −1.00
Darragh O'Keeffe 1 0 0% −1.00
Aidan Coleman 1 0 0% −1.00
Sean Flanagan 1 0 0% −1.00
Mr P W Mullins 1 0 0% −1.00
Mr G M Mangan 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2023 2 0 0% −2.00
2022 1 0 0% −1.00
2021 3 0 0% −3.00
2020 4 1 25% +0.00
2019 5 2 40% +4.00
2018 3 2 67% +4.88
2017 4 1 25% +0.50
2016 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 16 4 25% −0.12
Hurdle 4 2 50% +5.50
Flat 2 0 0% −2.00
NH Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2023 · 2 runs
28 Apr 23+42d Punchestown Irish Daily Star Champion Hunters Chase 3m · Yielding · 11 ran F/11 — 11-7 155—— Mr J L Gleeson 9/2
17 Mar 23+414d Cheltenham St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase Class 2 · 3m2½f · Soft · 23 ran 5/23 2½ 12-0 15570B129A Miss M O'Sullivan 7/1
2022 · 1 run
27 Jan 22+54d Gowran Park Goffs Thyestes Handicap Chase (Grade A) 3m1f · Soft · 18 ran 11/18 nk 11-12 16288C129C Mark Walsh 20/1
2021 · 3 runs
04 Dec 21+238d Aintree Unibet Becher Handicap Chase (Grade 3) (National Course) (GBB Race) Class 1 · 3m2f · Soft · 21 ran UR/21 — 11-12 162—— Jonjo O'Neill Jr 7/1
10 Apr 21+23d Aintree Randox Grand National Handicap Chase (Grade 3) (GBB Race) Class 1 · 4m2½f · Good To Soft · 40 ran UR/40 — 11-7 164—— Darragh O'Keeffe 40/1
18 Mar 21+102d Cheltenham Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) (Registered As The Festival Trophy) (GBB Race) Class 1 · 2m4½f · Good To Soft · 11 ran PU/11 — 11-10 164—— Robbie Power 28/1
2020 · 4 runs
06 Dec 20+36d Punchestown John Durkan Memorial Punchestown Chase (Grade 1) 2m4½f · Heavy · 7 ran 5/7 hd 11-12 164—129B Robbie Power 11/2
31 Oct 20+232d Down Royal Ladbrokes Champion Chase (Grade 1) 3m · Yielding · 9 ran 2/9 nk 11-12 164111B138A Robbie Power 5/2F
13 Mar 20+27d Cheltenham Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1) Class 1 · 3m2½f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 10/12 shd 11-10 16590A127A Aidan Coleman 20/1
15 Feb 20+83d Gowran Park Red Mills Chase (Grade 2) 2m4f · Heavy · 7 ran 1/7 11-8 160—153B Rachael Blackmore 3/1
2019 · 5 runs
24 Nov 19+208d Navan Ladbrokes Troytown Handicap Chase (0-150) (Grade B) 3m · Soft · 23 ran 1/23 11-7 146106B160A Robbie Power 9/2F
30 Apr 19+25d Punchestown Dooley Insurance Group Champion Novice Chase (Grade 1) 3m½f · Yielding To Soft · 8 ran PU/8 — 11-10 147—— Robbie Power 12/1
05 Apr 19+47d Aintree Betway Mildmay Novices' Chase (Grade 1) Class 1 · 3m1f · Soft · 6 ran 5/6 12 11-4 14759A115B Rachael Blackmore 5/1
17 Feb 19+21d Navan Ladbrokes Acca Boosty Ten Up Novice Chase (Grade 2) 3m · Yielding · 6 ran 1/6 11-3 —116A141B Rachael Blackmore 5/2
27 Jan 19+50d Naas Naas Racecourse Business Club Novice Chase (Grade 3) 3m · Yielding To Soft · 11 ran 2/11 11 11-2 —63B138A Robbie Power 9/4F
2018 · 3 runs
08 Dec 18+267d Navan Mervyn Gray Construction Beginners Chase 2m4f · Yielding · 12 ran 1/12 11-12 ——136A Robbie Power 15/8
16 Mar 18+24d Cheltenham Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle) Class 1 · 3m · Soft · 20 ran 9/20 13 11-5 142115C115C Mark Walsh 6/1
20 Feb 18+81d Clonmel Surehaul Mercedes-benz Novice Hurdle (grade 3) 3m · Heavy · 6 ran 1/6 11-2 128125B146B Mark Walsh 4/1
2017 · 4 runs
01 Dec 17+15d Limerick Book Online At www.limerickraces.ie Maiden Hurdle 2m3f · Soft · 12 ran 1/12 11-12 —156B133A Mark Walsh 7/2
16 Nov 17+21d Clonmel I.n.h. Stallion Owners Ebf Maiden Hurdle 2m3½f · Soft To Heavy · 14 ran 2/14 ½ 11-4 —126B132A Sean Flanagan 50/1
26 Oct 17+192d Thurles Munster Flat Race 2m · Yielding · 15 ran 6/15 5½ 12-0 —106B121A Mr P W Mullins 33/1
17 Apr 17+356d Cork Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race 2m3f · Good · 14 ran 12/14 2¾ 11-7 —68C63C Mr G M Mangan 16/1
2016 · 1 run
26 Apr 16 Punchestown Goffs Land Rover Bumper 2m · Good To Yielding · 16 ran 12/16 11 10-11 ——65C Miss M O'Sullivan 66/1

Quick answers

How many races has Chris's Dream won?
Chris's Dream (IRE) won 6 of 23 archived starts between 2016 and 2023, a strike rate of 26.1%. Placed 9 times in total (39.1% of starts).
Who trained Chris's Dream?
Chris's Dream (IRE) was trained by Henry De Bromhead on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 28 April 2023.
Who is Chris's Dream's sire?
Chris's Dream (IRE) is by Mahler (GB) out of Janebailey (GB), whose sire is Silver Patriarch.
What going does Chris's Dream prefer?
Chris's Dream (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Chris's Dream's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 155, from the run on 28 April 2023. The highest on record is 165.
What is Chris's Dream's sire's record?
Mahler (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,871 runs since Sep 2014 (786 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 15.1% from 119.
Who are Chris's Dream's siblings?
Out of Janebailey (GB), Chris's Dream (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Scorpiancer (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Scorpiancer (IRE)). The wins came over 2m1f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from April 2016. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.